×

SMSU cross country, track & field announce 2020 signings

MARSHALL — Southwest Minnesota State University head cross country/track & field coach Kirk Nauman announced the signing of 22 student-athletes who have agreed to continue their academic and athletic careers at SMSU.

Seven of the eight female signees will compete for the track & field team, while one will run both cross country and track & field. Three of the 14 men’s signees will compete in both cross country and track & field.

“When I arrived on campus last September we hit the ground running in regard to the recruiting process,” Nauman said. “This is the baseline of where we will go in the future. The class represents two countries and 10 states. This group has opportunity to contribute and break a number of records right out of the gate.”

Women’s Track & Field/

Cross Country Signees

Stella Anderson, Ellsworth, Wis./Ellsworth HS – Jumps

2020 graduate of Ellsworth HS … all-conference in the high jump in 2019 … personal best mark of 1.60m … member of 4×100 relay team that qualified for state meet and placed seventh … all-conference honoree on 4×100 relay team … also letter winner in basketball and golf … daughter of Melinda and Mark Anderson … has two sisters.

Christina Babaya, Elk River/Elk River HS – Hurdles/Jumps

2020 graduate of Elk River HS … all-conference honoree … daughter of Mary Babaya … has two brothers.

MaryGrace Hinkle, Keenesburg, Colo./Eagle Ridge Academy – Sprints

2020 graduate of Eagle Ridge Academy … four-year letter winner … all-conference honoree numerous times … member of 4×100 relay team that finished sixth in state in 2018 and 10th in state in 2019 … 4×200 relay team placed 16th in state in 2019 … personal best 28.09 in 200m … personal best 13.72 in 100m … also multi-year letter winner in basketball … daughter of Sarah and Michael Hinkle … has two sisters.

Taytum Klink, Mora/Mora HS – Sprints/Jumps

2020 graduate of Mora HS … five-time letter winner … all-conference for four years … qualified for state meet four straight years … holds school record in the long jump … personal best 17’4 in the long jump … personal best time of 12.76 in 100m … ran 26.36 in the 200m … ran 1:01 in 400m … also competed in basketball, Nordic skidding and cross country … daughter of Kristina Nielsen … has two sisters and one brother.

Jaden Mallory, Sacramento, Calif./Kennedy HS – Sprints/Hurdles

2020 graduate of Sacramento Kennedy HS … earned team’s Cougar Award … scholar award honoree … personal best 47.59 in the 300 hurdles … personal best 4’10” in the high jump … ran 26.9 in 200m … also competed in basketball … daughter of Tobetria Strong and Antoni Mallory … has five brothers.

Caitlyn Regan, Wodonga, Australia/Wodonga Senior Secondary/North Iowa Area Community College – Middle Distance & Cross Country

Before SMSU: Competed in cross country at North Iowa Area Community College … ran 24:07 in the 5K at NJCAA Region XI time trial … placed 98th at the Augustana Twilight 5K with a time of 20:14 … finished 25th at the 2018 NJCAA Region XI meet 5K with a time of 22:46 … ran 23:35 at the 2018 NJCAA Division I national meet … also competed in track & field during the 2020 indoor season … 2017 graduate of Wodonga Senior Secondary College … daughter of Fiona and Michael Regan … has one sister and one brother.

Kea’Vonna Rumley, Davenport, Iowa/Davenport Central HS – Throws

2020 graduate of Davenport Central HS … team captain … personal best 37’7″ in shot put … daughter of Cassandra Rumley … has two brothers and one sister.

Nadia Sanford, Oak Grove/St. Francis HS – Throws

2020 graduate of St. Francis HS … all-conference honoree in both shot put and the discus … personal best 40’1″ in the shot put and 127′ in the discus … team MVP … academic all-conference … also in basketball and weightlifting … daughter of Darryl Sanford … has one sister and one brother.

Men’s Track & Field/

Cross Country Signees

Diego Ekwuru, Hemet, Calif./

West Valley HS – Sprints/Jumps

2020 graduate of West Valley HS … earned team Vega Award in track and Mustang Award in football … personal best 11.24 in 110m … personal best 23.77 in 200m … recorded personal best 20’1″ in long jump … also competed in football, basketball and volleyball … CIF qualifier in track and volleyball … son of Jacinta and Clifford Ekwuru … has three sisters and one brother.

Joshua Hornsby, Fontana, Calif./ Summit HS – Hurdles

2020 graduate of Summit HS … will also play football at SMSU … four-time all-league in track & field … earned best hurdler award … team MVP … personal best 14.25 in 110 hurdles … personal best 39.58 in 300 hurdles … personal best 7.9 in 60 hurdles … three-time all-league in football … named All-CIF … recorded 37 receptions for 946 yards and eight touchdowns as a senior … son of Nancy and Kirk Fontana … has one sister.

