×

PREP ATHLETICS: Camden announces All-Conference teams for baseball, softball

MARSHALL — The Camden Conference recently announced its All-Conference teams for baseball and softball, and several area athletes made the list.

Baseball

In baseball, Ben Skorczewski, Braeden Panka and AJ Myhre made it for Minneota while Caleb Jans, Cody Dahlager and Nikson Knapper made it for Yellow Medicine East. Cody and Aiden Wichmann made it for Russell-Tyler-Ruthton while Lakeview had Brock Kvistad, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton had Nathan Fultz, Dawson-Boyd had Brayden Hahn and Canby had Tanner Drietz.

Joining them on the All-Conference team were Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg’s Alex Call, Isaac Call, Wylee Lottman, Brody Forsell and Isaac Rudningen, MACCRAY’s Brady Kienitz, Dreyer Homan, Brooks Asche and Isaac Strommer, Lac qui Parle Valley’s Carter Amland, Avery Wittnebel and Landon Schirm, Renville County West’s Brandon Hoberg and Ayden Gustafson and Central Minnesota Christian’s Josh Nelson.

On the honorable mention team, Easton Antony made it for Canby, Dustin Deuth made it for Dawson-Boyd, Caine Herigon made it for Lakeview, Cooper VanOverbeke made it for Minneota, Hayden Gravley made it for RTR, Jayden Torgeson made it for TMB and Hunter Wilke made it for YME.

Joining them are CMCS’s Blake Greenwalt, KMS’s Jared Cortez, LQPV’s Blake Wollschlager, MACCRAY’s Eli DuHoux and RCW’s Tyler Froland.

KMS’s Alex Call was named the conference MVP and MACCRAY’s Nathan Hebrink was named the Coach of the Year for the conference.

Softball

In softball, Mady Swan, Kamryn Peterson and Kiarra Danielson all made it for TMB while Kya Alderson and Cora Alderson made it for RTR. Minneota/Canby had Abby Hennen and Audra Buysse while Hannah Stark made it for YME, Kaitlynn Bot made it for Lakeview and Alivia Haas made it for DB.

Joining them on the All-Conference team were LQPV’s Rylee Sawatzky, Taylor Shelstad, Macie Lund, Cassidie Olson and Tori Bungarden, KMS’s Maret Gjerde, Lauren Krieger and Shakira Olson, MACCRAY’s Alison Koenen and RCW’s Holly Bratsch.

On the honorable mention team, Ava Larson made it for Canby/Minneota, Jadyn Lessman made it for TMB, Madison Hanson made it for DB, Maryn Johansen made it for RTR, Kiana Imes made it for Lakeview and Aria Peters made it for YME.

Joining them are KMS’s Halie Nichols, LQPV’s Rylee Lund, MACCRAY’s Gabby Randt and RCW’s Jennifer Bratsch.

LQPV’s Sawatzky was named the conference MVP and RTR’s Darren Baartman was named the Coach of the Year for the conference.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.38/week.

Subscribe Today