×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Wabasso slips past Sleepy Eye, 63-57

WABASSO — The Wabasso boys basketball team defeated Sleepy Eye 63-57 in a Tomahawk Conference matchup on Friday.

Isaac Kronback led the way for the Rabbits with 22 points and seven rebounds.

Will Carlson added 15 points and four rebounds for Wabasso, while Mason Dallenbach finished with eight points and an assist.

Wabasso (9-17) now awaits its seeding in the upcoming Section 3A sub-section tournament.

Sleepy Eye 29 28 — 57

Wabasso 28 35 — 63

WABASSO: Dallenbach 2-4 4-6 8, Wall 2-6 2-2 7, Carlson 4-13 6-7 15, Kronback 9-14 2-4 22, Fenger 1-1 1-3 3, Nelson 1-1 0-0 2, Frericks 2-4 2-2 6.

TOTALS: 21-46 17-24 63. REBOUNDS: Wabasso 33 (Kronback 7). ASSISTS: Wabasso 3 (Dallenbach, Carlson, Frericks 1). STEALS: Wabasso 8 (Wall 4). BLOCKS: Wabasso 2 (Fenger, Carlson 1). FOULS: Wabasso 8. TURNOVERS: Wabasso 13.

WWG 73, RRC 43

LAMBERTON — The Westbrook-Walnut Grove boys basketball team defeated Red Rock Central 73-43 on Friday night.

Ethan Mischke led the way for the Chargers with 21 points while Nathan Ross added 12. No other stats were available at press time.

Mason Gode led the way for the Falcons with 10 points while Sam Helmer and Jonah Hansen each added eight and Dominik Smith had seven. Gode and Luke Willhite led in rebounds with five each while Justin Klabunde led in assists with three.

RRC (5-16) will face Southwest Minnesota Christian on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m. while WWG (15-8) will face HLO/Fulda on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

WWG 73, RRC 43

WWG 41 32 — 73

RRC 22 21 — 43

Scoring: RRC (Gode 10; Helmer, J. Hansen 8; Smith 7; Ryker 3; Willhite, Klabunde, Farrington 2; Bittner 1); WWG (Mischke 21; Ross 12).

Rebounds: RRC 20 (Gode, Willhite 5); WWG 34.

Assists: RRC 7 (Klabunde 3); WWG 16.

Steals: RRC 6 (Six with 1); WWG 8.

Blocks: RRC 4 (Four with 1); WWG 1.

Girls basketball

Canby 67, YME 56

CANBY — Canby defeated Yellow Medicine East 67-56 on Friday.

Hannah Jelen scored 22 points to lead the Lancers to victory.

RyAnn Hansen added 12 points in the win while Maya Wente finished with eight points and 16 rebounds.

Madison Hinz led YME with 17 points and six rebounds.

Canby (10-12) will travel to Wheaton/Herman-Norcross on Tuesday while YME (13-10) will begin the Section 3A tournament as the No. 4 seed and will face a familiar opponent on Feb. 22 at 12:30 p.m. in Montevideo — the Lancers.

YME 26 30 — 56

Canby 35 32 — 67

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST: McCosh 3-6 1-2 7, Flores 1-5 1-2 3, Schueler 4-7 0-0 10, Hinz 6-14 4-6 17, Peters 3-6 0-1 6, Stark 5-12 3-6 13. TOTALS: 22-50 9-17 56.

CANBY: Ruether 1-9 1-5 4, Hulzebos 1-3 0-0 3, Jelen 7-10 6-7 22, Johnson 5-11 0-0 10, Leppke 0-0 1-2 1, Hansen 6-9 0-0 12, Bruns 1-2 0-0 2, Wente 4-7 0-2 8, Noyes 2-5 1-2 5. TOTALS: 27-58 9-18 67.

REBOUNDS: YME 18 (Hinz 6); Canby 40 (Wente 16). ASSISTS: YME 8 (McCosh 3); Canby 13 (Johnson 4). STEALS: YME 11 (Schueler 3); Canby 8 (Hansen 4). BLOCKS: YME 1 (Flores 1); Canby 4 (Wente 3). FOULS: YME 13; Canby 15. TURNOVERS: YME 19; Canby 20.

KMS 63, DB 35

KERKHOVEN — Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg defeated Dawson-Boyd 63-35 in a Camden Conference matchup on Friday.

Avery Bartunek led the Blackjacks in scoring with 12 points to go along with two assists and six rebounds.

Amelia Olson added nine points and three rebounds for DB, while Chelsie Husby and Alexis Breitenstein each added four points.

Seeded ninth in the North sub-section of the Section 3A tournament, the Blackjacks (1-22) will take on No. 8 seed MACCRAY in Clara City on Thursday at 7:15 p.m.

Dawson-Boyd 18 17 — 35

KMS 37 26 — 63

DAWSON-BOYD: Husby 2-2 0-0 4, Lund 1-7 0-0 2, Olson 4-10 0-0 9, Conover 0-1 2-2 2, Breitenstein 1-3 2-2 4, L. Bartunek 1-5 0-2 2, A. Bartunek 5-19 2-2 12. TOTALS: 14-49 6-8 35. REBOUNDS: DB 27 (A. Bartunek 5). ASSISTS: DB 5 (A. Bartunek 2). STEALS: 12 (Lund 4). BLOCKS: DB 1 (Olson 1). FOULS: DB 10. TURNOVERS: DB 22.

COMMENTS