×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Scoring balance guides Tigers to 15th straight win

JACKSON — No. 8-ranked Marshall used a balanced scoring attack to defeat Jackson County Central 83-42 on Tuesday.

Jordyn Hilgemann led the way for Marshall with 22 points and seven assists.

Emily Meier added 19 points and 11 rebounds in the win, while Abigail Wendorff finished with 16 points.

Marshall (15-0) will host Waseca on Saturday.

Marshall 54 29 — 83

Jackson 19 23 — 42

MARSHALL: Naughton 1-5 0-1 2, Webb 1-3 0-0 2, Estrada 2-7 0-0 5, Hilgemann 8-17 4-6 22, Wendorff 7-7 1-1 16, Wegner 2-5 1-5 6, Nielson 2-2 0-0 4, Meier 7-11 5-8 19, Andries 3-3 1-2 7. TOTALS: 33-65 12-23 83.

REBOUNDS: Marshall 36 (Meier 11). ASSISTS: Marshall 21 (Hilgemann 7, Estrada 6). STEALS: Marshall 14 (Hilgemann 5). BLOCKS: Marshall 2. FOULS: Marshall 19 (Naughton). TURNOVERS: Marshall 11.

No. 1 Minneota 80, LQPV 48

MINNEOTA — The No. 1-ranked Minneota girls basketball team defeated Lac qui Parle Valley 80-48 on Tuesday.

Natalee Rolbiecki led the way for Minneota with 21 points while Abby Hennen added 19 and Morgan Hennen, Abby Rost and Kennedi Jurrens each had eight. Jurrens led in rebounds with nine while Abby Hennen led in assists with six.

Minneota (15-1) will face MACCRAY on Friday at 7:15 p.m.

Minneota 80, LQPV 48

LQPV 25 23 — 48

Minneota 38 42 — 80

Scoring: Minneota (Rolbiecki 8-14, 4-6 21; A. Hennen 7-14, 2-3 19; M. Hennen 4-9, 0-0 8; Jurrens 4-10, 0-0 8; A. Rost 2-9, 4-6 8; Stassen 2-5, 0-0 5; Yost 2-5, 1-2 5; J. Rost 2-3, 0-0 4; Tolk 1-1, 0-0 2).

Rebounds: Minneota 44 (Jurrens 9; A. Hennen 8; Rolbiecki 7; A. Rost, J. Rost 6).

Assists: Minneota 14 (A. Hennen 6; A. Rost 3; M. Hennen 2; Jurrens, J. Rost, Stassen 1).

Steals: Minneota 11 (M. Hennen 3 A. Hennen, Rolbiecki 2; Jurrens, A. Rost, Tolk, Yost 1).

Blocks: Minneota none.

Canby 67, DB 32

CANBY — Canby defeated Dawson-Boyd 67-32 on Tuesday.

Hannah Jelen scored 20 points to lead the Lancers.

RyAnn Hansen and Maya Wente added 10 points apiece in the win.

Avery Bartunek led DB with 21 points and eight rebounds. She also reached 1,000th career point in the loss.

Canby (5-7) will travel to Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg on Thursday while DB (0-11) will host Lakeview on Friday.

Dawson 16 16 — 32

Canby 33 34 — 67

DAWSON-BOYD: Husby 1-1 0-0 2, Lund 1-3 2-2 5, Olson 1-8 0-0 3, L. Bartunek 0-5 1-2 1, A. Bartunek 6-17 7-12 21. TOTALS:9-40 10-16 32.

CANBY: Ruether 1-3 1-2 3, Hulzebos 2-7 0-2 4, Jelen 9-18 0-2 20, Johnson 2-6 1-4 5, Anderson 1-1 0-0 2, Leppke 2-3 0-0 4, Hansen 4-11 2-2 10, Bruns 1-5 0-0 2, Wente 5-9 0-2 10, Noyes 1-1 3-4 5, Wright 1-3 0-0 2. TOTALS: 29-69 7-18 67.

REBOUNDS: DB 31 (A. Bartunek 8); Canby 38 (Wente 8). ASSISTS: DB 3; Canby 14 (Ruether 3, Johnson 3). STEALS: DB 9 (A. Bartunek 3); Canby 28 (Hansen 7, Wright 5). BLOCKS: DB 1 (A. Bartunek 1); Canby 3. FOULS: DB 16; Canby 14. TURNOVERS: DB 35; Canby 19.

TMB 58, RCW 23

TRACY — Tracy-Milroy-Balaton defeated Renville County West 58-23 on Tuesday.

Mariah Mayer led the way for TMB with 13 points.

Maddi Langerock added 11 points and five steals in the win, while Jordan Munson, Jadyn Lessman and Margaret Dolan scored seven points apiece.

