×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Marshall wrestling takes first at St. James Invitational

Photo courtesy of Marshall wrestling Members of the Marshall wrestling team pose with their trophy after taking first at the St. James Invite on Saturday.

ST. JAMES — The Marshall wrestling team took first place at the St. James Invite on Saturday.

Landon Marthaler, Dylan Louwagie, Aiden Mattison, Tate Condezo and Tucker Fiene all took first place while Dawson DeCamp, Drew Chandler, Keiton Walerius and Caleb Witte took second place and Brayden Chandler, James Gednalske and Gavin Schaefer took third place.

Marshall will compete next on Thursday at Adrian at 5 p.m.

Aberdeen Central 46, Canby 33

Tea Area 45, Canby 33

WATERTOWN, S.D. — The Canby wrestling team dropped a pair of duels on Saturday, falling to Aberdeen Central (S.D.) 46-33 and Tea Area (S.D.) 45-33.

Against Aberdeen Central, Lane Fink, Lincoln Fink, Sawyer Verhelst, Parker Verhelst and Gavin Noyes won by a pin while Eli Greenman won by decision for Canby.

Against Tea Area, Greenman, Sawyer Verhelst and Parker Verhelst won by a pin while Lane Fink won by decision and Lincoln Fink and Noyes won by forfeit for Canby.

Canby will compete next on Tuesday at home against Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove at 6 p.m.

Girls basketball

St. Peter 61,

Marshall 44

NEW ULM — The Marshall girls basketball team fell to St. Peter 61-44 on Saturday.

Ashleigh Steinbach led Marshall with 18 points while Leah Jones added seven and Danya Estrada recorded six. Steinbach and Lexie Bednarek led in rebounds with five each while Estrada, Bednarek and Megan Wegner led in assists with two each.

Marshall (1-1) will face New Ulm at home on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

St. Peter 61, Marshall 44

Marshall 25 19 – 44

St. Peter 22 39 – 61

Scoring: Marshall (Steinbach 5-15, 6-6 18; Jones 3-3, 1-2 7; Estrada 2-6, 0-0 6; Wendorff 2-6, 0-2 5; Panka 1-3, 2-2 4; Bednarek 0-5, 2-2 2; Simpson 0-4, 2-4 2).

Rebounds: Marshall 22 (Steinbach, Bednarek 5; Panka 4).

Assists: Marshall 10 (Estrada, Bednarek, Wegner 2).

Steals: Marshall 1 (Wegner).

TMB 56, SWC 45

TRACY — The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton girls basketball team defeated Southwest Minnesota Christian 56-45 on Saturday.

Margaret Dolan led TMB with 18 points while Jordan Munson added 11 and Sheridan Ludeman had eight. Munson led in rebounds with eight while Maddi Langerock, Ludeman, Lauren Zick and Margaret Dolan each added four. Munson also led in assists with three.

TMB (2-0) will face Lakeview at home on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

TMB 56, SWC 45

SWC 45

TMB 56

Scoring: TMB (M. Dolan 7-18, 4-8 18; Munson 4-10, 3-4 11; Ludeman 3-12, 0-0 8; Langerock 3-9, 0-0 7; Danielson 2-3, 2-5 6; C. Dolan 1-3, 1-2 3; Zick 1-4, 1-2 3).

Rebounds: TMB 33 (Munson 8; Langerock, Ludeman, Zick, M. Dolan 4).

Assists: TMB 9 (Munson 3; Langerock, Ludeman 2; Zick, M. Dolan 1).

Boys basketball

Wabasso 79,

HLO/Fulda 64

WABASSO — The Wabasso boys basketball team defeated Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 79-64 in its home tournament on Saturday.

Isaac Kronback led Wabasso with 36 points while Sam Fenger added 20 and Noah Anderson had nine. No other Wabasso stats were available at press time.

Wabasso (3-0) will face Minnesota Valley Lutheran at home on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

Wabasso 79, HLO/Fulda 64

HLO/Fulda 41 23 – 64

Wabasso 44 35 – 79

Scoring: Wabasso (Kronback 36; Fenger 20; Anderson 9; Bock, Liebl 4; Goblish, Larson 3).

TMB 64,

Sleepy Eye 35

SLEEPY EYE — The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton boys basketball team defeated Sleepy Eye 64-35 on Saturday.

Christian Wendland led TMB with 19 points while Jake Turner added 14 and Tony Nelson had 11. Turner led in rebounds with 15 while Wendland, Alex Munson and Turner led in assists with four each.

TMB (1-1) will face Lakeview on the road on Friday at 7:15 p.m.

TMB 64, Sleepy Eye 35

TMB 38 26 – 64

Sleepy Eye 11 24 – 35

Scoring: TMB (Wendland 8-12, 0-0 19; Turner 6-9, 0-0 14; Nelson 5-7, 1-2 11; Schmitt 3-5, 0-0 6; Ankrum 2-3, 0-0 4; Swenhaugen, 1-7, 0-0 3; Smith 1-8, 0-0 3; Munson 1-2, 0-0 2; Anderson 1-4, 0-0 2).

Rebounds: TMB 41 (Turner 15; Wendland, Schmitt 7; Nelson 6).

Assists: TMB 20 (Wendland, Munson, Turner 4).

Steals: TMB none.

