PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: YME slips past Minneota

GRANITE FALLS – The Yellow Medicine East boys basketball team earned a come-from-behind victory over Minneota on Saturday, with the Sting defeating the Vikings 57-55.

Trailing 28-20 at halftime, YME outscored Minneota 37-27 in the second half, including connecting on a go-ahead shot with 3.8 seconds left to earn the victory.

Bennett Knapper led the way for the Sting with 33 points while Dalton Anderson added nine and Elliott Korstad had five. Knapper led in rebounds with 12 while Jahrell Ishmon led in assists with three.

Nolan Boerboom led the way for Minneota with 21 points while Alex Saltzer added 20 and Riley Buysse had five. Boerboom led in rebounds with five while Saltzer and Jared Josephson led in assists with two each.

YME (3-14) will face RTR on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m. while Minneota (18-1) will face Adrian today at 7:15 p.m.

YME 57, Minneota 55

Minneota 28 27 – 55

YME 20 37 – 57

SCORING: YME (Knapper 7-24, 16-16 33; Anderson 4-8, 1-4 9; Korstad 2-4, 1-2 5; Ishmon 2-9-0-0 4; Johnson 2-3, 0-0 4; Chase 1-2, 0-0 2); Minneota (Boerboom 6-12, 6-7 21; Saltzer 7-13, 5-7 20; Buysse 2-4, 0-0 5; Rybinski 2-4, 0-0 4; Josephson 1-3, 0-0 2; Moorse 1-2, 0-0 2; Panka 0-0, 1-2 1).

REBOUNDS: YME 33 (Knapper 12; Ishmon 9; Korstad, Anderson 4); Minneota 16 (Boerboom 5; Saltzer 4; Rybinski 3; Buysse 2; Josephson, Rost 1).

ASSISTS: YME 6 (Ishmon 3; Korstad, Johnson, Anderson 1); Minneota 6 (Josephson, Saltzer 2; Buysse, Citterman 1).

STEALS: YME 5 (Korstad 2; Ishmon, Johnson, Anderson 1); Minneota 10 (Josephson 4; Saltzer 3; Buysse 2; Rybinski 1).

BLOCKS: YME 2 (Anderson); Minneota 1 (Saltzer).

Marshall 91,

Windom Area 42

WINDOM – The Marshall boys basketball team defeated Windom Area 91-42 on Saturday.

Josh Baker led the way for the Tigers with 19 points while Noah Peutz added 13, Camryn Allex had 12 and Matt Hmielewski had 10. Yahya Black led in rebounds with eight while Allex led in assists with five.

Marshall (15-5) will face Redwood Valley today at 7:15 p.m.

Marshall 91, Windom Area 42

Marshall 51 40 – 91

Windom Area 17 25 – 42

SCORING: Marshall (Baker 6-7, 3-3 19; Peutz 6-10, 1-1 13; Allex 5-6, 2-2 12; Hmielewski 4-6, 1-1 10; Paulsen 4-9, 0-2 8; Black 3-5, 0-0 6; Ehlers 2-5, 0-0 5; Steinbach 2-2, 0-0 4; Aufenthie 1-2, 0-0 2; Douglas 1-1, 0-0 2; Grant 1-3, 0-0 2; Hilgemann 1-1, 0-0 2; Lance 1-5, 0-0 2; Pochardt 1-2, 0-0 2; Jacobson 0-0, 1-2 1; Bly 0-2, 1-1 1).

REBOUNDS: Marshall 42 (Black 8; Allex, Hmielewski 6; Ehlers 5; Lance, Paulsen, Peutz 4).

ASSISTS: Marshall 17 (Allex 5; Hmielewski 4; Black, Peutz 2).

STEALS: Marshall 13 (Hmielewski 4; Peutz 2).

BLOCKS: Marshall none.

SWC 75, MCC 68

EDGERTON – The Murray County Central boys basketball team fell to Southwest Minnesota Christian 75-68 on Saturday.

Nate Everson led the way for the Rebels with 27 points while Mason Woldt added 18 and Justin Benda had 10. Mason Woldt led in rebounds with 10 while Blake Schmitz led in assists with three.

MCC (14-5) will face Red Rock Central today at 7:15 p.m.

SWC 75, MCC 68

MCC 28 40 – 68

SWC 36 39 – 75

SCORING: MCC (Everson 11-18, 2-2 27; Mason Woldt 7-13, 4-5 18; Benda 5-8, 0-0 10; N. Boerboom 2-3, 0-0 4; Wajer 2-10, 0-0 4; Pierson 1-6, 0-0 3; Schmitz 1-2, 0-0 2).

REBOUNDS: MCC 23 (Mason Woldt 10; Benda, Schmitz 4; Everson, Wajer 2).

ASSISTS: MCC 12 (Schmitz 3; Benda, Pierson, Mason Woldt 2).

STEALS: MCC 9 (Everson 4; Kresko, Benda, Schmitz, Mason Woldt, Wajer 1).

