/usr/web/www.marshallindependent.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php
×

Campus Notes for June 15

South Dakota State University announces dean’s list

More than 3,300 students were recognized for their outstanding academic performance over the spring 2024 semester at South Dakota State University by being named to the dean’s list.

To earn dean’s list distinctions in SDSU’s colleges, students must have completed a minimum of 12 credits and must have earned at least a 3.5 GPA on a 4.0 scale. Students with F, I, U, RI or RU grades are not eligible regardless of system term GPA attained. Note that this report includes courses that were taken at other South Dakota institutions this term. A minimum of 12 credits within the 100-699 course range must be taken. A student who passes pregeneral education courses may still qualify, if the student has 12 other credits that do fall within the 100-699 range.

Local students on the dean’s list are:

Arco: Jacey Jorgensen, College of Pharmacy and Allied Health Professions; McKinley Schreurs, College of Education and Human Sciences; Alexis Wendland, College of Education and Human Sciences.

Avoca: Nathan Kuehl, Jerome J. Lohr College of Engineering.

Balaton: Makenna Greenfield, College of Education and Human Sciences

Canby: Makenzie Hemish, College of Education and Human Sciences; Duane Hiedeman, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences; Cassidy Hunt, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences; Taylor Lacek, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences; Kalea Miller, College of Education and Human Sciences; McKenzie Ruether, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences; Abbygail Theisen, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences.

Chandler: Derek Kluis, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences.

Clarkfield: Hadleigh Olson, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences.

Cottonwood: Jaci Hubbard, SDSU’s College of Nursing; Emma Louwagie, Jerome J. Lohr College of Engineering; Kiegan Marczak, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences.

Currie: Lucas Gervais, Jerome J. Lohr College of Engineering.

Garvin: Carly Holland, College of Nursing; Jessica Miller, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences.

Ghent: Colbey Denson, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences; Morgan Hennen, College of Nursing.

Hadley: Alyssa Boerboom, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences.

Hanley Falls: Hayden Eischens, Jerome J. Lohr College of Engineering.

Hendricks: Reagan Black, College of Education and Human Sciences; Zachary Buchholz, Jerome J. Lohr College of Engineering.

Iona: Taylor Smith, College of Education and Human Sciences.

Ivanhoe: Abigail Rost, College of Natural Sciences.

Lake Benton: Emily Brown, College of Natural Sciences; Brynn Graphenteen, College of Nursing; Hannah Krog, College of Nursing; Evan Popowski, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences; Bryson Sik, College of Education and Human Sciences.

Lynd: Grace Gordon, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences; Casey Swanson, College of Nursing.

Marshall: Eli Cole, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences;Willy Happi, Jerome J. Lohr College of Engineering; Cassie Hoover, College of Education and Human Sciences; Charles Jacobson, College of Education and Human Sciences; Kevin Jennings, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences; Lucas Kayser, Jerome J. Lohr College of Engineering; Bensen Kuecker, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences; Isabella Laleman, College of Education and Human Sciences; Emma Mernaugh, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences; Madelyn Murphy, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences; Beret Pedersen, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences; Emily Pehrson, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences; Isabella Philips, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences; Brittany Seifert, College of Education and Human Sciences; Keygan Stensrud, College of Natural Sciences.

Minneota: Jodi Buysse, College of Nursing; Riley Buysse, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences;Elizabeth Gillingham, College of Natural Sciences.

Russell: Malinda Lemburg, College of Nursing.

Slayton: Jaelen Barstad, College of Nursing; Maverick Beckmann, Jerome J. Lohr College of Engineering; Amber Boock, College of Pharmacy and Allied Health Professions; Danielle Hoekman, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences; Larissa Hoekman, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences; Karissa Hurd, College of Education and Human Sciences; Nathaniel Kleven, Jerome J. Lohr College of Engineering; Brooke Neilson, College of Education and Human Sciences; Ashlyn Skoglund, College of Nursing; Noah Slettum, College of Nursing; Jackie Vos, College of Education and Human Sciences.

Taunton: Norah Fadness, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences.

Tracy: Delaynie Meyer, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences; Jenna Spanovich, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences; Lauren Verlinde, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences.

Tyler: Kyah Ellefson, College of Education and Human Sciences; Morgan Jacobs, College of Education and Human Sciences; Emmett Petersen, College of Education and Human Sciences; Eva Sweet, College of Agriculture, Food and Environmental Sciences; Shawna Thomsen, College of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences.

Wood Lake: Payton Timm, College of Education and Human Sciences.

Local student awarded a scholarship from Catholic United Financial

Catholic United Financial announced that Julia Callens has been awarded a 2024-2025 Post-High School Tuition Scholarship. This scholarship is part of Catholic United Financial’s commitment to supporting members’ educational and career goals.

Since 1955, Catholic United Financial has provided more than $5 million in scholarships to help members attend the institutions and schools of their choice in pursuit of a degree, diploma or job skills.

Callens will attend Southeast Technical College. This scholarship will support Callens’ pursuit of completing a sonography program in the fall of 2024.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

Starting at $4.38/week.

Subscribe Today