×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Klocow’s buzzer-beater stuns Minneota, 66-65

MINNEOTA — A wild finish gave Lakeview a 66-65 win over Minneota on Friday.

With five seconds left and trailing by two points, Lakeview inbounded the ball to Colby Marczak. His pass to the opposite side of the court was tipped, but a fortuitous bounce allowed Jackson Klocow to recover the loose ball and get off a 3-point shot that bounced off the glass and through the net as time expired for the game-winning points.

The play earned the No. 2 spot on SportsCenter’s Top 10 Plays on ESPN Friday night.

Klocow finished the game with six points.

Parker Hoffman led the Lakers with 29 points and six rebounds, while Aaron Loe added 12 points in the win.

Logan Sussner scored 32 points to lead Minneota.

Lakeview 31 35 — 66

Minneota 31 34 — 65

LAKEVIEW: Hoffman 10-15 6-11 29, Loe 5-16 1-3 12, Marczak 4-9 0-1 9, Louwagie 3-3 0-1 7, Klocow 2-2 0-0 6, Caron 1-5 0-0 2, Errington 0-0 1-4 1. TOTALS: 25-52 8-20 66.

3-POINTERS: Lakeview 8-12 (Hoffman 3-4, Klocow 2-2, Louwagie 1-1, Loe 1-2, Marczak 1-3). REBOUNDS: Lakeview 27 (Marczak 8). ASSISTS: Lakeview 13 (Louwagie 4). STEALS: Lakeview 11 (Marczak 5). BLOCKS: Lakeview 3 (Hoffman 1, Marczak 1, Errington 1). FOULS: Lakeview 26 (Loe, Caron). TURNOVERS: Lakeview 19.

Marshall 83, New Ulm 50

NEW ULM — After a weather cancellation postponed the start to the season for the Marshall boys basketball team, the Tigers opened the season with a 83-50 win over New Ulm on Friday.

Marshall held New Ulm to just 19 points in the second half.

Josh Baker led Marshall in scoring with 15 points. Noah Puetz and Bryce Lance added 14 points apiece in the win.

Marshall (1-0) will host Mankato West today.

Marshall 43 40 — 83

New Ulm 31 19 — 50

MARSHALL: Abdi 2-4 0-0 4, Aufenthie 3-5 0-0 7, Baker 6-9 2-3 15, Bly 2-2 0-0 4, Douglas 0-2 2-2 2, Hmielewski 4-5 0-0 9, Kuecker 0-1 2-2 2, Lance 6-9 2-3 14, Puetz 6-11 0-0 14, Pochardt 1-4 0-0 2, Steinbach 2-6 2-4 6, Werner 2-3 0-1 4. TOTALS: 34-62 10-15 83.

3-POINTERS: Marshall 5-14 (Puetz 2-4, Hmielewski 1-1, Aufenthie 1-2, Baker 1-4). REBOUNDS: Marshall 25 (Baker 5, Steinbach 5). ASSISTS: Marshall 8 (Hmielewski 2, Lance 2, Pochardt 2). STEALS: Marshall 13 (Steinbach 4). BLOCKS: Marshall 0. FOULS: Marshall 10. TURNOVERS: Marshall 5.

TMB 69, Canby 54

CANBY — Tracy-Milroy-Balaton used a strong second half to defeat Canby 69-54 on Friday.

Trevor Larson led TMB with 18 points and seven rebounds.

Jake Tauer added 17 points and four assists in the win, while Tony Nelson finished with 15 points and nine rebounds.

Ty Stoks scored 14 points to lead Canby.

TMB (3-0) will travel to Minneota on Tuesday while Canby (0-2) will travel to Lakeview on Dec. 13.

TMB 33 36 — 69

Canby 32 22 — 54

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON: Tauer 5-14 5-6 17, Larson 5-12 4-4 18, Wendland 2-4 0-0 5, Swenhaugen 1-2 1-2 3, Munson 1-3 2-2 4, Schmitt 1-2 0-0 4, Nelson 6-9 3-5 15, Gervais 1-2 3-4 5. TOTALS: 22-48 18-23 69.

CANBY: Stoks 6-11 0-2 14, Sayre 3-8 0-0 7, Weber 4-8 0-0 10, Ries 1-5 0-0 2, Varcoe 3-12 2-4 8, Prokop 2-2 0-0 4, Bruns 2-2 1-1 5, Hiedeman 1-2 2-2 4. TOTALS: 22-50 5-9 54.

