×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Marshall swimming and diving takes out St. Peter

ST. PETER — The Marshall girls swimming and diving team defeated St. Peter 98-88 on Tuesday.

In the 200 yard medley relay, the team of Mansi Bell, Maddie Larson, Hailey Brandt and Clara Bader took first with a time of 2:03.84 while the team of Alex Larson, Emma Beavers, Alli Kopitski and Autumn Deutz took third with a time of 2:07.98 and the team of Elizabeth Coudron, Paige Milstead, Taylor Brandt and Aaliyah Podratz took sixth with a time of 2:24.31. In the 200 yard freestyle, Kopitski took second with a time of 2:14.63 while Milstead took fourth with a time of 2:22.33 and Coudron took sixth with a time of 2:31.81. In the 200 yard individual medley, Maddie Larson took second with a time of 2:26.80, Beavers took third with a time of 2:35.89 and Eryn Kraft took sixth with a time of 2:59.86.

In the 50 yard freestyle, Hailey Brandt took first with a time of 27.09 seconds while Grace Rokeh took second with a time of 27.47 seconds and Deutz took fifth with a time of 28.08 seconds. In the 1 meter dive, Bader took first with a score of 193 while Reagan Brandt took fourth with a score of 165.60. In the 100 yard butterfly, Bell took first with a time of 1:08.35 while Alex Larson took third with a time of 1:11.31 and Reagan Brandt took sixth with a time of 1:15.20. In the 100 yard freestyle, Hailey Brandt took first with a time of 58.42 seconds while Rokeh took second with a time of 1:01.41 and Podratz took sixth with a time of 1:11.74.

In the 500 yard freestyle, Kopitski took second with a time of 5:58.12 while Milstead took third with a time of 6:19.90. In the 200 yard freestyle relay, the team of Hailey Brandt, Rokeh, Alex Larson and Bader took first with a time of 1:50.71 while the team of Beavers, Maddie Larson, Reagan Brandt and Bell took third with a time of 1:55.24. In the 100 yard backstroke, Bell took third with a time of 1:10.27 while Alex Larson took fourth with a time of 1:11.74 and Deutz took fifth with a time of 1:12.04. In the 100 yard breaststroke, Maddie Larson took first with a time of 1:15.54 while Beavers took second with a time of 1:18.10 and Kraft took sixth with a time of 1:34.09. In the 400 yard freestyle relay, the team of Deutz, Kopitski, Rokeh and Bader took second with a time of 4:07.58 while the team of Reagan Brandt, Coudron, Milstead and Kraft took fourth with a time of 4:38.11 to round out their times.

Marshall will compete next on Thursday at Melrose Area at 6 p.m.

Volleyball

Marshall 3,

Worthington 0

WORTHINGTON — The No. 1-ranked Marshall volleyball team defeated Worthington 3-0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-8) on Tuesday.

Leah Jones led Marshall with 12 kills while Tessa Gannott added nine and Brooke Andries had five. Caitlyn Christenson and Cassie Hoover led in digs with 12 each while Jones added 10 and Maysa Gillingham led in set assists with 31.

Marshall (11-1) will compete in the Apple Valley tournament next weekend, starting on Friday at 5 p.m.

Marshall 3, Worthington 0

Marshall 25 25 25

Worthington 20 14 8

Kills: Marshall (Jones 12; Gannott 9; Andries 5).

Digs: Marshall (Christenson, Hoover 12; Jones 10).

Set Assists: Marshall (Gillingham 31).

Serving (aces): Marshall (Gillingham 12-12 (2); Wegner 13-13 (1); Steinbach 13-13).

Boys soccer

St. Peter 5, Marshall 1

ST. PETER — The Marshall boys soccer team fell to St. Peter 5-1 on Tuesday.

Marshall’s lone goal came near the midway mark of the first half, as a free kick from Isaac Correa led to a goal by Nikolai Goode. Marshall trailed 2-1 at halftime, but a trio of goals by the Saints in the second half created separation for St. Peter.

Marshall (4-4) will face Mankato Loyola at home on Thursday at 6:45 p.m.

Tennis

Worthington 4, Marshall 3

WORTHINGTON — The Marshall tennis team fell to Worthington 4-3 on Tuesday.

At No. 1 singles, Eden Knudson fell to Worthington’s Marah Darling 6-2, 7-6 while Leah Matzner defeated Worthington’s Ivy Jenson 6-2, 6-1 at the No. 2 spot. At No. 3 singles, Taylor DePover fell to Worthington’s Kessey Aljets 6-4, 6-4 while Taylor Miller fell to Worthington’s Bailey Newman 6-2, 6-0 at the No. 4 spot.

In doubles action, the duo of Leah Schaefer and Regan Loft defeated Worthington’s Taya Oberloh and Brooke Nordseth 6-0, 6-1 at the No. 1 spot while Kaia Christensen and Kaylee Prins defeated Worthington’s Calah Riley and Madison Schaffer 6-1, 6-1 at the No. 2 spot and Dani Ewing and Samantha Maher fell to Worthington’s Taylor Nordseth and Hannah McNab 6-2, 7-6 at the No. 3 spot.

Marshall will compete next on Thursday at home against St. James Area at 4:30 p.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.38/week.

Subscribe Today