×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Marshall falls to No. 7 St. James Area

Photo by Sam Thiel Marshall’s Leah Matzner prepares a return during their match against St. James Area on Thursday. The Tigers fell to the Saints 7-0.

MARSHALL — No. 7-ranked St. James Area blanked Marshall 7-0 in girls tennis action on Thursday.

Ellie Becker defeated Gionna Parsa 6-2, 6-0. Jaelyn Haler added a 6-2, 6-1 win over Leah Matzner in No. 2 singles. The No. 3 singles match was the only one in singles play to go to a third set, as Sailor Mohlenbrook defeated Lexi Moat 7-6, 2-6, 11-9. Mya Hanson added a 6-3, 6-1 win over Mariah Bergjord.

The struggles continued for Marshall in doubles play. Sam Tetzloff and Gabby Trapero defeated Eden Knudson and Kaia Christensen 6-2, 6-2. Luci Keilseth and Noel Westcott added a 6-2, 6-1 win over Regan Loft and Leah Schaefer. Marshall’s tandem of Danielle Ewing and Maggie Tabaka forced a third set, but Alexia Whitney and Sofia Solorzano ultimately came away with a 6-0, 3-6, 6-4 win.

Marshall will travel to Montevideo today.

Volleyball

Marshall 3,

Brookings (S.D.) 0

BROOKINGS, S.D. — The Marshall volleyball team won its fourth consecutive match of the season with a 3-0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-16) win over Brookings, S.D., on Thursday.

Leading the way for Marshall was Logan Sherman with 14 kills and 12 set assists. Her performance caught the eye of Marshall coach Dan Westby.

“Logan had a good night all the way around,” Westby said. “She had a good night setting and from the service line. Her all-around effort was good to see.”

Paige Andries added nine kills in the win, while Jordyn Hilgemann tallied seven kills and 12 digs.

Marshall (11-2) will play at a tournament in Apple Valley this weekend.

Marshall 25 25 25

Brookings 17 15 16

KILLS: Marshall (Sherman 14, Andries 9, Meier 7, Hilgemann 7).

SERVING: Marshall (Sherm 13-13-0, Schwarz 15-16-0, Hilgemann 8-9-1).

DIGS: Marshall (Schnaible 24, Hilgemann 12, Bucher 10).

SET ASSISTS: Marshall (Schwarz 24, Sherman 12).

BLOCKS: Marshall (Sherm 2, Andries 1, Meier 1).

Minneota 3, DB 0

DAWSON — The top-ranked Minneota volleyball team defeated Dawson-Boyd 3-0 (25-7, 25-12, 25-7) on Thursday.

Natalee Rolbiecki led Minneota with 13 kills and eight digs.

Morgan Hennen added eight kills in the win, while Abby Hennen finished with seven kills, nine digs and four blocks.

Avery Bartunek led Dawson-Boyd with four kills and four digs.

No. 1 Minneota (12-1) will compte at the Class A Showcase this weekend while Dawson-Boyd (4-9) will host Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg on Tuesday.

Minneota 25 25 25

Dawson-Boyd 7 12 7

KILLS: Minneota (Rolbiecki 13, M. Hennen 8, A. Hennen 7). Dawson-Boyd (Bartunek 4, Kar. Dahl 3).

SERVING: Minneota (Rost 14-15-1, M. Hennen 13-14-0, Yost 13-13-0). Dawson-Boyd (Kar. Dahl 4-6-1, Bartunek 3-3-1, Olson 3-4-1).

DIGS: Minneota (A. Hennen 9, Rolbiecki 8, Yost 7). Dawson-Boyd (K. Dahl 5, Bartunek 4, T. Johnson 4).

SET ASSISTS: Minneota (Yost 18, Stassen 12). Dawson-Boyd (Franzky 9).

BLOCKS: Minneota (A. Hennen 4, Frie 2). Dawson-Boyd (Mamer 2, Bartunek 1).

TMB 3, LQPV 0

MADISON — Tracy-Milroy-Balaton defeated Lac qui Parle Valley 3-0 (26-24, 25-14, 25-16) on Thursday.

