×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Tigers roll past Huskies 93-67

JACKSON — The Marshall boys basketball team defeated Jackson County Central 93-67 on Tuesday.

Yahya Black and Josh Baker led the way for the Tigers with 25 points each while Noah Puetz added 17 and Konnor Aufenthie had nine. Black led in rebounds with nine while Puetz added six and Matt Hmielewski and Bryce Lance led in assists with four each.

Marshall (22-1) will face Pipestone Area on Friday at 7:15 p.m.

Marshall 93, JCC 67

Marshall 41 52 — 93

JCC 31 36 — 67

Scoring: Marshall (Baker 9-10, 3-4 25; Black 11-13, 3-4 25; Puetz 6-16, 5-8 17; Aufenthie 4-6, 0-0 9; Lance 3-8, 1-2 7; Hmielewski 2-9, 0-1 4; Steinbach 1-2, 2-4 4; Runia 1-1, 0-0 2).

Rebounds: Marshall 38 (Black 9; Puetz 6; Douglas 5; Baker, Hmielewski 4).

Assists: Marshall 15 (Hmielewski, Lance 4; Baker, Puetz, 2; Black, Pochardt, Steinbach 1).

Steals: Marshall 5 (Baker 3; Douglas, Hmielewski 1).

Blocks: Marshall none.

Minneota 93,

Canby 56

CANBY — The Minneota boys basketball team defeated Canby 93-56 on Tuesday.

Jacob Citterman led the way for the Vikings with 23 points while Logan Sussner added 18 and Alex Saltzer had 16. Sussner led in rebounds with 10 while Cale Sorenson led in assists with six.

Joey Hiedeman led the way for the Lancers with 13 points while Will Varcoe added 12 and Dylan Bruns had nine. Hiedeman and Varcoe led in rebounds with four each while Ty Stoks and Tyler Sayre led in assists with four each.

Minneota (13-10) will face JCC on Friday at 7:15 p.m. while Canby (3-18) will face YME next Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

Minneota 93, Canby 56

Minneota 52 41 — 93

Canby 27 29 — 56

Scoring: Minneota (Citterman 9-10, 3-6 23; Sussner 8-13, 2-5 18; Saltzer 6-7, 4-4 16; Boerboom 3-6, 1-1 9; Buysse 3-4, 0-0 8; Sorenson 3-7, 0-0 7; Myhre 2-2, 0-0 4; Rybinski 2-2, 0-0 4; Moorse 1-3, 1-2 3; Panka 0-6, 1-2 1); Canby (Hiedeman 5-8, 3-4 13; Varcoe 6-13, 0-0 12; Bruns 3-4, 3-4 9; Stoks 3-7, 0-0 7; Sayre 3-3, 0-0 7; Prokop 1-3, 2-2 4; Weber 0-3, 2-2 2; Reyerson 1-1, 0-0 2).

Rebounds: Minneota 24 (Sussner 10; Boerboom 4; Rybinksi, Saltzer 3; Moorse 2; Citterman, Panka 1); Canby 19 (Hiedeman, Varcoe 4; Stoks, Sayre, Prokop, Bruns 2; Maynard, Weber, Viessman 1).

Assists: Minneota 23 (Sorenson 6; Buysse 5; Boerboom, Panka 3); Canby 15 (Stoks, Sayre 4; Weber 3; Prokop 2; Varcoe, Hiedeman 1).

Steals: Minneota 10 (Moorse, Saltzer 2; Boerboom, Citterman, Myhre, Rybinski, Sorenson, Sussner 1); Canby 6 (Weber, Varcoe 2; Stoks, Sayre 1).

Blocks: Minneota 2 (Sussner 2); Canby 2 (Varcoe).

DB 67, CGB 41

DAWSON — Dawson-Boyd defeated Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 67-41 on Tuesday.

Zach Durfee led the way for Dawson-Boyd with 20 points and seven rebounds.

Micah Olson added 16 points in the win, while Romell Horton finished with 15 points and five assists.

DB (12-8) will host MACCRAY on Thursday.

CGB 22 19 — 41

DB 41 26 — 67

DAWSON-BOYD: Durfee 9-10 2-3 20, Horton 5-9 2-2 15, Kvaal 1-3 0-0 3, Olson 6-10 3-3 16, Liebl 3-4 2-4 8, Deuth 1-2 0-0 2, Hastad 1-1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 26-43 9-12 67.

