×

PREP FOOTBALL: Minneota, RTR stay put, Marshall moves into Top 10 in latest prep polls

Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 12, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 6A

School Total Points Prv

1. Minnetonka (4) (2-0) 40 2

2. Lakeville North (2-0) 36 4

3. Cretin-Derham Hall (2-0) 32 3

4. Prior Lake (2-0) 28 5

5. Edina (2-0) 23 6

6. Eden Prairie (1-1) 21 1

7. Blaine (2-0) 15 8

8. Champlin Park (2-0) 13 T9

9. Roseville (2-0) 7 NR

10. Wayzata (1-1) 3 T9

Others receiving votes: Maple Grove 2.

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Owatonna (5) (2-0) 50 1

2. Elk River (2-0) 45 2

3. Mahtomedi (2-0) 34 3

4. Andover (2-0) 33 4

5. Mankato West (2-0) 31 5

6. St. Thomas Acad. (2-0) 28 T6

7. Robbinsdale Cooper (2-0) 21 T6

8. Chanhassen (2-0) 13 8

9. Bemidji (2-0) 10 9

10. Tartan (2-0) 5 NR

Others receiving votes: Spring Lake Park 4, Cambridge-Isanti 1.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. Holy Angels (6) (2-0) 60 1

2. Cloquet (2-0) 54 2

3. Winona (2-0) 46 3

4. Detroit Lakes (2-0) 35 4

5. Waseca (2-0) 34 5

6. Hutchinson (2-0) 30 6

7. Fridley (2-0) 23 8

(tie) Zimmerman (2-0) 23 7

9. SMB-Wolfpack (2-0) 15 9

10. Marshall (2-0) 6 NR

Others receiving votes: South St. Paul 2, Mound-Westonka 1, Hibbing 1.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. Pierz (5) (2-0) 59 1

2. Rochester Lourdes (1) (2-0) 53 2

3. Jordan (2-0) 48 3

4. Pequot Lakes (2-0) 35 5

5. Glencoe-Silver Lake (2-0) 28 9

6. Breck (2-0) 24 7

7. Jackson County Central (2-0) 22 10

8. Perham (1-1) 11 6

9. Mora (2-0) 9 NR

10. Park Rapids (2-0) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Fairmont 7, Stewartville 7, East Grand Forks 6, Spectrum 4, St. Peter 3, Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin 2, Litchfield 2, Providence Academy-Heritage Christian Academy-Maranatha 1, Rockford 1.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Caledonia (3) (2-0) 48 2

2. Minneapolis North (2) (2-0) 46 1

3. Pipestone (2-0) 41 3

4. Barnesville (2-0) 35 4

5. Maple Lake (2-0) 19 6

(tie) Maple River (2-0) 19 5

7. Chatfield (2-0) 15 7

8. Breckenridge (2-0) 14 9

(tie) Redwood Valley (2-0) 14 8

10. Royalton (2-0) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: LeSueur-Henderson 6, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 4, Lewiston-Altura 4, Aitkin 2, Concordia Academy-Roseville 1.

Class A

School Total Points Prv

1. Minneota (4) (2-0) 40 1

2. Mahnomen (3-0) 33 5

3. BOLD (2-0) 32 2

4. Goodhue (2-0) 29 6

5. Rushford-Peterson (2-0) 14 9

(tie) Ottertail Central (2-0) 14 10

7. Ada-Borup (2-1) 12 7

8. Blooming Prairie (2-0) 11 8

(tie) United South Central (2-0) 11 NR

10. Polk County West (2-0) 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Wabasso 5, Mayer Lutheran 4, Upsala/Swanville 4, Red Lake County 2, Fertile-Beltrami 1.

Class 9-MAN

School Total Points Prv

1. Spring Grove (5) (2-0) 50 1

2. Stephen-Argyle (2-0) 45 2

3. Verndale (2-0) 38 3

4. Underwood (2-0) 28 7

(tie) Cromwell (2-0) 28 8

6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (2-0) 23 6

7. Houston (2-0) 22 10

8. Cook County (2-0) 20 9

9. Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke (2-0) 6 NR

10. Mountain Iron-Buhl (2-0) 3 NR

(tie) Nevis (1-1) 3 NR

(tie) Grand Meadow (1-1) 3 NR

Others receiving votes: NCE-UH 2, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 2, Mountain Lake Area 2.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today