×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Top-ranked Vikings cruise past Dawson-Boyd

MINNEOTA — The top-ranked Minneota Vikings cruised to a 94-24 win over Dawson-Boyd on Tuesday.

Morgan Hennen led Minneota with 25 points.

Natalee Rolbiecki added 19 points and six rebounds in the win, while Abby Hennen finished with 17 points, six rebounds and four assists.

Avery Bartunek scored 10 points to lead DB.

Minneota (12-0) will travel to Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg on Thursday while Dawson-Boyd (0-7) will host Yellow Medicine East on Thursday.

Minneota 63 31 — 94

Dawson 17 7 — 24

MINNEOTA: M. Hennen 11-12 2-3 25, Rolbiecki 9-11 1-1 19, A. Hennen 7-11 3-4 17, Yost 5-9 0-0 11, A. Rost 2-5 0-0 4, Stassen 6-8 1-2 13, J. Rost 1-1 0-0 2, Kimpe 1-3 1-2 3. TOTALS: 42-66 8-14 94.

DAWSON-BOYD: Lund 1-6 0-1 2, Olson 1-3 2-2 4, Breitenstein 2-3 1-6 6, Estling 1-5 0-0 2, A. Bartunek 5-16 0-5 10. TOTALS: 10-40 3-14 24.

REBOUNDS: Dawson-Boyd 17 (A. Bartunek 6). ASSISTS: Dawson-Boyd 4. STEALS: Dawson-Boyd 7 (A. Bartunek 4). BLOCKS: Dawson-Boyd 0. FOULS: Dawson-Boyd 12. TURNOVERS: Dawson-Boyd 34.

TMB 53, LQPV 47

TRACY — Tracy-Milroy-Balaton used a second-half surge to defeat Lac qui Parle Valley 53-47 on Tuesday night.

Margaret Dolan led the way for TMB with 13 points and five rebounds.

Jadyn Lessman added 11 points and six rebounds in the win, while Brooke Christian finished with seven points.

TMB (5-5) will travel to MACCRAY on Thursday.

LQPV 24 23 — 47

TMB 20 33 — 53

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON: Munson 2-5 1-2 6, Langerock 2-4 0-0 5, Wendland 1-6 0-0 2, Christian 3-7 1-2 7, Lessman 3-9 5-5 11, C. Dolan 1-1 0-0 3, Zick 1-4 0-0 2, M. Dolan 4-10 5-9 13, Benson 2-6 0-2 4. TOTALS: 19-56 12-20 53.

REBOUNDS: TMB 38 (Munson 6, Lessman 6). ASSISTS: TMB 9 (Langerock 2, Lessman 2). STEALS: TMB 10 (Munson 2, Langerock 2, Danielson 2). BLOCKS: TMB 2 (Lessman 1, C. Dolan 1). FOULS: TMB 13. TURNOVERS: TMB 22.

CMCS 52, YME 41

GRANITE FALLS — Central Minnesota Christian School defeated Yellow Medicine East 52-41 on Tuesday.

Shelby Mortenson led YME with 14 points, 12 rebounds and six blocks.

Madison Hinz added eight points and five assists in the loss, while Hannah Stark added seven points.

YME (5-5) will travel to Dawson-Boyd on Thursday.

CMCS 23 29 — 52

YME 17 24 — 41

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST: McCosh 2-3 0-2 4, Flores 1-3 0-0 2, Hinz 2-12 2-2 8, Stark 3-6 0-0 7, Ruff 2-4 0-0 6, Mortenson 6-15 2-4 14. TOTALS: 16-43 4-8 41.

REBOUNDS: YME 29 (Mortenson 12). ASSISTS: YME 13 (Hinz 5). STEALS: YME 7 (Ruff 3). BLOCKS: YME 8 (Mortenson 6). FOULS: YME 15. TURNOVERS: YME 23.

A/E 75, WWG 36

WESTBROOK — Adrian/Ellsworth defeated Westbrook-Walnut Grove 75-36 on Tuesday.

