×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Marshall girls basketball cruises past Windom Area, 76-39

WINDOM – A dominant first half performance helped the Marshall girls basketball team defeat Windom Area 76-39 on Friday night.

Marshall led 44-16 at halftime.

The Tigers were led by a 29-point performance by Jordyn Hilgemann. The senior guard also recorded five assists and five steals in the win.

Ashleigh Steinbach added 13 points for Marshall, while Danya Estrada scored five points.

Thirteen Tigers scored a point in the win.

Marshall (10-0) will travel to New Ulm on Monday.

TMB 56, Canby 43

TRACY – Tracy-Milroy-Balaton defeated Canby 56-43 on Friday.

Jadyn Lessman led TMB with 13 points.

Jordan Munson and Margaret Dolan added 12 points apiece in the win.

Hannah Jelen scored 27 points to lead Canby.

TMB (7-3) will travel to Yellow Medicine East on Tuesday while Canby (4-6) will play at Lakeview on Tuesday.

Wabasso 48,

GFW 37

WABASSO – Wabasso defeated Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 48-37 on Friday.

Three players combined to score 39 of Wabasso’s 48 points in the win.

Avery Carlson led the way with 15 points, while Sarah Franta and Bella Brand added 12 points apiece.

Franta also recorded 11 rebounds for a double-double.

Wabasso (6-4) will travel to Minnesota Valley Lutheran on Tuesday.

Boys basketball

Lakeview 73,

TMB 58

COTTONWOOD – Lakeview defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 73-58 on Friday night in a battle of two of the top teams in the Camden Conference South division.

Nathan Fenske led the way for Lakeview with 26 points and eight rebounds.

Owen Louwagie added 17 points and five assists in the win, while Colby Marczak scored 12 points.

Christian Wendland scored 12 points to lead TMB, while Nathan Fultz recorded 10 points for the Panthers.

Lakeview (6-5) will travel to Canby on Thursday while TMB (7-4) will travel to Canby on Tuesday.

Minneota 77,

YME 28

MINNEOTA – Minneota defeated Yellow Medicine East 77-28 on Friday.

AJ Josephson led the way for Minneota with 17 points and eight rebounds.

Bishop Drietz added 16 points and Jacob Hennen scored 15 points, while Jacob Citterman finished with 13 points.

Cody Dahlager and Preston Berends scored six points apiece to lead YME.

Minneota (6-5) will travel to Ortonville on Feb. 26 while YME (0-11) will travel to BOLD on Monday.

RCW 72, DB 55

RENVILLE – Renville County West defeted Dawson-Boyd 72-55 on Friday.

Keegon Wicht led the way for DB with 20 points.

Micah Olson added nine points in the loss.

DB (2-8) will travel to Lac qui Parle Valley on Monday.

MCC 60, MLA/C 43

SLAYTON – Murray County Central defeated Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 60-43 on Friday.

Blake Schmitz led MCC with 18 points and 11 rebounds.

Chant Mitchel added 13 points and 13 rebounds in the win, while Nate Kleven scored 10 points.

MCC (5-4) will travel to Hills-Beaver Creek on Monday.

HBC 63, RRC 56

LAMBERTON – Hills-Beaver Creek defeated Red Rock Central 63-56 on Friday.

Dominic Smith led RRC with 25 points.

Luke Willhite added 15 points and seven assists for the Falcons in the loss.

RRC (4-7) will travel to Southwest Minnesota Christian on Monday.

Thursday

Girls basketball

LQPV 60, DB 17

DAWSON — The Dawson-Boyd girls basketball team fell to Lac qui Parle Valley 60-17 on Thursday.

Rachael Lund led DB with six points while Allison Estling added five and Kate Dahl had four. Lund, Ella Johnson and Estling led in rebounds with four each while Dahl led in assists with two.

DB (1-10) will face CMCS on the road on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

RTR 68, YME 54

TYLER — The Yellow Medicine East girls basketball team fell to Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 68-54 on Thursday.

Hannah Stark led YME with 17 points while Ruby Bones and Shelby Mortenson each added 14. Mortenson led in rebounds with 12 while Stark led in assists with five.

No RTR stats were available at press time.

YME (2-8) will face TMB at home on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m. while RTR (5-4) will face Minneota at home on Monday at 7:15 p.m.

Wrestling

KMS triangular

KERKHOVEN — The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove wrestling team earned a pair of victories at the Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg triangular on Thursday, defeating Springfield 63-15 and KMS 33-31.

Against Springfield, Linkoln Carlson, Devin Carter, Ayden Horner, Jayden Torgeson, Jacob Meyer, Eathan Martinez and Travis Willhite won by forfeit, Jeret Ankrum won by decision and Alexander Schuh, Caden Johnson and Nic Willhite won by fall for TMB/WWG.

Against KMS, Carter, Horner and Kalvin Crumrine won by decision and Alexander Schuh, Gabe Krick, Johnson and Nic Willhite won by fall for TMB/WWG.

TMB/WWG will compete on Tuesday at home against Canby and Adrian/Ellsworth at 5 p.m.

QC triangular

GRANITE FALLS — A couple of area wrestling teams competed in the Quad County triangular on Thursday. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United defeated Fulda/MCC 75-6 and QC 51-18 while QC defeated Fulda/MCC 42-39.

For United, against Fulda/MCC, Daniel Gunlogson, Tyler Schickedanz, Zander Clausen, Dain Mortenson, Trevon Johnson, Holt Larson and Landon Olson won by fall while Ethan Moravetz won by decision and Kameron Sather, Landen Knoshal, Kadin Huntley, Avery Wittnebel and Trey Teichert won by forfeit. Ryder Henning won by fall for Fulda/MCC’s lone points.

Against QC, Sather, Gunlogson, Mortenson and Parker Bothun won by fall, Moravetz, Johnson and Olson won by forfeit, Knoshal and Wittnebel won by decision and Teichert won by sudden victory for United. Luke Kluver and Hunter Ridler won by fall while Hunter Wilke and Richard Vaughn won by decision for QC.

Stats for QC’s match against Fulda/MCC were not available at press time.

United will compete today at Canby at 11 a.m. while QC will compete on Tuesday at Benson at 4 p.m. and Fulda/MCC will compete on Tuesday at home against Springfield and Ortonville at 5 p.m.

Windom triangular

WINDOM — The Minneota wrestling team earned a pair of victories on Thursday, defeating Windom/Mountain Lake 52-17 and Pipestone Area 47-16.

Against Windom/ML, Destin Fier, Brock Fier, Jonah Gruenes and Alex Depestel won by fall while Peyton Gillund won by decision, Troy VanKeulen and Eric Carrasco won by tech fall, Hudson Scholten and Jayden Gamrak won by forfeit and Jackson Esping won by sudden victory for Minneota.

Against Pipestone Area, Destin Fier, Depestel and Conner Sik won by decision, Carrasco and Jonah Gruenes won by major decision, Noah Gorecki, Zack Fier and Esping won by forfeit and Scholten and Gamrak won by fall for Minneota.

Minneota will compete next Friday at home against Adrian Area and KMS at 5 p.m.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today