PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Tigers compete in St. Cloud Invitational

ST CLOUD — The Marshall boys and girls golf teams battled chilly conditions to perform well at St. Cloud Country Club on Thursday. The girls finished second as a team with a score of 356, while the Marshall boys finished their day with a team score of 333.

According to Marshall girls golf coach Gretchen Flynn, the temperature for the girls’ 9 a.m. tee-off was 35 degrees, with a wind chill of 20 degrees.

“Knowing that conditions would not be favorable, we were not expecting low scores,” Flynn said. “We struggled around the greens today, mainly approach shots but our tee shots and fairway ball striking was very good. St. Cloud has fast greens and we just have not had a chance to practice on greens of that speed yet, so it took a few holes to adjust.

Olivia Peterson finished the morning with a round of 80. That score was good enough for second place overall, and just six strokes behind the leader.

Peterson was pleased with how she performed on Thursday, specifically with her putting.

“I hit the ball pretty solid and was able to recover if I didn’t,” Peterson said. “Today was one of my better days on the putting green and definitely contributed to me scoring well.”

Rachel Schwarz added a ninth-place round of 87, followed by Ashtyn Eben at 92. Courtney Toulouse completed the Marshall team score with a round of 97.

Not factoring into the team score were Ramsey Nelson’s round of 109 plus Brooklyn Gossen at 114.

“Overall, our score was higher than we would like to see,” Flynn said. “But given we finished second, our scores relative to everyone else were in line.”

The temperatures were better for the boys session in the afternoon, and the Tigers took advantage for a team score of 333.

Spencer Ehlers led the way for Marshall with an 81. Noah Puetz finished second on the team with a round of 83. Landon Frost carded an 84, while Mason Plante and Ethan Van Hauwaert added 85s.

Marshall boys golf coach Kari Ehlers said the team saw a few too many holes got away from the guys in the round and that it was reflected in their scores.

“We just need to take away our big holes,” Ehlers said. “We had a lot of doubles today, and that definitely caught up with the team.

The Marshall girls host a two-day invite at Dacotah Ridge Golf Club outside of Morton beginning today, while the boys will travel to Oakdale Golf Club on Monday.

Wabasso 220, BLHS 222

RENVILLE — The Wabasso boys golf team edged Buffalo-Lake-Hector-Stewart 220-222 in a dual on Thursday.

Justin Bernardy led the Rabbits with a round of 47. Tristan Kuehn added a 56, while Jayden Goblish finished at 58. Jayden Carlson and Hunter Bernardy each carded 59s to round out the Wabasso score.

Neither team fielded a complete girls team, but both had individuals on the course. Jocelyn Jenniges led Wabasso at 69, followed by Lizzy Pitzl at 77 and Gabby Fennern with a 91.

Wabasso will compete at the Tomahawk Conference Championships in Winthrop on Monday.

Baseball

RRC/WWG 1,

MLA/C 0

MLA/C 10, RRC/WWG 8

MOUNTAIN LAKE – The Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove baseball team earned a doubleheader split against Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey on Thursday, winning Game 1 1-0 before falling in Game 2 10-8.

In Game 1, Cory Anderson, Calvin Anderson and Trenton Halvorson led the way with a hit apiece while Jonah Hansen recorded the lone RBI. Halvorson earned the victory on the mound, going all seven innings while allowing no runs on three hits and striking out four.

In Game 2, Luke Willhite led the way with a 2 for 3 day at the plate with two RBI while Dominik Smith added a pair of hits and Noah Pankonin had a hit and two RBI. Halvorson took the loss on the mound, allowing three runs on one hit.

RRC/WWG (5-10) will face Murray County Central on Tuesday afternoon before playing Russell-Tyler-Ruthton later that evening.

Game 1

RRC/WWG 1, MLA/C 0

RRC/WWG 000 100 0 – 1 3 0

MLA/C 000 000 0 – 0 3 1

HITTING: RRC/WWG (Cory Anderson 1 H; Calvin Anderson 1 H; Halvorson 1 H; Hansen RBI).

PITCHING (IP-R-ER-H-BB-SO): RRC/WWG (Halvorson 7-0-0-3-2-4).

Game 2

MLA/C 10, RRC/WWG 8

MLA/C 300 310 3 – 10 9 4

RRC/WWG 000 103 4 – 8 8 1

HITTING: RRC/WWG (L. Willhite 2-3, 2 RBI; Smith 2-3; Pankonin 1-4, 2 RBI).

PITCHING (IP-R-ER-H-BB-SO): RRC/WWG (Halvorson 0.0-3-2-1-2-0; Hansen 4.2-3-3-7-0-1; Juhnke 2-1-0-1-2-1; VanMeveren 0.1-3-2-1-3-0).

Minneota 10,

Canby 2

CANBY — The Minneota baseball team used a five-run fifth inning to defeat Canby 10-2 on Thursday.

The game was moved from Minneota to Canby due to field conditions.

Teddy Pesch went 2 for 4 with a double, adding one RBI and three runs scored to lead the Vikings. Jaymes Moon also recorded two hits in the win.

Landon Rolbiecki struck out five batters over five innings in the victory, as he allowed two runs on just one hit.

Tyler Sayre and Riley Kockelman each scored a run for Canby in the loss.

Both teams will return to the diamond on Monday, as Minneota travels to Renville County West and Canby travels to Russell-Tyler-Ruthton.