Sleepy Eye

St. Mary’s 66,

MCC 51

SLEEPY EYE — The Murray County Central boys basketball team fell to Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 66-51 on Saturday.

Tanner Graphenteen led MCC with 14 points while Chant Mitchell added 13 and Christian Tentinger had 10. Mitchell and Aidan Dierks led in rebounds with three each while Dierks led in assists with five.

MCC (1-1) will face Lakeview at home on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 66, MCC 51

MCC 66

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 51

Scoring: MCC (Graphenteen 6-8, 2-5 14; Mitchell 5-9, 1-2 13; Tentinger 4-4, 2-4 10; Dierks 3-11, 2-3 9; Kluis 2-8, 0-0 5).

Rebounds: MCC 13 (Mitchell, Dierks 3).

Assists: MCC 11 (Dierks 5).

Steals: MCC 13 (Graphenteen, Mitchell, Dierks 3).

Friday

Boys basketball

Sleepy Eye

St. Mary’s 79,

TMB 65

SLEEPY EYE — The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton boys basketball team fell to Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 79-65 on Friday.

Tony Nelson led TMB with 25 points while Trevor Smith added 13 and Christian Wendland had 11. Nelson led in rebounds with 12 while Wendland added 10. Wendland also led in assists with eight.

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 79, TMB 65

TMB 34 31 – 65

Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 42 37 – 79

Scoring: TMB (Nelson 12-17, 1-5 25; Smith 5-18, 0-0 13; Wendland 5-17, 0-0 11; Swenhaugen 3-7, 1-1 8; Turner 1-3, 0-0 3; Munson 1-5, 0-0 3; Schmitt 1-1, 0-0 2).

Rebounds: TMB 38 (Nelson 12; Wendland 10).

Assists: TMB 18 (Wendland 8; Munson 4).

Steals: TMB none.

MCC 52,

Sleepy Eye 19

SLEEPY EYE — The Murray County Central boys basketball team defeated Sleepy Eye 52-19 on Friday.

Tanner Graphenteen led MCC with 10 points while Chant Mitchell added nine and Christian Tentinger and Aidan Dierks each had eight. Abe Paulzine led in rebounds with seven while Graphenteen, Mitchell and Derek Kluis led in assists with three each.

MCC 52, Sleepy Eye 19

MCC 52

Sleepy Eye 19

Scoring: MCC (Graphenteen 4-5, 0-0 10; Mitchell 4-7, 1-3 9; Tentinger 4-7, 0-4 8; Dierks 4-9, 0-0 8; Kluis 2-5, 0-1 4; Paulzine 2-4, 0-0 4; Benda 2-3, 0-0 4; Hoekman 1-3, 0-0 2; Lewis 0-0, 2-2 2; Risacher 0-0, 1-2 1).

Rebounds: MCC 27 (Paulzine 7; Mitchell 5).

Assists: MCC 14 (Graphenteen, Mitchell, Kluis 3).

Steals: MCC 22 (Mitchell, Tentinger 5).

Wabasso 63,

CGB 44

WABASSO — The Wabasso boys basketball team defeated Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 63-44 on Friday.

Sam Fenger led Wabasso with 17 points while Noah Anderson added 16 and Isaac Kronback had 10. No other Wabasso stats were available at press time.

Wabasso 63, CGB 44

CGB 19 25 – 44

Wabasso 27 36 – 63

Scoring: Wabasso (Fenger 17; Anderson 16; Kronback 10; Goblish 8; Sanow 7; Bock 3; Liebl 2).

Girls basketball

Montevideo 67,

DB 20

MONTEVIDEO — The Dawson-Boyd girls basketball team fell to Montevideo 67-20 on Friday.

Ayiana Hastad led DB with eight points while Chelsie Husby and Allison Estling each added four. Hayley Anderson led in rebounds with four while Kate Dahl and Hastad led in steals with four each.

DB (0-2) will face RCW at home on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

Montevideo 67, DB 20

DB 7 13 – 20

Montevideo 48 19 – 67

Scoring: DB (Hastad 4-8, 0-2 8; Husby 1-2, 2-2 4; Estling 2-7, 0-0 4; Bartunek 1-3, 0-0 2; Jorgens 0-3, 1-2 1; Dahl 0-0, 1-2 1).

Rebounds: DB 13 (Anderson 4; Hastad 3).

Assists: DB none.

Steals: DB 15 (Dahl, Hastad 4).

Wrestling

ACGC Duals

GROVE CITY — The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove wrestling team went 2-1 at the Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Duals on Friday, defeating Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 42-36 and Paynesville Area 49-21 and falling to ACGC 40-33.

Against Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, Linkoln Carlson, Devin Carter and Maddox Viessman won by forfeit while David Schuh, Caden Johnson, Travis Willhite and Nick Willhite won by fall for TMB/WWG.

Against Paynesville Area, Troy Gillette and Nick Willhite won by forfeit while Schuh, Carter, Ayden Horner, Ashton Squires and Johnson won by fall, Jacob Meyer won by major decision and Eathan Martinez won by decision for TMB/WWG.

Against ACGC, Gillette and Carlson won by forfeit, Nevin Marten and Martinez won by fall and Carter, Horner and Johnson won by decision for TMB/WWG.

TMB/WWG will face Canby on the road on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.38/week.

Subscribe Today