SECTION GOLF: Area teams, individuals battle weather at Day 1 of Section 3A meet

Photo by Sam Thiel MCC’s Abby Hamman hits a chip shot during the opening round of the Section 3A meet on Wednesday in Worthington.

WORTHINGTON – Despite Mother Nature doing its best to slow down play, a combination of high winds and rain didn’t stop area golf teams and individuals from competing in the opening round of the Section 3A tournament on Wednesday at Worthington Golf Club.

Two areas teams and three individuals on the boys side qualified for the final round while two teams and one individual on the girls side qualified for Day 2.

Boys

Wabasso posted the second-lowest team score of the day at 386 and Murray County Central shot a score of 399 and is currently in fourth place.

Justin Bernardy shot an 86 to lead the way for the Rabbits while Tristan Kuehn had an 89, Jayden Goblish shot 105 and Jayden Carlson had a 106. Caden Filzen and Collin Rohlik both shot 153 to round out their scores.

MCC’s Jack Pierson recorded the low round of the day at 83 while Cole Ahlers shot 99, Dawson Tutt had a 100 and Raiden ThunderHawk shot 117 to round out their scores.

On the individual side, Andrew Quade and Nathan Kuehl of WWG qualified for Day 2 with scores of 89 and 96, respectively, while RTR’s Jack Kerr also qualified with a 95.

Girls

MCC posted the low team score of the day at 407 and WWG shot a score of 437 and is currently in third place.

Abby Hamman – who led all individuals with an 81 – led the way for the Rebels while Vanessa Dahlgren shot 106, Amber Boock had a 109 and Ciera Tutt shot a 111. Paige Behrends shot 114 and Kylie Frisk had a 118 to round out their scores.

For WWG, Brittany Erickson led the way with a 97 while Halle Steen shot 110 and Lexi Herding and Emma Wahl both shot 115. Ivy Paplow had a 136 and Kate Jorgenson shot 152 to round out their scores.

On the individual side, RTR’s Rylie Hess qualified for the final round with a 114.

Day 2 of the Section 3A meet will be Wednesday in Worthington.

Boys Day 1 results

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. HLO/Fulda 364, 2. Wabasso 386, 3. Edgerton/SWC 392, 4. MCC 399, T5. Adrian 400, T5. RRC 400, 7. RTR 408, 8. WWG 409, 9. HBC 440, 10. TMB (Inc.)

Wabasso (386): Bernardy 86, Kuehn 89, Goblish 105, Carlson 106, Filzen 153, Rohlik 153

MCC (399): Pierson 83, Ahlers 99, Tutt 100, ThunderHawk 117

RTR (408): Kerr 95, Cooper Hansen 100, Carter Hansen 106, Camden Hansen 107, Christensen 109

WWG (409): Quade 89, Kuehl 96, B. Ross 104, Lein 120, Olson 120, N. Ross 125

Girls Day 1 results

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. MCC 407, 2. Adrian 432, 3. WWG 437, 4. HLO/Fulda 444, 5. RTR 473, 6. HBC 546, 7. RRC 549, 8. Edgerton/SWC (Inc.), 9. Wabasso (Inc.)

MCC (407): Hamman 81, Dahlgren 106, Boock 109, Tutt 111, Behrends 114, Frisk 118

WWG (437): Erickson 97, Steen 110, Herding 115, Wahl 115, Paplow 136, Jorgenson 152

RTR (473): Hess 114, Borresen 117, Christianson 118, O’Leary 124

COMMENTS