Alli VandeKieft led WWG with 17 poits.

Bethany Byers added 10 points in the loss.

WWG (2-6) will travel to Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey on Thursday.

A/E 40 35 — 75

WWG 20 16 — 36

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: VandeKieft 7-10 3-4 17, Steen 1-2 1-2 3, Byers 5-11 0-0 10, Bunting 1-6 0-0 2, Jorgenson 2-4 0-1 4. TOTALS: 16-36 4-7 36.

REBOUNDS: WWG 16 (Byers 4, DeSmith 4). ASSISTS: WWG 7 (Steen 2, DeSmith 2). STEALS: 7 (Bunting 3). BLOCKS: WWG 0. FOULS: WWG 14. TURNOVERS: WWG 32.

MLA/C 53, RRC 33

MOUNTAIN LAKE — Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey defeated Red Rock Central 53-33 on Tuesday.

Nicole Schroepfer led the way for RRC with 15 points and six rebounds. Karli Arkell added nine points and six rebounds in the loss.

RRC (4-5) will travel to Hills-Beaver Creek on Thursday.

RRC 15 18 — 33

MLA/C 23 30 — 53

RED ROCK CENTRAL: Weis 1 Stavnes 2 Schroepfer 15 Arkell 9, Evans 4.

REBOUNDS: RRC 29 (Arkell 6, Stavnes 6, Schroepfer 6). ASSISTS: RRC 9. STEALS: RRC 6. BLOCKS: RRC 0. FOULS: RRC 16. TURNOVERS: RRC 28.

Lakeview 52,

MACCRAY 40

COTTONWOOD — Lakeview defeated MACCRAY 52-40 on Tuesday.

Shelby Gravley led Lakeview with 19 points and six rebounds.

Kiana Imes added 10 points in the win.

Lakeview (7-3) will travel to Renville County Wes on Thursday.

MACCRAY 21 19 — 40

Lakeview 22 30 — 52

LAKEVIEW: Imes 3-6 4-4 10, Louwagie 3-8 0-0 7, Kaczmarek 1-3 2-2 4, Timm 0-2 2-4 2, Hubbard 1-1 0-0 2, Bot 3-6 2-2 8, Gravley 8-12 3-3 19. TOTALS: 19-38 13-15 52.

REBOUNDS: Lakeview 19 (Gravley 6). ASSISTS: Lakeview 11 (Kaczmarek 4). STEALS: Lakeview 9. BLOCKS: Lakeview 3 (Bot 2). FOULS: Lakeview 9. TURNOVERS: Lakeview 15.

Canby 59, RCW 37

CANBY — Canby defeated Renville County West 59-37 on Tuesday.

RyAnn Hansen led the Lancers with 15 points and four assists.

Aidyn Bruns added 10 points, eight rebounds and eight steals in the win, while Hannah Jelen finished with 10 points and seven rebounds.

Canby (4-6) will travel to Central Minnesota Christian School on Thursday.

RCW 16 21 — 37

Canby 34 25 — 59

CANBY: Ruether 2-7 2-2 7, Hulzebos 1-3 1-2 4, Jelen 4-15 2-3 10, Johnson 1-5 0-0 3, Hansen 5-14 5-6 15, Bruns 3-11 4-4 10, Wente 2-5 0-2 4, Nelson2-5 0-0 6. TOTALS: 20-66 14-20 59.

REBOUNDS: Canby 42 (Wente 12). ASSISTS: Canby 10 (Hansen 4). STEALS: Canby 19 (Bruns 8). BLOCKS: Canby 2 (Wente 2). FOULS: Canby 13. TURNOVERS: Canby 13.

Boys basketball

SWC 74, WWG 62

EDGERTON — Southwest Minnesota Christian defeated Westbrook-Walnut Grove 74-62 on Tuesday.

Ethan Mischke led WWG with 29 points, connecting on five 3-pointers. Hunter Lien added 11 points, while Cole VanDeWiele scored 10 points.