TMB (8-5) will travel to Springfield on Thursday.

RCW 12 11 — 23

TMB 24 34 — 58

TRACY-MILROY BALATON: Munson 3-10 1-1 7, Langerock 4-5 0-0 11, Wendland 2-4 0-0 6, Christian 0-4 1-2 1, Ka. Danielson 1-2 0-0 3, Lessman 2-8 3-4 7, Ki. Danielson 1-1 0-0 2, M. Dolan 1-12 5-9 7, Mayer 5-6 0-0 13, Benson 0-5 1-4 1. TOTALS: 19-59 11-21 58.

REBOUNDS: TMB 39 (M. Dolan 9). ASSISTS: TMB 14 (Langerock 3, Wendland 3). STEALS: TMB 17 (Langerock 5). BLOCKS: TMB 2. FOULS: TMB 15 (Ki. Danielson). TURNOVERS: TMB 20.

Lakeview 67, CMCS 57

COTTONWOOD — Lakeview defeated Central Minnesota Christian School 67-57 on Tuesday.

Aubrey Kaczmarek led the way for Lakeview with 16 points and 11 rebounds.

Savanna Louwagie added 15 points and five assists in the win while Shelby Gravley finished with 12 points and 10 rebounds.

Lakeview (10-3) will travel to Dawson-Boyd on Friday.

CMCS 27 30 — 57

Lakeview 27 40 — 67

LAKEVIEW: Imes 1-7 4-4 6, Louwagie 6-17 2-2 15, Kaczmarek 5-13 4-6 16, Timm 2-5 1-2 7, Hubbard 1-2 0-0 3, Bot 3-8 2-2 8, Gravley 6-11 0-0 12. TOTALS: 24-63 13-16 67.

REBOUNDS: Lakeview 35 (Kaczmarek 11, Gravley 10). ASSISTS: Lakeview 13 (Louwagie 5). STEALS: Lakeview 10 (Louwagie 5). BLOCKS: Lakeview 1 (Louwagie 1). FOULS: Lakeview 3. TURNOVERS: Lakeview 13.

YME 38, KMS 35

GRANITE FALLS — Yellow Medicine East defeated Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 38-35 on Tuesday.

Shelby Mortenson led the way for YME with 16 points, seven rebounds and eight blocks.

Lauren McCosh and Hannah Stark added six points apiece in the win.

YME (7-5) will travel to Lac qui Parle Valley on Friday.

KMS 15 20 — 35

YME 21 17 — 38

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST: McCosh 1-7 4-5 6, Flores 1-4 0-0 3, Hinz 1-6 1-2 4, Stark 2-3 1-2 6, Ruff 1-8 0-0 3, Mortenson 7-16 2-2 16. TOTALS: 13-44 8-11 38.

REBOUNDS: YME 23 (McCosh 7, Mortenson 7). ASSISTS: YME 11 (Flores 3, Hinz 3). STEALS: YME 10 (Hinz 4, Ruff 4). BLOCKS: YME 8 (Mortenson 8). FOULS: YME 13 (Flores). TURNOVERS: YME 12.

Boys basketball

Wabasso 73,

Sleepy Eye 46

SLEEPY EYE — Wabasso earned its third consecutive win, a 73-46 road victory over Sleepy Eye on Tuesday.

Will Carlson led the way for Wabasso with 21 points.

Mason Dallenbach added 16 points for the Rabbits, while Isaac Kronback finished with 13 points.

Wabasso (5-8) will host Minnesota Valley Lutheran on Thursday.

Wabasso 20 26 — 46

Sleepy Eye 32 41 — 73

WABASSO: Dallenbach 6 4-4 16, Wall 5 1-2 12, Carlson 8 3-4 21, Kronback 4 4-4 13, Evink 3 1-1 7, Thompson 1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 27 15-17 73.

Canby 57, CGB 53

GRACEVILLE — Canby edged Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 57-53 on Tuesday.

Will Varcoe led the way for Canby with 21 points and nine rebounds.

Joey Hiedeman added 11 points in the win, while Evan Weber finished with nine points.

Canby (2-9) will host Central Minnesota Christian School on Thursday.

Canby 30 27 — 57

CGB 23 30 — 53

CANBY: Stoks 2-11 0-0 5, Sayre 1-5 3-4 5, Weber 3-6 2-3 9, Ries 2-2 1-4 5, Varcoe 8-11 2-5 21, Bruns 0-1 1-2 1, Hiedeman 5-8 1-3 11. TOTALS: 21-47 10-21 57.