REBOUNDS: DB 29 (Durfee 7, Kvaal 7). ASSISTS: DB 13 (Horton 5). STEALS: DB 3. BLOCKS: DB 3. FOULS: DB 8. TURNOVERS: DB 11.

WWG 64, TMB 57

WESTBROOK — Westbrook-Walnut Grove defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 64-57 on Tuesday.

Ethan Mischke led the Chargers with 30 points and 11 rebounds.

WWG controlled the glass, outrebounding the Panthers 42-26.

Lucas Gervais led TMB with 20 points.

WWG will host Hills-Beaver Creek on Thursday while TMB will host Russell-Tyler-Ruthton on Friday.

TMB 24 33 — 57

WWG 40 24 — 64

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON: Tauer 5-15 0-0 12, Larson 0-12 4-4 4, Wendland 2-2 0-0 4, Zick 1-8 4-4 6, Nelson 5-8 1-1 11, Gervais 5-9 10-13 20. TOTALS: 18-58 19-22 57.

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: Mischke 11 1-2 30, Kuehl 3 0-0 6, Lien 3 0-0 7, Parker 2 0-0 5, N. Ross 3 0-0 8, VanDeWiele 1 0-0 2, Pilaczynski 3 0-0 6. TOTALS: 26 1-2 64.

REBOUNDS: TMB 26 (Larson 10; WWG 42 (Mischke 11). ASSISTS: TMB 10 (Gervais 4). STEALS: TMB 7 (Wendland 3). FOULS: TMB 12; WWG 17. TURNOVERS: TMB 7.

MCC 52, Edgerton 44

SLAYTON — Murray County Central defeated Edgerton 52-44 on Tuesday.

Blake Schmitz led MCC with 19 points and seven rebounds.

Tyler Winter added 13 points in the win while Dylan Johnson scored eight points.

MCC will host Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda on Friday.

Edgerton 21 23 — 44

MCC 26 26 — 52

MURRAY COUNTY CENTRAL: Deacon 3-8 1-2 7, T. Winter 5-9 3-3 13, Ahlers 1-5 0-0 2, Schmitz 6-14 6-10 19, Johnson 2-8 2-2 8, Ch. Mitchell 1-7 1-2 3. TOTALS: 18-55 13-19 52.

REBOUNDS: MCC 34 (Ch. Mitchell 9). ASSISTS: MCC 7 (Schmitz 3). STEALS: MCC 16 (Schmitz 5). BLOCKS: MCC 2 (Schmitz 2). FOULS: MCC 18. TURNOVERS: MCC 22.

LQPV 77, YME 39

GRANITE FALLS — The Yellow Medicine East boys basketball team fell to Lac qui Parle Valley 77-39 on Tuesday.

Carter Sneller led the way for the Sting with 10 points while Cody Dahlager added six and Nikson Knapper had five. Sneller led in rebounds with seven and in assists with three.

YME (0-18) will face Lakeview on Thursday at 7:15 p.m.

LQPV 77, YME 39

LQPV 52 25 — 77

YME 19 20 — 39

Scoring: YME (Sneller 4-14, 2-4 10; Dahlager 1-10, 4-7 6; Knapper 2-3, 0-0 5; Johnson 2-3, 0-0 4; Tipton 1-4, 0-0 3; Jans 1-2, 1-2 3; Chase 1-8, 0-0 2; Syring 1-1, 0-0 2; Jimenez 1-1, 0-0 2; Berthelson 1-1, 0-1 2).

Rebounds: YME 22 (Sneller 7; Dahlager 5; Johnson 4).

Assists: YME 7 (Sneller 3; Korstad 2; Nordaune, Johnson 1).

Steals: YME 5 (Sneller 2; Jimenez, Dahlager, Knapper 1).

Blocks: YME 1 (Johnson).

Girls basketball

YME 53, Lakeview 50

COTTONWOOD — Yellow Medicine East defeated Lakeview 53-50 on Tuesday.

Madison Hinz led YME with 17 points, including hitting the game-winning shot to beat the buzzer.

Shelby Mortenson added 15 points and 16 rebounds in the win while Hannah Stark added 12 points.

