×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Sting earn sweep over Dawson-Boyd

DAWSON — Yellow Medicine East swept Dawson-Boyd 3-0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-19) on Tuesday.

Meeghen Dahlager led the Sting with 10 kills and nine digs. Mackenzie Dyrdahl recorded eight kills and seven digs in the win, while Madison Hinz added seven digs and 24 set assists.

Karoline Dahl led Dawson-Boyd with seven kills and two aces.

YME (5-5) hosts Canby on Thursday, while Dawson-Boyd (3-7) travels to MACCRAY on Thursday.

YME 25 25 25

DB 15 14 19

KILLS: YME (Dahlager 10, Dyrdahl 8); DB (Dahl 7, Bartunek 4).

SERVING: YME (Steffen 18-19-4, Jaenisch 7-7-2, Dyrdahl 8-9-1, Sakry 12-15-1); DB (Olson 12-12-2, Dahl 4-7-2).

DIGS: YME (Dahlager 9, Steffen 8, Hinz 7, Sakry 7, Dyrdahl 7); DB (Johnson 6, Bothun 4, Aafedt 4, Olson 4).

SET ASSISTS: YME (Hinz 24); DB (Aafedt 8).

BLOCKS: YME (Dahlager 3, Sakry 1, Flores 1, Dyrdahl 1); DB (Bartunek 1-1, Aafedt 0-1).

Minneota 3,

MACCRAY 0

MINNEOTA — The No. 2-ranked Minneota defeated MACCRAY 3-0 (25-3, 25-12, 25-10) on Tuesday.

Lydia Sussner led Minneota with 10 kills and three blocks.

Lizzy Gillingham added 10 kills and 11 digs, while Abby Hennen recorded a team-high 18 digs.

Minneota (9-0) travels to Tracy-Milroy-Balaton on Thursday.

MACCRAY 3 12 10

Minneota 25 25 25

KILLS: Minneota (Sussner 10, Gillingham 10, Rolbiecki 6).

SERVING: Minneota (Gillingham 18-19-4, M. Hennen 24-24-1, Pesch 10-10-0).

DIGS: Minneota (A. Hennen 18, Gillingham 11, Rolbiecki 7, M. Hennen 8).

SET ASSISTS: Minneota (Kockelman 33).

BLOCKS: Minneota (Sussner 3, Gillingham 1).

RTR 3, TMB 2

TYLER — Russell-Tyler-Ruthton defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 3-2 (18-25, 25-21, 25-17, 25-27, 15-13) on Tuesday.

Samantha Edwards led TMB with 20 kills. Brooklyn Ludeman added 28 digs and three aces in the loss, while Cassidy Smith recorded eight kills, nine digs and 16 set assists in the loss.

TMB (3-6) hosts No. 2-ranked Minneota on Thursday.

TMB 25 21 17 27 13

RTR 18 25 25 25 15

KILLS: TMB (Edwards 20, Hensch 10, Smith 8, Wendland 6).

SERVING: TMB (Ludeman 18-22-3, Dolan 16-17-2, Edwards 13-14-2, Peterson 18-20-2).

DIGS: TMB (Ludeman 28, Langerock 13, Dolan 10).

SET ASSISTS: TMB (Langerock 17, Smith 16).

BLOCKS: TMB (Hensch 5-0, Edwards 3-1, Wendland 1-0, Smith 0-1).

Windom Area 3, WWG 0

WESTBROOK — Windom Area swept Westbrook-Walnut Grove 3-0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-17) on Tuesday.

Grace Woelber led WWG with six digs, two aces and 10 set assists.

Camryn Bunting recorded two solo blocks and three block assists in the loss.

WWG (4-5) hosts Murray County Central on Thursday.

Windom 25 25 25

WWG 9 16 17

KILLS: WWG (DeSmith 4, Erickson 3).

SERVING: WWG (Woelber 16-19-2, G. Wahl 8-9-0, E. Wahl 8-9-0).

DIGS: WWG (E. Wahl 9, Woelber 6).

SET ASSISTS: WWG (Woelber 10).

BLOCKS: WWG (Bunting 2-3).

TENNIS

Pipestone 5,

Marshall 2

PIPESTONE — Pipestone Area defeated Marshall 5-2 on Tuesday.

Marshall got each of its two wins in singles play.

Maddy Penske defeated Olivia Lapthron 6-0, 6-4 in the No. 3 singles match. In the No. 4 match, Eden Knudson came from behind to take the three-set match against Tricia Nissen 2-6, 6-2, 10-2.

Marshall (4-2) hosts Redwood Valley on Thursday.

YME 7,

MACCRAY/RCW 0

CLARA CITY — Yellow Medicine East defeated MACCRAY/Renville County West 7-0 on Tuesday.

In the No. 1 singles match, Whitney Tennis defeated Missy Marcus 6-3, 6-1.

Emily Johnson, added a 6-0, 6-4 win over Allison Shubert. Chelsea Hoernemann topped Jessica Wellnitz 6-3, 6-4.

Rounding out singles play, Macie Sik beat Teagan Nokelby 6-2, 6-4.

In doubles action, Ashley Niemeyer and Cherish Hammer defeated Haley Rhode and Katie Burdorf 7-6 (4), 7-6 (6). Allie Virnig and Emilee Speh topped Emma Rand and Leah Johnson 4-6, 7-6 (7), 10-8.

In No. 3 doubles, Brynn Cherveny and Tiana Rupp beat Hannah DeLong and Tayte Nokelby 6-0, 6-1.

YME (2-9) hosts Minnewaska Area on Thursday.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.75/week.

Subscribe Today