WWG (6-5) will host Edgerton on Friday.

WWG 32 30 — 62

SWC 33 41 — 74

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: Mischke 10 4-4 29, Kuehl 1 0-0 2, Lien 4 1-2 11, Parker 1 3-4 5, VanDeWiele 4 0-0 10, Pilaczynski 2 1-2 5.

REBOUNDS: WWG 32 (Pilaczynski 7). ASSISTS: WWG 15 (Kuehl 4). STEALS: WWG 6 (Mischke 3). BLOCKS: WWG 0. TURNOVERS: WWG 20.

Wrestling

Minneota 53,

Redwood Valley 27

Minneota 65, Fulda/MCC 9

REDWOOD FALLS — Minneota picked up two wins at a triangular in Redwood Falls on Tuesday night, defeating Redwood Valley 53-27 and earning a 65-9 win over Fulda/Murray County Central.

In the dual between the Vikings and Cardinals, Redwood Valley got out to an early 3-0 advantage before Minneota answered with 41 consective points. In the run, the Vikings got three consecutive pins by Peyton Gillund, Eric Carrasco and Truman Wambeke before a technical fall by Zack Fier and two more pins from Kade Lozinski and Jonah Gruenes.

Conner Sik and Hudson Scholten added pins for Minneota in the win.

Minneota recorded five wins by fall in the dual against F/MCC, recorded by Troy VanKeulen, Gruenes, Blake Reiss, Sik, and Jayden Gramrak.

Minneota 53, Redwood Valley 27

106: Carter Brandt (RV) over Troy Vankeulen (MINN) (Dec 7-0) 113: Peyton Gillund (MINN) over Lincoln Ourada (RV) (Fall 5:25) 120: Eric Carrasco (MINN) over Austin Ourada (RV) (Fall 0:40) 126: Truman Wambeke (MINN) over Damico Arredondo (RV) (Fall 0:27) 132: Zack Fier (MINN) over Dante Otto (RV) (TF 17-2 0:00) 138: Kade Lozinski (MINN) over Charlie Millhausen (RV) (Fall 0:47) 145: Jonah Gruenes (MINN) over Jaxon Lang (RV) (Fall 5:46) 152: Blake Reiss (MINN) over (RV) (For.) 160: Matt Zeug (RV) over Kyler Lozinski (MINN) (Fall 0:27) 170: Conner Sik (MINN) over Austin Altmann (RV) (Fall 8:06) 182: Andy Fischer (RV) over (MINN) (For.) 195: Adam Bommersbach (RV) over Tyler Gronke (MINN) (Fall 0:42) 220: Hudson Scholten (MINN) over Lane Evans (RV) (Fall 2:36) 285: Kaleb Haase (RV) over Jayden Gamrak (MINN) (Fall 3:24)

Minneota 65, F/MCC 9

106: Peyton Gillund (MINN) over Denver Ash (FMCC) (TF 20-4 0:00) 113: Troy Vankeulen (MINN) over Aiden Lorenzen (FMCC) (Fall 0:27) 113: Eric Carrasco (MINN) over (FMCC) (For.) 120: 126: Truman Wambeke (MINN) over (FMCC) (For.) 132: Zack Fier (MINN) over (FMCC) (For.) 138: Kade Lozinski (MINN) over (FMCC) (For.) 145: Jonah Gruenes (MINN) over Kadin Kuehl (FMCC) (Fall 2:32) 152: Blake Reiss (MINN) over Trace Solt (FMCC) (Fall 0:30) 160: Conner Sik (MINN) over Jesse Ray (FMCC) (Fall 0:52) 170: Christian Kuball (FMCC) over Cole Sanow (MINN) (Def.) 182: Ryder Henning (FMCC) over Tyler Gronke (MINN) (Dec 10-3) 195: Hudson Scholten (MINN) over (FMCC) (For.) 220: Double Forfeit 285: Jayden Gamrak (MINN) over Koyer Wendorff (FMCC) (Fall 0:20)

COMMENTS