Junior Kandolo, Sioux Falls, S.D. / Washington HS – Jumps/Hurdles

2020 graduate of Sioux Falls Washington HS … four-year letter winner … placed third in the long jump at 2019 state AA meet … member of 2017 state championships cross country team … personal best 21’7.5″ in long jump … personal best 16.2 in 110 hurdles … ran personal best 41.1 in 300 hurdles … also a member of soccer team that won the 2018 state championship … son of Ttshikuta Tuidkia and Kandolo Andai … has four sisters and two brothers.

Sam Keiper, Sand Springs, Okla./Page HS – Throws

2020 graduate of Charles Page HS … personal best of 114 feet in the discus … also competed in shot put, long jump and sprints … son of Eric and Michelle Keiper … has one sister.

Brandon Mason, Clovis, New Mexico/Clovis HS – Jumps/Sprints

2020 graduate of Clovis HS … member of school record 4×100 relay team … personal best 11.33 in the 100m … personal best 23.10 in the 200m … personal best 20′ in long jump … personal best 44’2″ in triple jump … also played football … named first team all-district … academic all-district … son of Tamara and Kevin Mason … has one brother.

Ruben Montoya, Conrad, Iowa/BCLUW HS – Distance & Cross Country

2020 graduate of BCLUW HS … two-time state qualifier in cross country … placed 28th in 2019 state meet with a time of 17:22 … all-conference honoree … qualified for state track meet in four events in only competing in track & field … academic all-conference in both cross country and track & field … also competed in football and baseball … grandson of Harold Beeghly.

Jordan Nolan, Blaine/

Coon Rapids HS – Throws

2020 graduate of Coon Rapids HS … will also play football at SMSU … won the discus at the 2019 section true team meet with a toss of 139’6” … personal best 49’4.5″ in the shot put … three-year letter winner in football … team captain … two-time all-conference honoree … son of George Nolan and Jane Welter-Nolan … has two brothers.

Troy Parulski, St. James/

St. James HS – Distance & Cross Country

2020 graduate of St. James HS … three-time all-conference honoree in cross country … three-time state qualifier … helped team to a second place at the 2017 state meet and a third place finish at the 2019 state meet … qualified for 2019 state track meet in the 3,200m winning the section with a time of 9:56.71 … son of Mark and Nancy Lensing … has one brother and one sister.

Tucker Schultz, Kimball/Kimball HS – Sprints

2020 graduate of Kimball HS … will also play football at SMSU … 2019 Class A state participant in 400 meters placing seventh with a time of 51.08 … also member of 4×200 relay team that qualified for 2019 state meet … in football, 2019 District Player of the Year … holds school records for passing yards in a game (391), season (2,155) and career (5,451) … three-time District Quarterback of the Year … son of Chris Schultz and Alicia Varner.

Hunter Smith, Plattsmouth, Neb./Plattsmouth HS – Pole Vault

2020 graduate of Plattsmouth HS … two-time state qualifier … 2019 district champion … 2019 conference champion … personal best 13 feet … placed 10th at state meet as a junior … state qualifier in cross country as a senior … conference champion in wrestling … academic all-state … son of Chris and Marla Smith … has two sisters.

McKallen Smith, Smithton, Ill./ Freeburg HS – Jumps

2020 graduate of Freeburg HS … all-conference honoree in both track & field and cross country … two-time state qualifier … personal best high jump of 6’7.5″ … also member of 4×800 relay team that earned all-conference honors … also competed in bowling … son of Kevin and Tanika Smith … has one sister.

Caleb Sorensen, Rogers/

Spectrum HS – Throws

2020 graduate of Spectrum HS … holds school record in the discus … personal best 131’11” in discus … also letter winner in football and wrestling … son of Sara and Ryan Sorensen … has five brothers and four sisters.

Broderick Starnes, Houston, Texas/MacArthur HS – Sprints

2020 graduate of MacArthur HS … will also play football at SMSU … district champ and regional qualifier in the 100m … named first team all-district in football … caught 30 passes for 400 yards and four touchdowns … closed career with more than 100 receptions for 1,200 yards and 12 touchdowns … son of Broderick and Nekita Starnes … has two brothers and two sisters.

Brayden Tofteland, Luverne/ Luverne HS – Distance & Cross Country

2020 graduate of Luverne HS … two-time state participant in cross country … won three races as a senior … two-time all-conference honorable mention … competed in state track & field meet with a 4×800 relay team … personal best 16:49 in 5k … personal best 4:42 in the 1600m … personal best 10:23 in the 3,200m … son of David and Jamie Tofteland.

— Content courtesy

of SMSU Athletic

Communications

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)