×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Marshall takes down Luverne

LUVERNE — An efficient night offensively helped No. 5-ranked Marshall remain undefeated with a 82-54 win over Luverne on Friday night.

The Tigers shot 55% from the field while holding the Cardinals to just 41% in the game.

Jordyn Hilgemann led Marshall with 33 points, six rebounds and five assists. Emily Meier added 11 points in the win while Abigail Wendorff scored 10 points.

Lenei Estrada finished one point shy of a double-double with nine points and 10 steals.

Marshall (16-0) will host Redwood Valley on Tuesday.

Marshall 37 45 — 82

Luverne 29 25 — 54

MARSHALL: Naughton 3-4 0-0 7, Webb 1-2 1-2 4, Estrada 3-7 2-5 9, Sample 1-2 0-1 2, Hilgemann 11-19 8-11 33, Wendorff 2-4 4-4 10, Meier 4-6 3-6 11, Andries 2-3 2-2 6. TOTALS: 27-49 20-31 82.

REBOUNDS: Marshall 23 (Hilgemann 5, Meier 5). ASSISTS: Marshall 21 (Hilgemann 6, Estrada 5). STEALS: Marshall 21 (Estrada 10). BLOCKS: Marshall 3. FOULS: Marshall 17. TURNOVERS: Marshall 10.

MLA/C 50, RRC 32

LAMBERTON — Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey defeated Red Rock Central 50-32 on Friday.

Nicole Schroepfer led RRC with 16 points in the loss.

Karli Arkell added 12 points and 13 rebounds.

RRC (8-8) travels to Murray County Central on Tuesday.

MLA/C 21 29 — 50

RRC 18 14 — 32

RED ROCK CENTRAL: Weis 1, Schroepfer 16, Arkell 12. Evans 3.

REBOUNDS: RRC 33 (Arkell 13). ASSISTS: RRC 4 (Weis 2). STEALS: RRC 8 (Weis 4). BLOCKS: RRC 4 (Arkell 2, Evans 2).

Boys basketball

MACCRAY 79,

Minneota 56

MINNEOTA — MACCRAY defeated Minneota 79-56 on Friday.

Logan Sussner led the way for Minneota with 19 points and 17 rebounds.

Nolan Boerboom added 11 points for the Vikings while Jacob Citterman finished with eight points.

Minneota (8-7) will travel to Lac qui Parle Valley on Monday.

MACCRAY 46 33 — 79

Minneota 33 23 — 56

MINNEOTA: Boerboom 4-13 1-2 11, Buysse 1-7 2-4 5, Citterman 2-6 4-5 8, Moorse 1-2 0-0 2, Regnier 0-1 2-2 2, Rybinski 3-4 1-2 7, Sorenson 0-14 2-5 2, Sussner 8-22 2-4 19. TOTALS: 19-71 14-24 56.

REBOUNDS: Minneota 35 (Sussner 17). ASSISTS: Minneota 11 (Rybinski 3, Sussner 3). STEALS: Minneota 4 (Boerboom 2). BLOCKS: Minneota 3 (Sussner 2). FOULS: Minneota 20. TURNOVERS: Minneota 9.

CMCS 66, TMB 46

TRACY — Central Minnesota Christian defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 66-46 on Friday.

Tony Nelson used a perfect night shooting from the field to lead TMB with 15 points on seven shots.

Noah Swenhaugen added 13 points, while Christian Wendland added 11 points and five rebounds.

TMB (11-3) will travel to Dawson-Boyd on Tuesday.

CMCS 34 32 — 66

TMB 21 25 — 46

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON: Tauer 1-6 0-0 2, Larson 2-13 0-0 4, Wendland 5-6 0-0 11, Swenhaugen 5-8 2-2 13, Nelson 7-7 1-8 15, VanDam 0-0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 20-41 4-14 46.

REBOUNDS: TMB 19 (Nelson 7). ASSISTS: TMB 13 (Tauer 6). STEALS: TMB 8 (Gervais 3). BLOCKS: TMB 2 (Schmitt 1, Nelson 1). FOULS: TMB 7. TURNOVERS: TMB 16.

Thursday wrestling

Maple River 47,

Wabasso/RRC 15

Sibley East 33, Wabasso/RRC 30

MAPLE RIVER — Wabasso/Red Rock Central dropped a pair of duals on Thursday, losing 47-15 to Maple River and 33-30 to Sibley East.

The matchup with Sibley East was tied entering the heavyweight bout. There, Omar Martinez earned a 3-1 decision over Cory Anderson to clinch the win.

In the loss, the Bobcats got pins from Chase Irlbeck, Hayden Determan, Josh Hesse, Lance Wagner and Derek Werner.

W/RRC got a pair of pins in the loss to Maple River from Zackary Zimmerman and Werner. Determan added a 6-1 decision for the Bobcats’ final points of the dual.

W/RRC will host Springfield on Tuesday.

COMMENTS