REBOUNDS: Canby 37 (Varcoe 9). ASSISTS: Canby 13 (Sayre 4, Varcoe 4). STEALS: Canby 8 (Stoks 3, Varcoe 3). BLOCKS: Canby 1 (Prokop 1). FOULS: Canby 18. TURNOVERS: Canby 21.

Hancock 60, DB 49

DAWSON — Daniel Milander scored 19 points to lead Hancock to a 60-49 win over Dawson-Boyd on Tuesday.

Romell Horton led DB with 17 points and five rebounds. Zach Durfee added 14 points and eight rebounds in the loss. Durfee also scored his 1,000th career point in the game.

DB (5-5) will travel to Yellow Medicine East on Thursday.

Hancock 36 24 — 60

Dawson 24 25 — 49

DAWSON-BOYD: Durfee 4-15 4-6 14, Horton 6-17 3-3 17, Olson 4-5 2-3 12, Liebl 2-5 0-0 6. TOTALS: 16-47 9-12 49.

REBOUNDS: DB 19 (Durfee 8). ASSISTS: DB 8 (Durfee 3). STEALS: DB 10. BLOCKS: DB 7 (Durfee 3). FOULS: DB 17. TURNOVERS: DB 8.

WWG 44, MCC 31

WESTBROOK — The Westbrook-Walnut Grove boys basketball team defeated Murray County Central 44-31 on Tuesday.

Cole VanDeWiele led the way for the Chargers with 17 points while Ethan Mischke added 10 and Nathan Kuehl had seven. Hunter Lien led in rebounds with eight while Kuehl led in assists with four.

Trevor Ackerman and Tyler Winter led the way for the Rebels with 10 points apiece while Blake Schmitz added seven. Kyler Deacon, Winter and Schmitz led in rebounds with four each while Deacon and Dylan Johnson led in assists with one each.

WWG will face Hills-Beaver Creek on Friday at 7:15 p.m. while MCC will face Red Rock Central on Friday at 7:15 p.m.

WWG 44, MCC 31

MCC 17 14 — 31

WWG 30 14 — 44

Scoring: WWG (VanDeWiele 17; Mischke 10; Kuehl 7; Pilaczynski 6; Lien 4); MCC (Ackerman, Winter 10; Schmitz 7; Deacon, A. Johnson 2).

Rebounds: WWG 28 (Lien 8); MCC 17 (Deacon, Winter, Schmitz 4).

Assists: WWG 7 (Kuehl 4); MCC 2 (Deacon, D. Johnson 1).

Steals: WWG 7 (Pilaczynski 3); MCC 8 (D. Johnson 3; Winter, Deacon 2; Tutt 1).

Blocks: WWG none; MCC 1 (Winter).

Wrestling

No. 10 Minneota 42, W/ML 28

No. 10 Minneota 34, Adrian Area 33

ADRIAN — The No. 10 Minneota Vikings wrestling team picked up a pair of wins on Tuesday, defeating Windom/Mountain Lake 42-28 and earning a 34-33 win over Adrian Area.

The Vikings tallied three pins in the win over WML.

At 120, Eric Carrasco pinned Matthew Ekstrom to give Minneota a 9-3 lead.

The Cobras would fight back, scoring 13 of the next 16 points to take a 16-12 lead into the 152-pound bout. That’s where Minneota took control, thanks to a pair of WML forfeits and a pair of pins by Jonah Gruenes and Hudson Scholten.

WML won the last two bouts by pin while Minneota got six additional points via forfeit to give Minneota the 42-28 win.

The Vikings added another pair of pins to bookend a narrow 34-33 win over Adrian Area.

Troy VanKeulen got things started at 106 with a pin over David Anaya.

Going into the 220-pound bout, Minneota held a 28-27 advantage. A Minneota pin would seal the victory. That’s exactly what the Vikings got, as Jackson Esping pinned Beau Bullerman to give Minneota a seven-point lead and seal the victory.

Minneota forfeited the heavyweight bout, as all that it affected was the final score as Minneota won 34-33.

No. 10-ranked Minneota will travel to No. 8 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove for a Top 10 dual on Thursday.

W/RRC 51, QC 18

LAMBERTON — Wabasso/Red Rock Central defeated Quad County (Renville County West/Yellow Medicine East/MACCRAY) 51-18 on Tuesday.

W/RRC held a tight 21-18 advantage through 160, but Quad County forfeited the final five weight classes.

The Bobcats earned pins from Adryen Tietz at 106 and Vander Mathiowetz at 152 in the win. Carter Beranek, Chase Irlbeck and Mason Irlbeck all won their bouts by decision.

QC got its points on decisions from Hunter Wilke and Jack Howard, while adding 12 additional points via a pair of forfeits.

W/RRC heads to Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area on Thursday while Quad County will travel to Alexandria on Saturday.

COMMENTS