×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Marshall girls hockey breaks out offense in 8-2 win over Fairmont

FAIRMONT – The Marshall girls hockey team defeated Fairmont 8-2 on Thursday.

The Tigers jumped out to a quick lead to start, getting a pair of goals from Izabella Hunsley before Jadyn Briffett found the back of the net to make it a 3-0 lead for Marshall after the first period.

The Cardinals would get their first goal of the night in the second period before Marshall’s Sydney Mauch made it a three-goal lead again at 4-1. Fairmont then got another goal to cut it to 4-2, but Rachel VanKeulen brought it back to the three-goal advantage to give Marshall a 5-2 lead after two.

The Tigers then got goals from Kaitlyn Timm and Sydney Mauch twice in the third to bring it to the 8-2 final.

Emma Klenken earned the victory in net, stopping 12 shots. Marshall outshot Fairmont 48-14.

Marshall 3 2 3 — 8

Fairmont 0 2 0 — 2

First Period

SCORING

Marshall: Hunsley, 6:10 (Peterson, S. Mauch).

Marshall: Hunsley, 13:58 (S. Mauch, Peterson).

Marshall: Briffett, 16:38 (VanKeulen).

Second Period

SCORING

Fairmont: Meyer, 8:53 (Militello).

Marshall: S. Mauch, 14:19 (Peterson).

Fairmont: Becker, 14:29 (Householder).

Marshall: VanKeulen, 14:49 (unassisted).

Third Period

SCORING

Marshall: Timm, 1:30 (Briffett).

Marshall: S. Mauch, 4:54 (Peterson).

Marshall: S. Mauch, 13:03 (Peterson).

SHOTS ON GOAL: Marshall 48, Fairmont 14.

SAVES: Marshall 12, Fairmont 40.

BOYS 

BASKETBALL

RTR 62,

Wabasso 39

ADRIAN — Russell-Tyler-Ruthton defeated Wabasso 62-39 on Thursday on the opening day of the Adrian holiday tournament.

Garrett Kern led all scorers with 24 points, followed by Cooper Hansen with 14 points and Westin Kirk scoring 10 points.

Cooper Taylor led Wabasso with 15 points.

Tournament play will resume in Adrian today.

Wabasso 39

RTR 62

WABASSO: Col. Taylor 1-2 2-2 4, Rohlik 2-4 2-2 6, Coo. Taylor 5-10 2-3 15, Kemp 2-4 0-0 5, Plaetz 1-1 0-0 2, Dallenbach 0-2 1-1 1, Zeug 0-0 1-2 1, Kuehn 2-3 1-2 5. TOTALS: 13-30 9-15 39.

RUSSELL-TYLER-RUTHTON: Kelley 1-4 3-5 6, Sitzmann 0-0 1-2 1, Ca. Hansen 2-4 3-3 7, Kern 8-12 2-3 24, Co. Hansen 7-7 0-4 14, Kirk 5-6 0-2 10. TOTALS: 23-33 9-19 62.

Lakeview 69, Canby 44

COTTONWOOD — Lakeview defeated Canby 69-44 on Thursday.

Tate Varpness led the Lakers with 21 points, while Jared Goepferich recorded 12 points and 12 rebounds in the win.

Zach Durfee led Canby with 12 points.

Lakeview (3-3) will face Wesbrook-Walnut Grove tonight in Okabena, while Canby (2-4) will face Estelline (S.D.) on Dec. 28 in Brookings.

Canby 21 23 — 44

Lakeview 41 28 — 69

CANBY: Kack 2-5 0-0 4, Durfee 5-13 1-2 12, Sayre 2-4 2-2 7, Kockelman 3-11 0-0 7, Mercer 4-5 0-1 8, Bursack 2-6 0-0 4, Wente 1-5 0-2 2. TOTALS: 19-52 3-7 44.

3-POINT FIELD GOALS: Canby 3-9 (Durfee 1-2, Sayre 1-3, Kockelman 1-4); Lakeview 5-14 (Imes 3-6, Fenske 1-1, Wyffels 1-3). REBOUNDS: Canby 31 (Wente 11); Lakeview 34 (Goepferich 12). ASSISTS: Canby 14 (Kockelman 5); Lakeview 17 (Wyffels 4). STEALS: Canby 3 (Sayre 2, Kockelman 1); Lakeview 8 (Wyffels 2, French 2). BLOCKS: Canby 2 (Durfee 2); Lakeview 3 (Goepferich 3). FOULS: Canby 13 (None); Lakeview 11 (None). TURNOVERS: Canby 21; Lakeview 14.

Dawson-Boyd 65, CMCS 55

DAWSON — Dawson-Boyd defeated Central Minnesota Christian 65-55 on Thursday.

Romell Horton led DB with 19 points and six rebounds.

Bentley Boike added 18 points in the win, while Jake Lee scored nine points.

DB (6-1) will play Langford Area (S.D.) in Milbank on Dec. 30.

CMCS 24 28 — 55

DB 35 30 — 65

DAWSON-BOYD: Husby 4-3 4-8 6, Horton 7-16 3-6 19, Schuelke 1-3 5-8 7, Anyasike 1-4 0-0 2, Lee 3-7 2-6 9, Boike 9-11 0-2 18, Lindblad 1-1 0-0 2, Stratmoen 1-3 0-0 2. TOTALS: 24-48 14-30 65.

