×

SMSU ATHLETICS: NSIC announces 2019-20 winter All-Academic team

Independent file photo Southwest Minnesota State’s Erin Baxter drives to the basket during a game against the University of Sioux Falls on Dec. 21, 2019. Baxter was one of 27 Mustangs named to the NSIC All-Academic team.

BURNSVILLE — The Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference has announced the 2019-20 Winter All-Academic team with 27 Southwest Minnesota State University student-athletes being recognized during the winter season.

To be eligible for the NSIC All-Academic Team, members must have a 3.20 cumulative GPA or higher, while to be named to the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence, a student-athlete must have a 3.60 cumulative GPA or higher.

Additionally, the student-athlete must be a member of the varsity traveling team, have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at her/his institution (true freshmen, redshirt freshmen and ineligible athletic transfers are not eligible) and must have completed at least one full academic year at that institution.

Student-athletes in the sports of men’s basketball, women’s basketball, indoor track & field, swimming & diving and wrestling were named to this year’s team.

SMSU 2019-20 Winter Academic All-NSIC Honorees

*All-Academic Team of Excellence members

Men’s Basketball

*Nick Dufault, Jr., Waseca

*Grant Kramer, So., Johnston, Iowa

Women’s Basketball

*Taylor Bonestroo, Sr., Sioux Falls, S.D.

*Sara Teske, Jr., Lakeville

*Meleah Reinhart, Jr., New Ulm

*Emily Buysse, Sr., Marshall

*Jenna Borchers, So., Grimes, Iowa

Morgan Frank, Jr., Wanda

Erin Baxter, Jr., Apple Valley

Caleigh Rodning, Sr., Shakopee

Sadie Stelter, Jr., Wood Lake

Women’s Indoor Track & Field

*Meghan Sullivan, Jr., Mason City, Iowa

*Emily Gillingham, Jr. Minneota

*Avery Lester, Jr., Sioux City, Iowa

*Rebecca Manteuffel, Jr., Cologne

Ashlyn Jones, So., Richfield

Amber Wells, So., Fond du Lac, Wis.

Hailey Nierling, So., Decorah, Iowa

Sarah Strandemo, So., Delano

Men’s Indoor Track & Field

*Kyle Felling, So., Belgrade

*Connor Wigand, Jr., Manitowoc, Wis.

*Clayton Hartle, Sr., Chandler

Issac Fischer, So., Marshall

Wrestling

Robert Shields, So., Wilmington, Ill.

Riley Altenburg, Sr., Blaine

Brock Buysse, Sr., Minneota

Andrew Petersen, Sr., Moville, Iowa

Content courtesy

of SMSU Athletic

Communications

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)