Catherine Wendland led the way for TMB with 14 kills and four aces.

Jadyn Lessman added 12 kills in the win, while Kylie Hensch finished with 10 kills.

Kiarra Danielson and Margaret Dolan recorded eight digs apiece for the Panthers, while Maddi Langerock recorded 49 set assists.

TMB (9-3) will compete at a tournament hosted by Sibley East on Saturday.

TMB 26 25 25

LQPV 24 14 16

KILLS: TMB (Wendland 14, Lessman 12, K. Hensch 10).

ACES: TMB (Wendland 4, A. Hensch 1, Danielson 1).

DIGS: TMB (Danielson 8, Dolan 8).

SET ASSISTS: TMB (Langerock 49).

BLOCKS: TMB (Wendland 2, Danielson 1).

Canby 3, RCW 0

RENVILLE — Canby defeated Renville County West 3-0 (25-17, 25-6, 25-21) on Thursday.

Brooke Nelson led Canby with 11 kills and three aces.

Gabby Harding added eight kills in the win, while Rachel Harding finished with 19 set assists and two aces.

Canby (8-0) will compete at the Class A Showcase this weekend in Burnsville.

Canby 25 25 25

RCW 17 6 21

KILLS: Canby (B. Nelson 11, G. Harding 8).

SERVING: Canby (R. Harding 17-17-2, B. Nelson 13-13-3, Wright 12-12-3, Hunt 12-12-2).

DIGS: Canby (Hunt 9, Rangaard 8).

SET ASSISTS: Canby (R. Harding 19, P. Nelson 14).

MACCRAY 3, YME 0

CLARA CITY — MACCRAY defeated Yellow Medicine East 3-0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-17) on Thursday.

Alli Steffen led YME with 10 kills and 18 digs.

Yansi Flores added seven kills and nine digs in the loss, while Madison Hinz finished with seven kills, eight digs and 19 set assists.

YME (6-7) will compete at a tournament in Hancock on Saturday.

YME 25 25 25

MACCRAY 21 23 17

KILLS: YME (Steffen 10, Hinz 7, Flores 7).

SERVING: YME (Flores 14-17-0, Hinz 8-11-0).

DIGS: YME (Steffen 18, Jaenisch 11).

SET ASSISTS: YME (Hinz 19).

BLOCKS: YME (Flores 2).

RTR 3, KMS 0

KERKHOVEN — Russell-Tyler-Ruthton won its fifth consecutive volleyball match in a 3-0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-15) sweep over Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg on Thursday.

Haley Muenchow led RTR with 10 kills and six digs.

Rylie Hess and Kylea Baartman added nine kills apiece in the win, while Kalleigh Carr led the team with 15 digs.

RTR (10-2) will compete at the Class A Showcase in Burnsville this weekend.

RTR 25 25 25

KMS 8 13 15

KILLS: RTR (Muenchow 10, Hess 9, Baartman 9).

ACES: RTR (M. Schreurs 2).

DIGS: RTR (Carr 15, L. Schreurs 7).

SET ASSISTS: RTR (M. Schreurs 24).

BLOCKS: RTR (Witte 5, M. Schreurs 2, Baartman 2).

Lakeview 3, CMCS 1

PRINSBURG — Lakeview fought back from a 1-0 deficit to defeat Central Minnesota Christian School in four sets (26-28, 25-15, 25-18, 25-22) on Thursday.

LeeAnn Stensrud led Lakeview with 20 kills and 10 digs.

Savanna Louwagie added 11 kills in the win, while Kaitlin Fischer recorded 39 set assists.

Lakevew (10-1) will be the host school for a tournament on Saturday.

Lakeview 26 25 25 25

Central 28 15 18 22

KILLS: Lakeview (Stensrud 20, Louwagie 11, Rausch 7).

ACES: Lakeview (Imes 2, Fischer 2).

DIGS: Lakeview (Geistfeld 14, Stensrud 10, Louwagie 6).

SET ASSISTS: Lakeview (Fischer 39).

BLOCKS: Lakeview (Rausch 4, Stensrud 3, Gniffke 2, Louwagie 2).

COMMENTS