Shelby Gravley led Lakeview with 16 points and 16 rebounds, while Aubrey Kaczmarek also scored 16 points.

YME will travel to Canby on Friday while Lakeview will host Russell-Tyler-Ruthton on Friday.

YME 32 21 — 53

Lakeview 22 28 — 50

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST: McCosh 3-9 0-0 7, Flores 1-6 0-0 2, Hinz 6-6 1-3 17, Stark 4-13 2-2 12, Mortenson 7-17 1-2 15. TOTALS: 21-51 4-8 53.

LAKEVIEW: Imes 2-6 0-1 4, Kaczmarek 7-15 0-0 16, Timm 3-9 0-0 7, Bot 2-5 3-4 7, Gravley 7-15 2-4 16. TOTALS: 21-60 5-9 50.

REBOUNDS: YME 32 (Mortenson 16); Lakeview 37 (Gravley 16). ASSISTS: YME 14 (Flores 6); Lakeview 18 (Louwagie 6). STEALS: YME 9 (Flores 3, Stark 3); Lakeview 5 (Imes 2). BLOCKS: YME 8 (Mortenson 7); Lakeview 6 (Gravley 5). FOULS: YME 13; Lakeview 13. TURNOVERS: YME 17; Lakeview 13.

Minneota 66,

Canby 38

MINNEOTA — Top-ranked Minneota defeated Canby 66-38 on Tuesday.

Morgan Hennen led Minneota with 21 points and five rebounds. Abby Hennen added 17 points in the win while Natalee Rolbiecki scored 10 points.

Hannah Jelen led Canby with 11 points while Kayelee Johnson and Aidyn Bruns scored six points apiece.

Minneota will host Tracy-Milroy-Balaton on Friday while Canby will host Yellow Medicine East on Friday.

Canby 14 24 — 38

Minneota 39 27 — 66

CANBY: Ruether 2-5 0-0 5, Jelen 5-11 0-0 11, Johnson 3-8 0-0 6, Leppke 2-5 0-3 4, Hasen 0-7 2-4 2, Bruns 3-4 0-0 6, Wente 1-3 0-0 2, Noyes 1-2 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17-54 2-7 38.

MINNEOTA: A. Hennen 6-13 5-6 17, M. Hennen 9-14 1-2 21, Jurrens 2-4 0-0 4, Rolbiecki 4-10 2-6 10, A. Rost 3-6 1-2 7, J. Rost 2-7 0-3 4, Yost 1-4 1-2 3. TOTALS: 27-63 10-21 66.

REBOUNDS: Canby 33 (Wente 10); Minneota 28 (A. Rost 9). ASSISTS: Canby 11 (Hulzebos 3); Minneota 8 (Yost 4). STEALS: Canby 10 (Jelen 3); Minneota 14 (A. Hennen 3, Yost 3). BLOCKS: Canby 1 (Wente 1); Minneota 0. FOULS: Canby 15; Minneota 12. TURNOVERS: Canby 27; Minneota 10.

MACCRAY 67, DB 41

CLARA CITY — The Dawson-Boyd girls basketball team fell to MACCRAY 67-41 on Tuesday.

Avery Bartunek led the way for Dawson-Boyd with 15 points while Amelia Olson added nine and Lotte Molstre had six. Avery Bartunek led in rebounds with 11 while Chelsie Husby, Laney Bartunek and Avery Bartunek led in steals with two each.

Dawson-Boyd (1-21) will face Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg on Friday at 7:15 p.m.

MACCRAY 67, Dawson-Boyd 41

MACCRAY 38 29 — 67

DB 19 22 — 41

Scoring: DB (A. Bartunek 6-28, 2-5 15; Olson 4-7, 0-0 9; Molstre 2-3, 0-0 6; Conover 1-3, 2-2 4; L. Bartunek 2-5, 0-5 4; Lund 1-5, 0-0 2; Estling 0-2, 1-2 1).

Rebounds: DB 33 (A. Bartunek 11; L. Bartunek, Husby 5).

Assists: DB 9 (A. Bartunek 4; Husby, Lund, Olson, Breitenstein, Estling 1).

Steals: DB 11 (Husby, L. Bartunek, A. Bartunek 2; Lund, Olson, Molstre, Breitenstein, Estling 1).

Blocks: DB none.

COMMENTS