×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Marshall places fifth at True Team section meet

HUTCHINSON — The Marshall girls swimming and diving team competed in the True Team section meet on Saturday, placing fifth with a score of 966.5. Delano took first with a score of 1527.5, followed by Hutchinson in second (1526.5), Orono in third (1336.5) and Mound Westonka/Holy Family in fourth (1326.5).

In the 200 yard medley relay, the team of Mansi Bell, Emma Beavers, Nyssa Bentz and Clara Bader took sixth with a time of 1:59.79 while the team of Alli Kopitski, Maddie Larson, Alana Condezo and Tera Johnson took 17th with a time of 2:08.10 and the team of Alex Larson, Paige Milstead, Reagan Brandt and Brooklyn Gossen took 26th with a time of 2:18.08. In the 200 yard freestyle, Kaylie Stucke took sixth with a time of 2:05.22 while Amelie Schmidtke took eighth with a time of 2:06.37, Lydia Hurst took 14th with a time of 2:08.49 and Johnson took 22nd with a time of 2:15.20. In the 200 yard individual medley, Maddie Larson took 12th with a time of 2:27.59 while Beavers took 18th with a time of 2:34.88, Condezo took 23rd with a time of 2:41.06 and Alex Larson took 26th with a time of 2:43.84.

In the 50 yard freestyle, Bentz placed second with a time of 24.56 seconds while Bader took 20th with a time of 27.65, Johnson took 29th with a time of 28.70 and Holly Netzley took 32nd with a time of 29.03. In the 1-meter dive, Brandt took 12th with a score of 232.20, followed by Bader in 15th (199.35) and Gossen in 16th (195.40).

In the 100 yard butterfly, Schmidtke took seventh with a time of 1:03.07 while Bell tied for 20th with a time of 1:11.52, Condezo took 22nd with a time of 1:11.53 and Jessica Wyffels took 28th with a time of 1:15.73. In the 100 yard freestyle, Bentz placed second with a time of 53.21 seconds while Netzley took 29th with a time of 1:03.90, Brandt took 34th (1:06.12) and Wyffels took 35th (1:06.53). In the 500 yard freestyle, Stucke took fourth with a time of 5:36.69 while Hurst took 13th with a time of 5:44.74, Kopitski took 16th with a time of 5:51.62 and Milstead took 23rd with a time of 6:11.54.

In the 200 yard freestyle relay, the team of Bentz, Schmidtke, Hurst and Stucke took third with a time of 1:44.22 while the team of Brandt, Gossen, Milstead and Maddie Larson took 25th with a time of 2:00.89 and the team of Elizabeth Coudron, Wyffels, Netzley and Alex Larson took 28th with a time of 2:04.01. In the 100 yard backstroke, Bell took 12th with a time of 1:10.18 while Kopitski took 16th with a time of 1:12.55, Alex Larson took 26th with a time of 1:15.64 and Coudron took 36th with a time of 1:32.14.

In the 100 yard breaststroke, Beavers took fifth with a time of 1:14.40 while Maddie Larson took 12th with a time of 1:16.05, Milstead took 27th with a time of 1:24.71 and Gossen took 34th with a time of 1:32.10.

Finally, in the 400 yard freestyle relay, the team of Hurst, Bader, Stucke and Schmidtke took seventh with a time of 3:56.56 while the team of Bell, Kopitski, Beavers and Condezo took 15th with a time of 4:11.47 and the team of Olivia Williams, Caroline Jugel, Mary Lanoue and Coudron took 32nd with a time of 5:15.81.

Marshall will face Montevideo on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Bachmann Invite

LAKEVILLE — The Marshall volleyball team took third place at the Bachmann Invitational Tournament, going 4-1 over the weekend.

After getting a pair of wins to begin pool play on Friday, Marshall took on the No. 7 ranked team in Class AAA in Lakeville South for its first match of the day on Saturday. The Tigers won in a tight three sets (22-25, 25-19, 15-12) to avenge a loss to the Cougars that came during the Southwest Challenge tournament and advance to the championship bracket.

Marshall then took on the No. 2 ranked team in Class AAA in Northfield, where the Raiders would come out on top in two sets (18-25, 23-25) to put the Tigers in the third-place match.

Marshall wrapped up its day by facing the No. 5 ranked team in Class AAA in Lakeville North. The Tigers took home the match in two sets (25-20, 25-18) to earn a third-place finish in the tournament.

Logan Sherman and Paige Andries led the way for Marshall with 23 total kills each while Jordyn Hilgemann added 21, Bria Morris had 15 and Emily Meier added 12. Mia Schnaible led in digs with 58 total while Hilgemann added 24, Kaitlyn Timm had 13 and Kate Bucher chipped in 12. Sherman and Rachel Schwarz led in set assists with 36 apiece while Andries led in blocks with 11.

Marshall coach Dan Westby said he was pleased with their overall performance throughout the tournament and felt they were solid on the offensive end as a group.

“Overall it was a successful weekend for our team. We played five quality opponents and we were able to come away with four wins,” Westby said. “We felt like we were pretty solid offensively throughout the weekend. Our net play was certainly a strength. Defensively, we felt like we had a few lapses and that’s something that’s going to have to improve during tournament play.”

Marshall will play in the Big South Conference championship on Tuesday in St. Peter at 7 p.m.

Serving (good-attempts-aces): Logan Sherman 21-22-2, Kate Bucher 43-44-6, Mia Schnaible 19-20-0, Jordyn Hilgemann 23-25-3, Rachel Schwarz 15-17-2, Kaitlyn Timm 22-23-2.

Attacking (kills): Sherman 23, Paige Andries 23, Hilgemann 21, Bria Morris 15, Emily Meier 12.

Digs: Schnaible 58, Hilgemann 24, Timm 13, Bucher 12.

Blocks (aces): Sherman 5, Andries 11, Meier 4, Morris 4, Keziah Knudson 3.

Set Assists: Sherman 36, Schwarz 36, Schnaible 5, Hilgemann 5.

Eastview tournament

APPLE VALLEY — The Minneota volleyball team took third place at the Eastview tournament over the weekend. The Vikings defeated Rosemount 2-0 (25-15, 25-21), Southwest Christian 2-1 (27-25, 17-25, 15-6) and Eastview 2-0 (25-16, 25-16) and fell to New Prague 2-0 (18-25, 23-25).

Abby Hennen led the way for the Vikings with 33 total kills while Natalee Rolbiecki added 22 and Morgan Hennen had 20. Morgan Hennen and Abby Hennen led in digs with 26 each while Rolbiecki added 24 and McKenna Yost had 20. Yost led in set assists with 66 while Ireland Stassen had 35 while Abby Frie led in blocks with 11.

Minneota will play for the Camden Conference championship today against MACCRAY at 7:15 p.m.

STMA tournament

ST. MICHAEL — The Canby volleyball team went 3-2 at the St. Michael-Albertville tournament over the weekend. The Lancers defeated Bemidji 2-1 (23-25, 25-21, 15-6), St. Paul Academy-Summit 2-0 (25-12, 25-12) and Grand Rapids 2-0 (25-17, 25-12) and fell to Hutchinson 2-0 (23-25, 20-25), Rockford 2-0 (28-26, 25-23).

Brooke Nelson led the way for the Lancers with 34 total kills while Maya Wente added 26 and Gabby Harding had 23. Cassidy Hunt led in digs with 54 while Kyla Rangaard added 31 and Brooke Nelson had 28. Rachel Harding led in set assists with 72 while Paige Nelson had 51 and Wente led in blocks with nine.

Canby will face Wabasso today at 7:15 p.m.

COMMENTS