Canby 100 100 0 — 2 2 6

Minneota 200 251 x — 10 8 2

HITTING: Canby (Sayre 1-2, run; Greenman 0-4, RBI; Kockelman 1-2, run; Bruns 0-2, RBI). Minneota (Hennen 0-3, run; Buysse 1-2, run; Pesch 2-4, 2B, RBI, 3 runs; Rolbiecki 0-4, RBI, run; Moon 2-4, run; Sorenson 1-2, 2 runs; Sanow 1-3, 2 RBI, run; Moorse 1-3, 2 RBI).

PITCHING: Canby (Stoks 5.0-8-9-6-1-8; Ries 1.0-0-1-0-0-0). Minneota (Rolbiecki 5.0-1-2-2-6-5; Pesch 2.0-1-0-0-0-4).

Softball

M/C 17, YME 7

(6 innings)

M/C 7, YME 0

MINNEOTA — The Minneota/Canby softball team picked up a pair of conference wins on Thursday, defeating Yellow Medicine East 17-7 and 7-0.

The Vikings offense went off for 16 hits in the opener, including three hits apiece from Abby Rangaard, Emily Pohlen, Sydney Larson and Madison Sorenson.

Larson struck out 10 batters in her six innings in the circle.

Yansi Flores and Hannah Stark led YME with two hits apiece in the loss.

McKenzie Tolk and Larson combined for a six-hit shutout in Game 2, each recording five strikeouts in the win.

Abby Rangaard led the M/C offense, going 4 for 4 with a solo home run and two runs scored.

Flores and Megan Nordaune had two hits each for YME.

Minneota/Canby (14-2) hosts Tracy-Milroy-Balaton on Monday while YME travels to Russell-Tyler-Ruthton today.

Game 1

YME 202 030 — 7 9 2

M/C (11)01 005 — 17 16 4

HITTING: YME (Rupp 1-5; Flores 2-3, run; Wohlman 1-3, run; Nordaune 1-2, 2 runs; Cobb 1-1, RBI; Stark 2-2, 2B, RBI, run; McCosh 1-3, 2B, RBI, run). Minneota/Canby (A. Hennen 1-3, 3B, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Rangaard 3-5, RBI, 3 runs; Pohlen 3-3, 2B, 2 RBI, 3 runs; Larson 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Sorenson 3-4, 2B, 5 RBI, run; Konold 1-3, run; Buysse 1-4, RBI, run; S. Hennen 1-4, 2 run).

PITCHING: YME (Cobb 5.1-16-17-10-7-5). Minneota/Canby (Larson 6.0-9-7-2-4-10).

Game 2

M/C 011 000 5 — 7 15 0

YME 000 000 0 — 0 6 2

HITTING: Minneota/Canby (A. Hennen 2-4, 2B, run; Pohlen 2-3, RBI, run; Larson 2-3; Sorenson 2-4, 3B, run; Rangaard 4-4, HR, RBI, 2 runs; Buysse 3-4). YME (Flores 2-3; Nordaune 2-3; Hammer 1-3; McCosh 1-3).

PITCHING: Minneota/Canby (Tolk 3.0-1-0-0-1-5; Larson 4.0-5-0-0-1-5). YME (Cobb 7.0-15-7-4-2-2).

Track

YME Invite

GRANITE FALLS — The Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd boys and girls track and field teams each picked up a win at Yellow Medicine East on Thursday.

The LQPV/DB girls won with a team score of 176, narrowly edging second-place Benson/Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at 174.5 points. BOLD/Buffalo-Lake-Hector-Stewart placed third with 95.5 points, followed by YME in fourth (70), MACCRAY/Renville County West (55), Central Minnesota Christian School/Willmar Community Christian School (41) and Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (21).

Julie Overton took first in discus at 121-2 and won the shot put with a distance of 31-8.75.

Grace Hegland won the high jump with a height of 4-9. Avery Bartunek added a first-place finish in the long jump at 14-11.

LQPV/DB added first place finishes in the girls 400 relay (55.02 seconds) and 3,200 relay (10:48.89).

Alex Stitt was the lone participant in the girls 3,200, placing first for the Eagles at 13:32.00.

YME’s Meeghen Dahlager won the triple jump, recording a leap of 34-2.5. She also took second in long jump at 14-4.4. Chelsea Hoernemann finished second in discus at 98-11 and added a third-place distance of 30-11.25 in shot put.

The LQPV/DB boys won with 185.5 points. Benson/KMS placed second at 153.5 points, while YME took third at 115.5. Rounding out the team scores were BOLD/BLHS (87.5), ACGC (67), Montevideo (52), CMCS/CCS (17) and MACCRAY/RCW (3).

Mike Kvaal won the 400 in 53.90 seconds. He also placed first in the 1,600 at 4:35.18.

Bentley Boike placed first in the 110 hurdles at 15.98 seconds and added a second-place time of 43.49 seconds in the 300 hurdles.

LQPV/DB also won the boys 3,200 relay with a time of 8:48.06.

YME relay teams got first place finishes in the 800 relay (1:41.05) and 1,600 relay (3:47.18). Jahrell Ishmon won the 300 hurdles with a time of 42.85 seconds and added a win in high jump at 5-11.

Hunter Johnson added a shot put win, recording a distance of 41-6.5. He also placed second in discus (123-10).

COMMENTS