3-POINTERS: 3-11 (Horton 2-7, Lee 1-4). REBOUNDS: 30 (Husby 10). ASSISTS: 12 (Husby 5). STEALS: 10 (Schuelke 4). BLOCKS: 2 (Lee 1, Stratmoen 1). FOULS: 13. TURNOVERS: 3.

GIRLS 

BASKETBALL

Wabasso 70,

Adrian 45

LAMBERTON — Wabasso defeated Adrian 70-45 on Thursday in the opening round of Red Rock Central’s holiday tournament.

Madison Guetter led the Rabbits with 24 points and 14 rebounds, adding five assists, six steals and three blocks in the win.

Jenna Frank scored 23 points for Wabasso.

Wabasso (5-1) will face Tracy-Milroy-Balaton today at 7:45 p.m.

Wabasso 31 39 — 70

Adrian 19 26 — 45

WABASSO: Guetter 24, Frank 23, Bernardy 7, Goblirsch 5, Benz 4, Jenniges 3, Rothmeier 2, Fenger 2.

REBOUNDS: 27 (Guetter 14).

ASSISTS: 24 (Guetter 5, Rothmeier 5).

STEALS: 32 (Bernardy 9, Guetter 6).

BLOCKS: 7 (Fenger 4, Guetter 3).

WWG 38,

Madelia 16

MADELIA — Westbrook-Walnut Grove got its first win of the season in a 38-16 victory over Madelia on Tuesday.

Brittany Erickson led WWG with 20 points and 14 rebounds.

Alli VandeKieft added five points in the win.

WWG (1-7) will face Cedar Mountain/Comfrey on Dec. 28 in Mountain Lake.

WWG 19 19 — 38

Mad 9 7 — 16

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: Merrick 0 2-2 2, VandeKieft 1 3-12 5, Bunting 2 0-0 4, Erickson 8 0-0 20, Woelber 2 0-0 4, Reimers 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 14 5-14 38.

3-POINTERS: 5 (Erickson 4, Reimers 1). REBOUNDS: 40 (Erickson 14, Bunting 13). ASSISTS: 8 (Merrick 3, Woelber 2). STEALS: 14 (Erickson 6, Bunting 4). BLOCKS: 2 (Jorgenson 2). FOULS: 18 (none). TURNOVERS: 18.

Ortonville 69, Dawson-Boyd 63

ORTONVILLE — Ortonville defeated Dawson-Boyd 69-63 on Thursday.

Alex Sather led Dawson-Boyd with 22 points, 11 rebounds and four assists. Avery Bartunek added 20 points, five rebounds, seven assists and six steals in the loss.

DB (4-3) will play in the Redwood Valley tournament on Dec. 28.

Dawson 31 32 — 63

Ortonville 23 46 — 69

DAWSON-BOYD: Parsa 2-10 0-1 6, Bothun 1-2 3-5 5, Sather 9-25 1-3 22, Bartunek 8-13 3-4 20, Wyum 2-4 0-0 6, Stratmoen 1-1 2-2 4. TOTALS: 23-57 9-15 63.

3-POINTERS: 8-24 (Sather 3-9, Wyum 2-4, Parsa 2-8, Bartunek 1-2). REBOUNDS: 32 (Sather 11). ASSISTS: 13 (Bartunek 7). STEALS: 12 (Bartunek 6). BLOCKS: 2 (Bothun 1, Bartunek 1). FOULS: 16. TURNOVERS: 21.

WRESTLING

Minneota 49,

RRV 19

FULDA — Minneota defeated Redwood-River Valley 49-19 on Thursday.

The Vikings bookended their win with their only two pins of the dual.

Jonah Gruenes got the dual started with a pin in the 106 bout, while Trent Esping recorded the team’s second pin in the heavyweight bout.

Full results are listed below.

Minneota (M) 49, Redwood-River Valley (R) 19

106: Jonah Gruenes (M) over Damico Arredondo (R) (Fall 4:00). 113: Owen Bertramm (R) over Eric Carrasco (M) (MD 11-2) 120: Kade Lozinski (M) over (R) (For.) 126: Brant Buysse (M) over Maverick Goblrisch (R) (MD 9-1) 132: Teddy Pesch (M) over Matthew Zeug (R) (TF 15-0 4:00) 138: Blake Reiss (M) over Omar Arredondo (R) (Dec 3-0) 145: Tayte Harazin (R) over Austin Kloos (M) (Dec 8-5) 152: Devin Johnson (R) over Justin Johnson (M) (Fall 0:00) 160: Cole Vanoverbeke (M) over Andy Fischer (R) (TF 17-1 2:00) 170: Kyle Banks (M) over Eric Bommersbach (R) (SV-1 7-5) 182: Shawn Buysse (M) over Adam Bommersbach (R) (TF 17-2 4:00) 195: Josh Laleman (M) over (R) (For.) 220: Kaleb Haase (R) over Jackson Esping (M) (Fall 0:00) 285: Trent Esping (M) over Chad Maddock (R) (Fall 0:00)

COMMENTS