PREP TRACK AND FIELD: Conference clash

Marshall boys take second, girls third at Big South Championships

Photo by Sam Thiel Marshall’s Bryce Paulsen clears a hurdle during the 110 meter hurdles at the Big South Conference Championships on Saturday in Waseca.

WASECA – Last season, the Marshall boys and girls track and field team saw a lot of success at the Big South Championships, with the boys taking first and the girls taking third. This season, the Tigers replicated that success, as the boys team came just a few points shy of first with a score of 139 while the girls took third with a score of 111.

Marshall boys coach Dave Sample said he was proud of their performance as a group, especially the senior class.

“I’m really proud of the seniors, we had some of them step up really big. We had some events go really well for us, other events that we came up just short,” he said. “Can’t be disappointed with the performance they put up, it was really solid.”

He added that a key area was their field events and is excited to have a lot of younger athletes stepping into their roles in the near future.

“Our field event points have been stronger this year than they normally are so that really carried us and got the ball rolling,” he said. “We got a lot more throw points than we normally do and we’ve got some younger guys coming up into our throwing, so that’s an area to watch in the future.”

On the girls side, coach Marie Sample said she felt they were a little tired after the True Team meet on Tuesday but was pleased with the effort from the team.

“I saw kids give really good effort. We seemed a little bit tired, we put a lot into our True Team meet on Tuesday, the kids did multiple events and I think they felt a little tired and a bit sluggish because we’re starting to get some meets now and we’re multi-eventing so that we can get some practice and events in, so we’re just on tired legs,” she said. “Overall we had some things that went well for us and some things that didn’t go well for us. When you have other teams scoring three kids in every event and we’re scoring one or two, we’re going to get behind quickly. We finished in the top half and that’s good, we always love to come and try and win this meet, and this year we just were a little short in some of our areas and we’ll try to come back and see if we can win it next year.”

Marshall will compete at Worthington on Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Boys

In the 100 meters, Chimdiya Njemanze took 15th with a time of 13.13 seconds, followed by Ethan Omwoyo in a tie for 16th at 13.42 seconds and Bryan Ramirez took 18th with a time of 21.12. In the 200 meters, Grant Hoff took 12th with a time of 24.52 seconds while Andrew Williams took 15th (25.02) and Matthew Scott took 16th (25.73). In the 400 meters, Karter Wasberg took fourth with a time of 53.74 seconds while Landon Wherry took eighth with a time of 55.77 seconds.

In the 800 meters, Zach Matzner took first with a time of 2:08.87 while Quentin Blomme took fourth with a time of 2:10.05 and Ashton Schnaser took 13th with a time of 2:27.80. In the 1,600 meters, Eli Salibury and Matzner took the top two spots with times of 4:33.20 and 4:33.29, respectively, while Owen Holmberg took eighth with a time of 4:55.47. In the 3,200 meters, Salisbury took second with a time of 10:02.22 while Nick Kayser took 12th with a time of 11:17.75 and Trey Weber took 14th with a time of 12:37.48.

In the 110 meter hurdles, Bryce Paulsen took first with a time of 15.98 seconds and second in the 300 meter hurdles with a time of 42.77 seconds and Damian Caron took 11th with a time of 48.16 and Njemanze took 13th with a time of 50.15. In the 4×100 meter relay, the team of Scott, Williams, Zach DeVaan and Kongmeng Vue took sixth with a time of 49.88 seconds while the team of Grant Hoff, Scott, Williams and Chiemeka Nwakama took fourth in the 4×200 meter relay with a time of 1:43.38.

In the 4×400 meter relay, the team of Paulsen, Josh Deines, Hoff and Blomme took third with a time of 3:33.53. In the 4×800 meter relay, the team of Simon Zahrbock, Kayser, Wherry and Wasberg took third with a time of 8:56.99. In the high jump, Deines took second with a jump of 5-08 while Jenson Meyer tied for fourth with a jump of 5-04. In the pole vault, Meyer took fourth with a height of 10-00 while Elijah Bader took eighth with a height of 9-00.

