×

THURSDAY PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Lakeview uses second-half run to edge RCW, 58-56

COTTONWOOD — The Lakeview boys basketball team defeated Renville County West 58-56 on Thursday.

Aaron Loe and Billy Errington led the way for the Lakers with 15 points each while Parker Hoffmann and Colby Marczak each added eight and Carter Louwagie and Jackson Klocow had six apiece. Errington led in rebounds with eight while Loe led in assists with six.

Lakeview will face CMCS on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

Lakeview 58, RCW 56

RCW 32 24 — 56

Lakeview 31 27 — 58

Scoring: Lakeview (Loe 4-12, 5-6 15; Errington 6-7, 3-6 15; Hoffman 3-10, 0-2 8; Marczak 3-8, 1-2 8; Louwagie 2-3, 0-0 6; Klocow 2-4, 0-0 6).

Rebounds: Lakeview 35 (Errington 8; Marczak 7; Loe 6).

Assists: Lakeview 17 (Loe 6; Marczak 5).

Steals: Lakeview 6 (Loe 2; Errington, Hoffman, Marczak, Grube 1).

Blocks: Lakeview 1 (Errington).

DB 53, YME 49

GRANITE FALLS — The Dawson-Boyd boys basketball team defeated Yellow Medicine East 53-49 on Thursday.

Zach Durfee led the way for Dawson-Boyd with 23 points while Micah Olson added 13 and Romell Horton had 10. Durfee led in rebounds with seven while Horton led in assists with two.

Carter Sneller led the way for the Sting with 18 points while Isaac Jimenez added 12 and Cody Dahlager had eight. Sneller led in rebounds with nine while Dahlager led in assists with seven.

Dawson-Boyd will face Pipestone Area on Monday at 7:15 p.m. while YME will face KMS on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

DB 53, YME 49

DB 19 34 — 53

YME 18 31 — 49

Scoring: DB (Durfee 9-10, 4-6 23; Olson 6-10, 0-0 13; Horton 4-14, 1-5 10; Hastad 1-2, 1-2 3; Kvaal 1-2, 0-2 2; Deuth 1-2, 0-0 2); YME (Sneller 8-18, 2-2 18; Jimenez 5-8, 0-1 12; Dahlager 4-6, 0-0 8; Korstad 1-3, 1-4 3; Chase 1-8, 0-0 3; Knapper 1-3, 0-0 3; Johnson 1-1, 0-0 2).

Rebounds: DB 21 (Durfee 7; Olson, Hastad 4); YME 21 (Sneller 9; Jimenez 5).

Assists: DB 3 (Horton 2; Olson 1); YME 19 (Dahlager 7; Jimenez 4).

Steals: DB 10 (Durfee 5; Horton, Olson 2; Hastad 1); YME 11 (Jimenez 7; Korstad 3; Knapper 1).

Blocks: DB 2 (Durfee); YME none.

CMCS 63, Canby 52

CANBY — The Canby boys basketball team fell to Central Minnesota Christian 63-52 on Thursday.

Evan Weber led the way for the Lancers with 17 points while Will Varcoe added 15 and Ty Stoks, Nate Prokop and Joey Hiedeman each had five. Stoks led in rebounds with six while Varcoe and Tyler Sayre led in assists with five each.

Canby will face Southwest Minnesota Christian on Monday at 7:15 p.m.

CMCS 63, Canby 52

CMCS 37 26 — 63

Canby 26 26 — 52

Scoring: Canby (Weber 6-9, 0-0 17; Varcoe 6-15, 1-2 15; Stoks 2-13, 1-2 5; Prokop 2-6, 1-1 5; Hiedeman 2-6, 1-2 5; Bruns 2-3, 0-0 4; Sayre 0-3, 1-2 1).

Rebounds: Canby 23 (Stoks 6; Weber, Prokop 4).

Assists: Canby 18 (Sayre, Varcoe 5; Stoks 4).

Steals: Canby 7 (Varcoe 3; Sayre 2; Stoks, Prokop 1).

Blocks: Canby 2 (Varcoe, Prokop 1).