BLOCKS: MCC none.

Girls Basketball

Marshall 73,

Windom Area 50

WINDOM – The Marshall girls basketball team defeated Windom Area 73-50 on Saturday.

Lenei Estrada led the way for the Tigers with 17 points while Abby Wendorff added 14 and Paige Andries had 10. Andries and Corrin Naughton led in rebounds with four each while Estrada led in assists with eight.

Marshall (15-5) will face Redwood Valley today at 7:15 p.m.

Marshall 73, Windom Area 50

Marshall 55 18 – 73

Windom 23 27 – 50

SCORING: Marshall (Estrada 6-10, 2-2 17; Wendorff 4-5, 4-4 14; Andries 3-4, 4-4 10; Meier 3-7, 3-4 9; Naughton 3-6, 1-1 9; Sueker 4-8, 0-0 8; Hilgemann 2-3, 0-0 4; Toulouse 1-2, 0-0 2).

REBOUNDS: Marshall 27 (Andries, Naughton 4; Meier, Wendorff, Hilgemann, Estrada 3).

ASSISTS: Marshall 15 (Estrada 8; Naughton 3; Sueker 2; Wendorff, Hilgemann 1).

STEALS: Marshall 13 (Estrada 5; Meier 4; Wendorff 2; Hilgemann, Andries 1).

BLOCKS: Marshall 1 (Naughton).

SWC 76, Canby 55

CANBY – The Canby girls basketball team fell to Southwest Minnesota Christian 76-55 on Saturday.

Hannah Jelen led the way for the Lancers with 12 points while Kayelee Johnson and Morgan Cleveland each added 11 and Ahlea Wright had nine. Cleveland led in rebounds with seven while Sarah Hansen led in assists with four.

Canby (6-15) will face Wabasso today at 7:15 p.m.

SWC 76, Canby 55

SWC 48 28 – 76

Canby 17 38 – 55

SCORING: Canby (Jelen 5-10, 2-3 12; Johnson 5-9, 1-1 11; Cleveland 3-9, 2-2 11; Wright 4-5, 1-1 9; S. Hansen 3-12, 1-2 7; R. Hansen 2-3, 0-0 4; Bruns 0-1, 1-2 1).

REBOUNDS: Canby 19 (Cleveland 7; Johnson 3; Ruether, Jelen, Bruns 2).

ASSISTS: Canby 17 (S. Hansen 4; Jelen, R. Hansen 3).

STEALS: Canby 3 (Jelen 2; Cleveland 1).

BLOCKS: Canby 1 (Cleveland).

Minnewaska

Area 48, YME 35

GRANITE FALLS – The Yellow Medicine East girls basketball team fell to Minnewaska Area 48-35 on Saturday.

Hannah Gullickson and Shelby Mortenson led the way for the Sting with eight points each while Madison Hinz and Samantha Anderson each added six. Mortenson led in rebounds with 10 while Meeghen Dahlager led in assists with four.

YME (9-8) will face Tracy-Milroy-Balaton today at 7:15 p.m.

Minnewaska Area 48, YME 35

Minnewaska Area 24 24 – 48

YME 16 19 – 35

SCORING: YME (Gullickson 4-13, 0-2 8; Mortenson 4-7, 0-3 8; Anderson 2-10, 1-2 6; Hinz 2-7, 1-4 6; Dyrdahl 2-10, 0-0 4; McCosh 1-5, 0-0 2; Dahlager 0-6, 1-2 1).

REBOUNDS: YME 39 (Mortenson 10; Dyrdahl 9; Hinz, Anderson, Gullickson 5).

ASSISTS: YME 6 (Dahlager 4; Hinz, Anderson 1).

STEALS: YME 8 (Dahlager 3; Hinz 2; McCosh, Dyrdahl, Mortenson 1).

BLOCKS: YME 3 (Mortenson 2; Gullickson 1).

Wrestling

Huron (S.D.) Invite

HURON (S.D.) – The Minneota wrestling team took second at the Huron (S.D.) Invitational on Saturday with a team score of 171. Winner (S.D.) took first with a score of 215.5 while Aberdeen Central took third (154), Huron (S.D.) took fourth (139) and Wolsey/Wessington (S.D.) took fifth (130) to round out the top five teams.

Teddy Pesch (132-weight class) took first by major decision while Kade Lozinski (126-weight class) took second by a pin. Zack Fier (106-weight class), Josh Laleman (170-weight class) and Layne Lozinski (195-weight class) all took third by a couple of pins and a sudden victory, respectively, while Blake Reiss (138-weight class), Cole VanOverbeke (152-weight class), Shawn Buysse (182-weight class) and Jackson Esping (220-weight class) took fourth all by decision and Barry Gronke (285-weight class) took fifth by a pin to round out the placements for Minneota.

Minneota will compete on Thursday in the Section 3A team tournament and will face No. 5 Wabasso/Red Rock Central at 7 p.m. in Minneota.

COMMENTS