In the long jump, Deines took first with a jump of 20-01 while Paulsen took 11th with a jump of 18-02 and Vue took 14th with a jump of 17-01.50. In the triple jump, Deines took first with a jump of 40-09 while Vue took 10th with a time of 35-02 and Caron took 14th with a jump of 34-04. In the shot put, Yahya Black took second with a throw of 45-02.50 while Josue Guerrero took 11th with a throw of 36-09.50 and Tyrese Janssen took 12th with a throw of 36-05.50. In discus, Black took third with a throw of 133-03.50 while Janssen took fifth with a throw of 105-07.50 and Gabe Sherman took 12th with a throw of 94-06.

Girls

In the 100 meters, Saphi McFarquhar took third with a time of 13.48 seconds while Brianna Simpson took eighth with a time of 13.90 and Keanna Popowski took 17th with a time of 16.22. In the 200 meters, McFarquhar took fifth with a time of 27.94 seconds while Simpson took seventh with a time of 28.11 and Maddie Murphy took 15th with a time of 30.34. In the 400 meters, Danya Estrada took third with a time of 1:03.56 while Bellamy Sukalski took fourth with a time of 1:03.67 and Mansi Bell took 15th with a time of 1:14.86.

In the 800 meters, Kate Bucher took second with a time of 2:29.08 while Allyson Sample took eighth with a time of 2:38.13 and Cameen McFarquhar took 10th with a time of 2:48.27. In the 1,600 meters, Natalee Sample took fourth with a time of 5:29.22 while Kaia Sueker took seventh with a time of 5:38.39 and Miracle Tucker took eighth with a time of 6:03.08. In the 3,200 meters, Jersey Leysen took fourth with a time of 12:00.10 while Sukalski took sixth with a time of 12:10.99 and Beret Pedersen took 14th with a time of 14:25.01.

In the 100 meter hurdles, Natasha Reinsma took fourth with a time of 17.37 seconds while Kaitlyn Matzner took 10th with a time of 18.52 and Clara Bader took 12th with a time of 19.14. In the 300 meter hurdles, Bader took fourth with a time of 51.48 seconds while Matzner took 11th with a time of 54.90 and Popowski took 17th with a time of 1:10.16. In the 4×100 meter relay, the team of Estrada, Murphy, Araya Rock and Leah Matzner took fifth with a time of 55.21 seconds while the team of Murphy, Rock, Leah Matzner and Saphi McFarquhar took fourth with a time of 1:58.72 in the 4×200 meter relay.

In the 4×400 meter relay, the team of Sueker, Estrada, Bucher and Natalee Sample took third with a time of 4:20.78. In the 4×800 meter relay, the team of Sueker, Allyson Sample, Bucher and Natalee Sample took first with a time of 10:24.70. In the high jump, Jenna Mortier tied for third with a jump of 4-10 while Leah Matzner and Amber Tholen tied for 14th with a jump of 4-04. In the pole vault, Saphi McFarquhar took second with a height of 8-06 while Savannah Boedigheimer tied for sixth with a height of 7-06.

In the long jump, Murphy took 10th with a jump of 14-01.50 while Reinsma took 11th with a jump of 13-10 and Estrada took 14th with a jump of 13-07. In the triple jump, Mortier took sixth with a jump of 33-00.50 while Rock took 12th with a jump of 28-07.50 and Bell took 15th with a jump of 22-08.50. In the shot put, Emily Meier took third with a throw of 33-02.50 while Samantha Nielsen took seventh with a throw of 29-07.50 and Mariah Bergjord took 11th with a throw of 28-03.50. In discus, Bergjord took seventh with a throw of 84-02.50 while Meier took eighth with a throw of 83-04 and Maddie Rowe took 12th with a throw of 76-02.

COMMENTS