×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Knights come back to defeat Blackjacks in section tournament

TYLER — Russell-Tyler-Ruthton came from behind to defeat Dawson-Boyd 55-51 on Thursday.

RTR trailed 26-15 at halftime.

Mya Christensen led RTR with 15 points, while Jonni Biren added 10 points in the win.

Avery Bartunek led Dawson-Boyd with 15 points.

RTR (12-15) will face Lac qui Parle Valley on Saturday in Montevideo, with opening tip scheduled for 2:30 p.m. Dawson-Boyd’s season ends with a 8-17 record.

DB 26 25 — 51

RTR 15 40 — 55

DAWSON-BOYD: Parsa 1-1 0-0 3, Stelter 1-4 1-2 4, Bothun 6-8 1-3 13, Sather 2-15 8-10 12, Bartunek 7-10 1-1 15, Mamer 0-0 2-4 2, Spencer 1-1 0-2 2. TOTALS: 18-44 13-23 51.

RUSSELL-TYLER-RUTHTON: B. Thomsen 4-8 0-1 8, Buchert 2-5 0-2 4, S. Thomsen 2-7 0-0 5, Biren 2-5 6-9 10, Christensen 7-10 1-4 15, Dressen 3-7 1-2 9, H. Muenchow 2-8 0-2 4. TOTALS: 22-55 8-20 55.

3-POINTERS: Dawson-Boyd 2-13 (Parsa 1-1, Stelter 1-4). REBOUNDS: Dawson-Boyd 28 (Sather 6). ASSISTS: Dawson-Boyd 10 (Sather 5). STEALS: Dawson-Boyd 17 (Sather 6). BLOCKS: Dawson-Boyd 2 (Bartunek 2). FOULS: Dawson-Boyd 20 (Sather). TURNOVERS: Dawson-Boyd 27.

Fulda 59, WWG 33

FULDA — Fulda defeated Westbrook-Walnut Grove 59-33 on Thursday in the opening round of the Section 3A Tournament.

Brittany Erickson and Grace Woelber led WWG with nine points apiece.

Camryn Bunting added seven points and 19 rebounds in the loss.

WWG ends its season with a 4-21 record.

WWG 10 23 — 33

Fulda 21 38 — 59

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: Byers 2-12 4-4 8, Bunting 3-10 1-5 7, Erickson 4-13 0-0 9, Woelber 2-16 4-4 9. TOTALS: 11-61 9-15 33.

3-POINTERS: 2-20 (Erickson 1-4, Woelber 1-11). REBOUNDS: 42 (Bunting 19, Byers 11). ASSISTS: 9 (Woelber 4). STEALS: 5 (Bunting 3). BLOCKS: 0. FOULS: 11. TURNOVERS: 18.

BOYS BASKETBALL

KMS 62,

Wabasso 56

KERKHOVEN — Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg defeated Wabasso 62-56 on Thursday night.

Cooper Taylor scored 24 points to lead Wabasso.

Colton Taylor added 11 points in the loss.

Wabasso (3-21) ends its regular season today at Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop.

Wab 25 31 — 56

KMS 31 31 — 62

WABASSO: Col. Taylor 4-83-4 11, Rohlik 4-7 0-0 8, Coo. Taylor 8-19 4-6 24, Kemp 1-1 0-0 3, Plaetz 1-3 0-0 3, Franta 1-7 2-2 5, Zeug 1-4 0-3 2. TOTALS: 20-55 9-15 56.

3-POINTERS: 7-21 (Coo. Taylor 4-11, Kemp 1-1, Plaetz 1-2, Franta 1-5). REBOUNDS: 21 (Zeug 6). ASSISTS: 10 (Franta 5). STEALS: 8 (Coo. Taylor 3). BLOCKS: 0. FOULS: 18. TURNOVERS: 11.

MCC 64, TMB 50

SLAYTON — Murray County Central defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 64-50 on Thursday.

Nate Everson and Spencer Wajer led MCC with 18 points apiece.

Tyler Groves added 13 points for MCC in the win.

Fritz Landherr led TMB with 14 points.

MCC (15-7) will host Russell-Tyler-Ruthton today in its regular season finale, while TMB ends its regular season with a 5-20 record.

TMB 32 18 — 50

MCC 33 31 — 64

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON: Dolan 4-11 0-0 9, Larson 1-3 0-0 3, Munson 1-2 0-0 2, Landherr 5-11 0-0 14, Timmerman 6-11 0-0 12, Nordsiden 1-1 0-0 2, Gervais 4-9 0-0 8. TOTALS: 22-54 0-0 50.

3-POINTERS: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 6-17 (Landherr 4-6, Larson 1-3, Dolan 1-4); Murray County Central 8-19 (Everson 4-7, Wajer 4-9). REBOUNDS: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 24 (Landherr 5); Murray County Central 31 (Groves 8, Mas. Woldt 8). ASSISTS: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 10 (Tauer 4, Landherr 4); Murray County Central 19 (Everson 6). STEALS: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 1 (Tauer 1); Murray County Central 6 (Benda 2, Groves 2). BLOCKS: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 1 (Timmerman); Murray County Central 5 (Five with 1). FOULS: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 15 (Gervais); Murray County Central 10. TURNOVERS: Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 11; Murray County Central 11.

COMMENTS