×

Area candidates file for November general elections

MARSHALL — The filing period for local races in this November’s elections closed Tuesday. Several cities, townships and school districts across Lyon County will be holding elections for a variety of public offices. While online candidate listings from the Minnesota Secretary of State’s Office as of Wednesday showed a few races without candidates, others have plenty of people in the running.

In the city of Tracy, which is holding a special election for mayor as well as electing five council members, a total of 10 people filed to run for council, and two candidates filed for mayor.

Municipal, township and school elections won’t be the only races on the ballot in November. The candidate filing period for county commissioner and soil and water supervisor seats ran from May 19 through June 2. Among the candidates who filed were three current Lyon County commissioners: Charlie Sanow, Gary Crowley and Rick Anderson. All three are running unopposed for re-election in their respective commissioner districts.

General election candidates

Municipal Elections

Balaton

Mayor: Lonnie Lambertus

Council member (elect 2): Greg Erickson, Scott Wood

Cottonwood

Mayor: Corey E. Moseng

Council member (elect 2): Shannon Geihl, Michael Horner

Florence

Mayor: no candidates filed

Council member (elect 2): no candidates filed

Special election for council member: no candidates filed

Garvin

Mayor: Jim Julien

Council member (elect 2): Neil Hefti, Don Peterson

Ghent

Mayor: no candidates filed

Council member (elect 2): no candidates filed

Lynd

Mayor: no candidates filed

Council member (elect 2): no candidates filed

Special election fo council member: no candidates filed

Marshall

Mayor: Noel Ayala, Bob Byrnes, Stephen W. Ritter

Council member Ward 1: Donald L. Edblom

Council member Ward 2: Steven Meister

Council member Ward 3: James Lozinski

Minneota

Mayor: John Rolbiecki

Council member (elect 2): Travis Gillund, Amber Rodas

Russell

Mayor: Roger L. Hook

Council member (elect 2): Steven

Schouviller, Lori J. Taveirne

Taunton

Mayor: no candidates filed

Council member (elect 2): no candidates filed

Tracy

Special election for mayor: Pamela

Cooreman, Tony Peterson

Council member (elect 5): Janet Arvizu, Rhonda Fredericks, Daniel W. Jensen, Ron Koopman, George Landuyt, Jr., Rosemary Martin, Reuben Sundheim, Kou Thao, Dave Tiegs, Ken Witt

School Board Elections

Lakeview School District

School board member (elect 3): no candidates filed

Special election for school board member: no candidates filed

Marshall School District

School board member (elect 3): Matt

Coleman, Muna Hussein Mohamed Nur, Trudy J. Madetzke, Bill Mulso, Bill Swope, Ben Walker

Minneota School District

School board member (elect 3): no candidates filed

Lynd School District

School board member (elect 3): Amy Korman, Suzie Rauch, Holly Stelter

Milroy School District

School board member (elect 3): Mary Ellen Busiahn, Ashley Christensen, Alicia Eliason, Kimberly Jenniges, Angie Orren, Brian

VanDeVeire

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton School District

At-large board member: Jeff Hansen

Russell district board member: Anthony James Dybdahl

Ruthton district board member: Troy

Chandler, Alan Matzner, Darwin Sietsema

Tracy Area School District

School board member (elect 4): Jayson Fultz, Ben Ludeman, Matt Surprenant, Nicole J. Swanson

Township elections

Amiret

Supervisor seat 1: Travis Prill

Supervisor seat 2: Ben Ludeman

Town clerk: Tonya Ormberg

Eidsvold

Supervisor seat 1: John F. Wambeke

Town clerk: Laurie Laleman

Fairview

Supervisor seat 3: no candidates filed

Town clerk: no candidates filed

Grandview

Supervisor seat 2: Brian Buysse

Town clerk: Daniel Vandendriessche

Lynd Township

Supervisor seat 2: no candidates filed

Town clerk: no candidates filed

Monroe

Supervisor seat 1: Joe Deschepper

Supervisor seat 3: Steven M. Johnson

Nordland

Supervisor seat 2: Randy Prellwitz

Town clerk: Deborah Johnson

Rock Lake

Supervisor seat 3: no candidates filed

Town clerk: no candidates filed

Special election for town treasurer: no

candidates filed

Shelburne

Supervisor seat 3: Grant Wichmann,

Dale Wieme

Town clerk: Aaron Swanson

Sodus

Supervisor seat 1: Virgil M. Johnson

Town clerk: April M. Valdez

Westerheim

Supervisor seat 1: Rob Kompelien

Town clerk: Rick Bot

Lyon County

Lyon County Board

Commissioner District 1: Charles Sanow

Commissioner District 4: Gary Crowley

Commissioner District 5: Rick Anderson

Soil and Water Supervisor

District 1: Gary Laleman

District 3: Mark G. Meulebroeck

District 4: John Lanoue

District 5: Steve Prairie

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today