×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: TMB’s unbeaten streak comes to an end with 64-57 home loss to KMS

TRACY — The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton boys basketball team had been perfect through its first nine games of the season, but came up short on Monday with a 64-57 loss to Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at home.

The Panthers were led in scoring by Tony Nelson, who finished with 21 points. Trevor Larson also finished in double-figures with 17 points.

Jake Tauer and Lucas Gervais finished with seven and six points respectively.

TMB (9-1) will travel to Madison on Friday to take on Lac qui Parle Valley at 7:30 p.m.

TMB 29 28 – 57

KMS 28 36 – 64

TMB: Nelson 7-11 0-0 21, Tauer 3-13 0-6 7, Larson 0-1 4-13 17, Wendland 2-2 0-2 4, Swenhaugen 1-3 0-2 2, Gervais 2-3 0-0 6 TOTALS: 15-33 4-24 57.

STEALS: TMB 7 (Tauer 4, Larson, Wendland, Swenhaugen 1). BLOCKS: TMB 1 (Nelson 1). FOULS: TMB 15. TURNOVERS: TMB 12

LQPV 62, Lakeview 60

COTTONWOOD — Lakeview dropped to 8-3 on the season with a hard-fought 62-60 loss to LQPV at home on Monday.

The Lakers were led in scoring by Aaron Loe and Parker Hoffman, who each ended the night in double-figures with 15 and 14 points respectively.

Lakeview will travel to Clara City for its next game against MACCRAY on Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Lakeview: Loe 3-8 2-5 15, Hoffman 5-9 3-5 14, Errington 3-5 0-0 9 Larsen 3-6 2-5 8, Louwagie 2-4 1-2 6, Grube 1-5 1-3 3 TOTALS: 18-45, 9-25 60 STEALS: Lakeview 5 (Loe 2, Larson, Louwagie, Grube 1). BLOCKS: Lakeview 1 (Larsen 1). FOULS: Lakeview 15. TURNOVERS: Lakeview 17.

MACCRAY 74, Canby 43

CANBY — The Wolverines of MACCRAY defeated Canby on the road on Monday by a final score of 74-43.

The Lancers were led in scoring by Will Varcoe with 21 points, while Evan Weber added 12.

The loss drops Canby to 1-7 on the season. The Lancers will be back in action on Thursday when they host Ortonville at 7:15 p.m.

Canby 18 25 – 43

MACCRAY 38 36 – 74

Canby: Stoks 1-9 0-4 2, Sayre 1-7 0-2 6, Weber 5-7 2-4 12, Varcoe 9-15 0-2 21, Viessman 0-2 0-0 2. TOTALS: 16-47 2-17 43. STEALS: Canby 16 (Weber, Varcoe, Bruns 3, Hiedeman, Stoks, Sayre 2, Waldrum 1). BLOCKS: Canby 1 (Bruns 1). FOULS: Canby 5. TURNOVERS: Canby 25.

Pipestone Area 50, MCC 39

SLAYTON — The Murray County Central Rebels dropped to 2-9 on the season with a 50-39 loss at home to Pipestone Area on Monday.

MCC was led in scoring by Tyler Winter, who ended the night with 11 points. Brayden Ahlers finished the game with nine points.

The Rebels will be back on their home court on Thursday when they host Hills-Beaver Creek at 7:30 p.m.

MCC 22 17 – 39

Pipestone 32 18 – 50

MCC: Deacon 2-5 0-1 5, Tutt 1-5 0-0 6, Winter 4-9 0-0 11, Ahlers 3-4 0-0 9, Schmitz 1-6 0-1 3, Johnson 1-9 1-7 3, Thunder Hawk 1-1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13-41 1-11 39. STEALS: MCC 11 (Deacon, Tutt 3, Winter, Ahlers 2, Mitchell 1). BLOCKS: MCC 6 (Schmitz 4, Winter, Johnson 1). FOULS: MCC 13. TURNOVERS: MCC 18.

RCW 69, YME 38

GRANITE FALLS – The Sting fell 69-38 in its home matchup with Renville County West on Monday.

YME was led in scoring by Carter Sneller and Kyle Chase, who finished with 11 and nine points respectively.

YME (0-7) will look to pick up its first win of the season on Friday when the team travels to Prinsburg to take on Central Minnesota Christian at 7:30 p.m.

YME: Korstad 1-2 3, Sneller 3-10 2-4 11, Chase 3-15 3-12 9, Jimenez 1-3 0-0 4, Johnson 1-4 0-0 2, Dahlager 2-3 0-1 6, Knapper 1-3 3. TOTALS: YME 12-44 7-23 38. ASSISTS: YME 5 (Dahlager 3, Johnson, Sneller 1). STEALS: YME 3 (Sneller 2, Jimenez 1). BLOCKS: YME 2 (Korstad, Knapper 1). TURNOVERS: YME 14. FOULS: YME 16.

DB 65, RTR 47

TYLER — The Blackjacks recorded their fourth win of the season on Monday with a 65-47 road victory over Russell-Tyler-Ruthton.

DB was led in scoring by Zach Durfee and Romell Horton with 22 and 21 points respectively. The Knights were led by Hayden Gravley and Aiden Wichmann with 12 and 15 points respectively.

Next up for Dawson-Boyd (4-3) is a home matchup with Minneota on Friday at 7:30 p.m., while the Knights (3-8) will also be back on their home court to take on KMS on Friday at 7:30 p.m.

RTR 17 30 – 47

DB 33 32 – 65

DB: Durfee 9-17 0-1 22, Horton 8-15 2-5 21, Olson 3-7 1-2 9, Stulz 0-1 0-0 1, Liebl 1-5 1-3 5, Deuth 0-0 0-0 1, Hastad 2-5 0-1 4, Sather 1-1 0-0 2. RTR: Hess 4-10 2-7 10, Wichmann 5-13 4-10 15, Sitzmann 3-3 2-2 8, Christensen 1-5 0-1 2, Gravley 4-7 3-5 12. TOTALS: DB 24-53 4-14 65. RTR 17-44 11-28 47. ASSISTS: DB 9 (Horton 6, Kvaal, Olson, Sather 1); RTR 5 (Hess, Wichmann, Sitzmann, Christensen, Gravley 1). STEALS: DB 8 (Horton, Olson 3, Kvaal, Sather 1); RTR 3 (Hess 2, Johnson 1). BLOCKS: DB 2 (Durfee, Kvaal 1); RTR 0. TURNOVERS: DB 11; RTR 10.

COMMENTS