3-POINTERS: TMB 7-17 (Larson 4-7, Tauer 2-5, Wendland 1-3); Canby 5-21 (Stoks 2-4, Weber 2-6, Sayre 1-4). REBOUNDS: TMB 32 (Nelson 9); Canby 32 (Varcoe 8). ASSISTS: TMB 13 (Tauer 4, Wendland 4); Canby 16 (Sayre 4, Weber 4, Varcoe 4). STEALS: TMB 5 (Swenhaugen 2); Canby 7 (Varcoe 3). BLOCKS: TMB 1 (Nelson 1); Canby 5 (Prokop 2, Bruns 2). FOULS: TMB 14; Canby 17. TURNOVERS: TMB 16; Canby 18.

LQPV 56, DB 41

DAWSON — Lac qui Parle Valley defeated Dawson-Boyd 56-41 on Friday.

Gauge Liebl led the Blackjacks with 19 points.

Romell Horton added seven points, six rebounds and four assists in the loss.

DB (0-2) will host Central Minnesota Christian School on Thursday.

LQPV 33 23 — 56

DB 18 23 — 41

DAWSON-BOYD: Horton 3-12 1-2 7, Anyasike 3-5 0-0 6, Olson 1-11 1-2 3, Liebl 7-13 0-0 19, Deuth 2-2 0-0 4, Hastad 1-5 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17-52 2-4 41.

3-POINTERS: Dawson-Boyd 5-20 (Liebl 5-9). REBOUNDS: Dawson-Boyd 29 (Anyasike 8, Olson 8). ASSISTS: Dawson-Boyd 8 (Horton 4). STEALS: Dawson-Boyd 9 (Anyasike 3, Olson 3). BLOCKS: Dawson-Boyd 2 (Horton 2). TURNOVERS: Dawson-Boyd 15.

RTR 69, YME 66

GRANITE FALLS — Russell-Tyler-Ruthton went on the road to pick up a 69-66 win over Yellow Medicine East on Friday.

Hayden Gravley led RTR with 20 points and five rebounds. Payton Hess added 13 points and five rebounds while Myles Williams finished with 10 points.

Carter Sneller recorded 30 points and 14 rebounds to lead YME.

RTR (2-1) will travel to Minneota on Dec. 13 while YME (0-2) will travel to Tracy-Milroy-Balaton on Thursday.

RTR 29 40 — 69

YME 40 26 — 66

RUSSELL-TYLER-RUTHTON: Hess 5-16 1-1 13, Williams 1-2 7-9 10, Wichmann 1-6 7-7 9, Sitzmann 0-3 3-6 3, Baartman 2-5 0-0 4, Christensen 2-2 0-2 5, Anderson 2-2 0-1 4, Gorter 0-0 1-2 1, Gravley 6-11 6-10 20. TOTALS: 19-47 25-38 69.

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST: Korstad 4-10 1-2 9, Chase 1-5 0-0 3, Sneller 12-20 3-4 30, Jimenez 5-7 0-1 10, Tipton 1-7 0-0 3, Jans 1-5 0-0 2, Rhode 2-4 1-2 5, Dahlager 2-4 0-5 4. TOTALS: 28-64 5-14 66.

3-POINTERS: YME 5-22 (Sneller 3-9, Chase 1-5, Tipton 1-5). REBOUNDS: YME 30 (Sneller 14). ASSISTS: YME 16 (Dahlager 6). STEALS: YME 11 (Korstad 3, Dahlager 3). BLOCKS: YME 0. FOULS: YME 27 (Korstad). TURNOVERS: YME 13.

Girls basketball

WWG 53, Edgerton 43

EDGERTON — Westbrook-Walnut Grove picked up its first win of the season on Friday, defeating Edgerton 53-43.

Kelsey DeSmith led WWG with 16 points and nine rebounds. Camryn Bunting added 12 points and 17 rebounds in the win.

WWG (1-2) will host Murray County Central on Thursday.

WWG 28 25 — 53

Edgerton 32 11 — 43

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: VandeKieft 4-19 3-4 11, Steen 2-4 0-0 4, Byers 4-10 1-3 10, DeSmith 5-16 6-11 16, Bunting 4-10 4-11 12. TOTALS: 19-71 14-29 53.

REBOUNDS: WWG 54 (Bunting 17, DeSmith 9).ASSISTS: WWG 8 (DeSmith 3). STEALS: WWG 12 (DeSmith 5). BLOCKS: WWG 1 (Bunting 1). FOULS: WWG 18. TURNOVERS: WWG 12.

COMMENTS