×

Area cross country teams compete at Lakeview Invite

COTTONWOOD — Multiple area cross country teams competed at the Lakeview Invite on Tuesday.

On the boys side, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd took first with a team score of 18 while Ortonville took second (45), MACCRAY/Renville County West took third (88) and Tracy-Milroy-Balaton took fourth (91). Lakeview recorded an incomplete team score.

For LQPV/DB, Zeke Sather led the way with a first-place time of 16:43, followed by Darius Fenske in second with a time of 17:14. Caleb Johnson (17:55), Payton Sterud (17:57), Kaiden Allpress (18:09), Martinson Hunter and Evan Hegland (18:21) earned the 4th-8th placements for LQPV/DB while Mason Brehmer took 10th (18:46) and Eli Hegland took 13th (19:54). Isaac Conover took 17th with a time of 20:39 while Brandon Krosch took 20th (21:29), Elijah Fjerkenstad took 21st (21:34), Gavin Stulz took 22nd (21:36) and Charlie Will took 25th (22:10). Lucas Vacek took 30th with a time of 22:47 while James Weber took 31st with a time of 22:52, Tyler Buer took 34th (23:59) and Justin Perkins took 35th (24:05). Jackson Buer took 37th (24:17), Ethan Hersom took 38th (24:32), Jordon Perkins took 43rd (25:55), Jack Kennedy took 44th (25:57) and Wiebe Wylie took 45th (25:58) to round out their times.

For TMB, Nathan Fultz led the way with a 23rd-place time of 21:47 while Tyler Arnold took 24th with a time of 22:00 and Gabe Struchen took 26th with a time of 22:20. Cade Swenhaugen took 32nd with a time of 23:12 while Trayton Radke took 39th with a time of 25:02, Jayden Torgeson took 42nd with a time of 25:41, Gage Struchen took 46th with a time of 26:00 and Carter Sweetman took 47th with a time of 26:08 to round out their times.

For Lakeview, Ethan Schwankl led the way with a ninth-place time of 18:27 while Cole Arends took 16th with a time of 20:35, Cole Remiger took 33rd with a time of 23:31 and Selby Anderson took 36th with a time of 24:06 to round out their times.

Girls

On the girls side, LQPV/DB took first with a team score of 20 while Lakeview took second with a score of 43. TMB recorded an incomplete team score.

For LQPV/DB, Taylor Shelstad led the way with a third-place time of 23:13 while Alex Stitt took fourth with a time of 24:04 and Josie Shurb took sixth with a time of 24:48. Ella Johnson (26:02), Mya Conroy (26:03) and Laney Bartunek (26:08) took the 9th-11th spots while Rachael Lund took 13th (26:34), Ayiana Hastad took 15th (26:39) and Grace Vacek took 18th (29:01) to round out their times.

For Lakeview, Sadie Vlaminck led the way with a first-place time of 22:04 while Erin Meyer took 14th with a time of 26:39, Faith Louwagie took 17th with a time of 27:20, Kaitlynn Bot took 19th with a time of 31:25, Lucee Olson took 20th with a time of 31:32 and Savanna Louwagie took 22nd with a time of 32:34 to round out their times.

For TMB, Marin Knott led the way with a fifth-place time of 24:26 while Lauren Verlinde took 16th with a time of 26:53 and Caitlyn Devereaux took 21st with a time of 31:46 to round out their times.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today