×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: No. 6 Marshall falls to No. 3 Faribault in Section 2AAAA opener

FARIBAULT — The No. 6 seed Marshall football team fell to No. 3 seed Faribault 43-14 in the Section 2AAAA tournament on Tuesday.

Jake Eben completed seven of his 10 pass attempts for 143 yards and a touchdown while adding nine yards on the ground on five carries and a score and Tyler Maeyaert completed seven of his 21 pass attempts for 71 yards and added 42 yards rushing on five carries. Chidi Nwakama led in rushing with 44 yards on 10 carries and in receiving with 114 yards on six catches and a touchdown while Jonah Vierstraete added 43 yards receiving on two receptions.

Defensively, Caden Fenger led Marshall with 8.5 total tackles while Bryant Paulsen added 7.5 total tackles.

With the loss, Marshall’s season comes to an end at 4-5.

Faribault 43, Marshall 14

Marshall 0 0 0 14 – 14

Faribault 7 15 7 14 – 43

SCORING SUMMARY

First Quarter

Faribault: Lenway 1 yd run (Solis kick).

Second Quarter

Faribault: Worrell 27 yd pass from Nelson (Nelson run).

Faribault: Worrell 29 yd pass from Nelson (Solis kick).

Third Quarter

Faribault: Lenway 3 yd run (Solis kick).

Fourth Quarter

Faribault: Nelson 4 yd run (Solis kick).

Faribault: Hammonds 35 yd run (Solis kick).

Marshall: Nwakama 56 yd pass from Eben (Hess kick).

Marshall: Eben 8 yd run (Legatt kick).

Individual statistics

Passing (Comp-Att-Yds-TD): Marshall (Eben 7-10-143-1; Maeyaert 7-21-71).

Rushing (Att-Yds-TD): Marshall (Nwakama 10-44; Maeyaert 5-42; Eben 5-9-1).

Receiving (Rec-Yds-TD): Marshall (Nwakama 6-114-1; Vierstraete 2-43).

Defense (Total tackles): Marshall (Fenger 8.5; Paulsen 7.5; Klemm 4.5).

Section 5A

No. 1 Minneota 52,

No. 8 YME 0

MINNEOTA — The No. 1 seed Minneota football team defeated No. 8 seed Yellow Medicine East 52-0 in the Section 5A tournament on Tuesday.

AJ Josephson led Minneota with 158 yards rushing on 13 carries and three touchdowns while Jonah Gruenes added 43 yards on the ground on five carries, Max Rost had 29 yards rushing on four carries and Zack Fier had 14 yards on two carries and a touchdown. Isaac Pohlen completed 10 of his 13 pass attempts for 125 yards and a score and Jonah Gruenes led in receiving with 54 yards on two catches while Peyton Gillund added 42 yards on five receptions and Cale Sorensen had 41 yards on four catches and a touchdown.

Defensively, Tucker Thooft led Minneota with four total tackles while Jonah Gruenes, Jayden Gamrak and Conner Sik each added three total tackles. Josephson added an interception return for a touchdown.

No YME stats were available at press time.

With the loss, YME’s season comes to an end at 0-9. Minneota (9-0) will advance to face No. 4 seed Dawson-Boyd at home on Saturday at 3 p.m.

Minneota 52, YME 0

YME 0 0 0 0 – 0

Minneota 7 21 17 7 – 52

SCORING SUMMARY

First Quarter

Minneota: Rybinski 5 yd run (Gillund kick).

Second Quarter

Minneota: Josephson 45 yd run (Gillund kick).

Minneota: Josephson 24 yd run (Gillund kick).

Minneota: Sorensen 9 yd pass from Pohlen (Gillund kick).

Third Quarter

Minneota: Josephson 6 yd run (Gillund kick).

Minneota: Josephson 10 yd interception return (Gillund kick).

Minneota: Gillund 30 yd field goal.

Fourth Quarter

Minneota: Fier 18 yd run (Gillund kick).

Individual statistics

Passing (Comp-Att-Yds-TD): Minneota (Pohlen 10-13-125-1; Dalager 3-3-41); YME (NR).

Rushing (Att-Yds-TD): Minneota (Josephson 13-158-3; Gruenes 5-43; Rost 4-29; Fier 2-14-1; Pohlen 1-9; Rybinski 1-5-1); YME (NR).

Receiving (Rec-Yds-TD): Minneota (Gruenes 2-54; Gillund 5-42; Sorensen 4-41-1); YME (NR).

Defense (Total tackles): Minneota (Thooft 4; Gruenes, Gamrak, Sik 3); YME (NR).

Section 3 9-Man

No. 4 RRC 18,

No. 5 HLO/Fulda 8

LAMBERTON — The No. 4 seed Red Rock Central football team defeated No. 5 seed Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 18-8 in the Section 3 9-Man tournament on Tuesday.

Joe Strock completed eight of his 13 pass attempts for 78 yards and two touchdowns for RRC while Vander Mathiowetz led in receiving with two catches for 44 yards and two scores. Jacob Amsden led in rushing with 43 yards on 18 carries while Mason Strom added 41 yards on 13 carries and a touchdown and Carter Therkilsen had 30 yards on the ground on four carries.

RRC (5-4) will face No. 1 seed Mountain Lake Area on the road on Saturday at 3 p.m.

RRC 18, HLO/Fulda 8

HLO/Fulda 0 0 0 8 – 8

RRC 6 12 0 0 – 18

No scoring summary was available at press time.

Individual statistics

Passing (Comp-Att-Yds-TD): RRC (Strock 8-13-78-2).

Rushing (Att-Yds-TD): RRC (Amsden 18-43; Strom 13-41-1; Therkilsen 4-30).

Receiving (Rec-Yds-TD): RRC (Mathiowetz 2-44-2).

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.38/week.

Subscribe Today