Girls basketball

Adrian/Ellsworth 63, MCC 48

ELLSWORTH — The Murray County Central girls basketball team fell to Adrian/Ellsworth 63-48 on Thursday.

Shelby Christensen led the way for the Rebels with 28 points while Brynn Graphenteen added 15. Graphenteen led in rebounds with 10 while Brianna Schmitz and Sam Larson led in assists with one each.

MCC will face RTR on Monday at 7:15 p.m.

Adrian/Ellsworth 63, MCC 48

MCC 25 23 — 48

Adrian/Ellsworth 28 35 — 63

Scoring: MCC (Christensen 11-23, 4-6 28; Graphenteen 5-11, 4-7 15; Schmitz 0-4, 2-2 2; Boock 1-9, 0-0 2; Engbarth 1-7, 0-0 2).

Rebounds: MCC 31 (Graphenteen 10; Christensen 7; Larson 4).

Assists: MCC 2 (Schmitz, Larson 1).

Steals: MCC 14 (Graphenteen 5; Larson 4; Christensen 3; Boock 2).

Blocks: MCC 1 (Larson).

KMS 43, Canby 40

KERKHOVEN — The Canby girls basketball team fell to Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 43-40 on Thursday.

Hannah Jelen led the way for the Lancers with 18 points while Kayelee Johnson added six and Brooke Nelson had five. Maya Wente led in rebounds with eight while Jelen led in assists with four.

Canby will face BOLD on Monday at 7:15 p.m.

KMS 43, Canby 40

Canby 19 21 — 40

KMS 24 19 — 43

Scoring: Canby (Jelen 8-15, 2-2 18; Johnson 3-5, 0-0 6; Nelson 2-4, 0-0 5; Ruether 1-5, 0-0 3; Hansen 1-6, 0-0 2; Bruns 1-6, 0-0 2; Wente 1-5, 0-0 2; Wright 0-2, 2-2 2).

Rebounds: Canby 24 (Wente 8; Jelen 4).

Assists: Canby 10 (Jelen 4; Hansen 2).

Steals: Canby 9 (Johnson, Hansen, Wente 2; Hulzebos, Nelson, Wright 1).

Blocks: Canby 1 (Wente).

HBC 78, WWG 35

HILLS — The Westbrook-Walnut Grove girls basketball team fell to Hills-Beaver Creek 78-35 on Thursday.

Bethany Byers led the way for the Chargers with 17 points while Alli VandeKieft added eight and Camryn Bunting had four. Bunting and Kelsey DeSmith led in rebounds with five each while DeSmith led in assists with four.

WWG will face Edgerton on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

HBC 78, WWG 35

WWG 17 18 — 35

HBC 45 33 — 78

Scoring: WWG (Byers 6-10, 2-2 17; VandeKieft 3-9, 0-1 8; Bunting 2-5, 0-0 4; Reimers 1-1, 0-0 3; Dennistoun 1-1, 0-0 2; Berglund 0-8, 1-2 1).

Rebounds: WWG 15 (Bunting, DeSmith 5; Byers, Herding 2; VandeKieft 1).

Assists: WWG 10 (DeSmith 4; VandeKieft 2; Berglund, Byers, Jorgenson; Wiggins 1).

Steals: WWG 5 (Berglund, DeSmith 2; Bunting 1).

Blocks: WWG 2 (Byers).

Wrestling

Wabasso/RRC 39, LCWM 27

Wabasso/RRC 42, LeSueur-Henderson 25

LAKE CRYSTAL — The Wabasso/Red Rock Central wrestling team earned a pair of dual victories in the Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial triangular meet on Thursday, defeating LCWM 39-27 and LeSueur-Henderson 42-25.

Against LCWM, Zackary Zimmerman, Mason Irlbeck, Josh Hesse, Lance Wagner, Derek Werner and Cory Anderson all won by a pin while Hayden Determan won by decision to lead the way for Wabasso/RRC.

Against LeSueur-Henderson, Irlbeck, Hesse, Determan, Tyler Bliss and Anderson won by a pin while Wagner and Werner won by forfeit to lead the way for Wabasso/RRC.

Wabasso/RRC will compete next against Minneota on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today