×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Marshall swimming and diving takes 11th at Maroon and Gold Invite

MINNEAPOLIS — The Marshall girls swimming and diving team competed at the Maroon and Gold Invite at the University of Minnesota on Saturday, placing 11th with a team score of 94.

In the 200 yard medley relay, the team of Mansi Bell, Maddie Larson, Alli Kopitski and Clara Bader took 14th with a time of 2:05.90 while the team of Alex Larson, Emma Beavers, Reagan Brandt and Autumn Deutz took 21st with a time of 2:10.06. In the 200 yard freestyle, Brooklyn Gossen took 33rd with a time of 2:27.85 while Eryn Kraft took 47th with a time of 2:48.20. In the 200 yard individual medley, Maddie Larson took ninth with a time of 2:26.98 while Kopitski took 18th with a time of 2:33.15 and Beavers took 20th with a time of 2:34.01.

In the 50 yard freestyle, Grace Rokeh took 12th with a time of 27.31 seconds while Hailey Brandt took 15th with a time of 27.48 seconds and Bader took 18th with a time of 27.66 seconds. In the 1 meter dive, Bader took sixth with a score of 271.50 while Reagan Brandt took 13th with a score of 242.90 and Gossen took 25th with a score of 92.40. In the 100 yard butterfly, Alex Larson took 22nd with a time of 1:11.35 while Bell took 26th with a time of 1:12.91 and Reagan Brandt took 30th with a time of 1:16.09. In the 100 yard freestyle, Hailey Brandt took 10th with a time of 59.29 seconds while Rokeh took 15th with a time of 1:00.86 and Deutz took 33rd with a time of 1:04.08.

In the 500 yard freestyle, Kopitski took ninth with a time of 5:53.27 while Paige Milstead took 23rd with a time of 6:14.86. In the 200 yard freestyle relay, the team of Beavers, Alex Larson, Rokeh and Bader took 12th with a time of 1:51.30 while the team of Maddie Larson, Milstead, Gossen and Reagan Brandt took 27th with a time of 1:59.70. In the 100 yard backstroke, Bell took 16th with a time of 1:10.48 while Alex Larson took 17th with a time of 1:10.53 and Deutz took 21st with a time of 1:11.60. In the 100 yard breaststroke, Maddie Larson took sixth with a time of 1:14.34 while Beavers took ninth with a time of 1:15.25 and Milstead took 28th with a time of 1:24.90. In the 400 yard freestyle relay, the team of Kopitski, Deutz, Bell and Rokeh took 15th with a time of 4:15.71 to round out their times.

Marshall will compete next at St. Peter on Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Volleyball

JCC tournament

MCC

JACKSON — The Murray County Central volleyball team dropped a trio of games at the Jackson County Central tournament on Saturday, falling to Luverne 2-0 (25-13, 25-19), Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 2-0 (25-14, 25-2) and Westbrook-Walnut Grove 2-0 (25-20, 25-21).

Emily Rohrer led MCC with 26 total kills. Rohrer also led in digs with 20 total while Camdyn Kluis added 15, Kiana Felber had 13 and Sophie Larson had 10. Kate Slettum led in set assists with 42 total.

MCC will compete next on Tuesday at HLO/Fulda at 7:15 p.m.

Wabasso

tournament

WABASSO — The Wabasso volleyball team held its home tournament over the weekend, defeating Redwood Valley 2-0 (25-19, 25-19), splitting with Southwest Minnesota Christian 1-1 (25-10, 12-25) and MACCRAY 1-1 (19-25, 25-23) and falling to BOLD 2-0 (25-21, 25-22).

Avery Carlson led Wabasso with 21 total kills while Kelsey Fischer added 15. Audrey Johnson led in digs with 28 total while Carlson added 19 and Alivia Olson and Kelsey Frank each had 17 and Frank led in set assists with 55 total.

Wabasso will face Cedar Mountain at home on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

RCW tournament

RENVILLE — The Yellow Medicine East volleyball team competed in the Renville County West tournament over the weekend, defeating RCW 2-0 (25-19, 25-21) and Benson 2-0 (25-14, 25-17) and splitting with Edgerton 1-1 (20-25, 25-20) before later falling to Edgerton 2-1 (24-26, 25-18, 18-20).

Yansi Flores led YME with 32 total kills while Ruby Bones added 28 and Aria Peters had 13. Flores also led in digs with 44 total while Lexi Smith and Kiara Sakry each added 32, Peters had 22 and Kayla Nordaune had 21. Peters led in set assists with 81 total.

YME will face LQPV at home on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

Friday football

Minneota 61,

LQPV 0

MINNEOTA — The Minneota football team defeated Lac qui Parle Valley 61-0 on Friday.

AJ Josephson led Minneota with 146 rushing yards on five carries and a touchdown while Zack Fier added 86 yards on the ground, Jonah Gruenes had 59 yards and two scores and Lucas Rybinski had 22 yards and a touchdown. Isaac Pohlen completed eight of his 15 pass attempts for 140 yards and two touchdowns while Max Rost, Anthony Rybinski and Fier led in receiving with 52, 33 and 30 yards, respectively, and a touchdown each.

Defensively, Peyton Gillund and Alex DePestel led with two solo tackles each.

Minneota (3-0) will face Lakeview on the road next Friday at 7 p.m.

MCC 33, TMB 22

TRACY — The Murray County Central football team defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 33-22 on Friday.

Carter Benda led MCC with 191 rushing yards on 28 carries and three touchdowns and another score on the opening kickoff while Abe Paulzine completed four of his nine pass attempts for 46 yards. Christian Tentinger led in receiving with a 26-yard catch.

Defensively, Nate Kleven led MCC with 7.5 total tackles while Dawson Blankenship and Christian Kuball each added 4.5 total tackles.

Trevor Smith completed six of his eight pass attempts for 125 yards and a touchdown for TMB while Noah Swenhaugen completed eight of his 15 pass attempts for 79 yards and a score. Swenhaugen led in rushing with 60 yards on nine carries and a touchdown while Christian Wendland led in receiving with seven receptions for 146 yards and a touchdown.

Defensively, Caden Anderson led TMB with 8.5 total tackles while Travis Willhite added 5.5 total tackles.

MCC (3-0) will face St. James at home next Saturday at 1 p.m. while TMB (2-1) will face Springfield on the road next Friday at 7 p.m.

WWG 44, BLHS 18

HECTOR — The Westbrook-Walnut Grove football team defeated Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart 44-18 on Friday.

WWG led BLHS 44-18 in the third quarter and with 2:16 left in the quarter, BLHS forfeited the rest of the game. Individual stats were not available at press time.

WWG (2-1) will face Hills-Beaver Creek at home next Friday at 7 p.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.38/week.

Subscribe Today