/usr/web/www.marshallindependent.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php
×

SMSU Briefs for June 21

SMSU spring 2022 semester dean’s list

Southwest Minnesota State University announces the students recognized for academic achievement during the spring 2022 semester.

An undergraduate student who completes 12 or more A-F graded credits and achieves a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher will be considered for the honors dean’s list. If a 4.0 grade- point average is achieved the student will be on the high honors dean’s List.

Following are the “high honors” and “honors” lists.

High honors

Canby: Elizabeth Nemitz; Dawson: Jalynn Popma; Hendricks: Katelyn Costello, Sophie Johnson; Ivanhoe: Alyssa Engels; Lynd: Hanna Vos; Marshall: Nankling Andrew, Alison Castor, Rebecca Friskey, Anna Rose, Madeleine Shwaluk, Ayda Teferi, Stephen Zimmer; Milroy: Lesly Her, Carl Swedzinski; Minneota MN: Morgan Kockelman; Ruthton: Emily Vos; Slayton: Emma Johnson.

Honors

Boyd: Paige Clausen, Morgan Johnson; Clarkfield: Slade Irvine; Cottonwood: Bailey Herigon, Brennen Jarcho, Aaron Lienemann, Jamie Timmerman; Dawson: Grace Haas; Echo: Caleb Boyum, Jill Remmele; Granite Falls: Taylor Bakkelund, Hannah Christians, Megan Nordaune, Jonathan Pierce; Hadley: Jenna Korver; Hendricks: Jacob Citterman; Ivanhoe: Benjamin Engels, Lacey Popowski; Lake Benton: Alexis Christensen; Lucan: Candace Jenniges; Lynd: Jim Radloff; Marshall: Olabisi Adebayo, Kalkidan Amare, Taylor Ariasola, Anania Berhanu, Samba Burley, Alex Castor, Richard Chong, Yeabsira Debebe, Cora Delich, Eliette Dembele, Noah Dunn, Leilt Gebremedhin, Allison Gelster, Rebecca Gelster, Samantha Geurts, Abygail Goldtrap, Brooklyn Gossen, Aron Haileyesus, Melka Hailu, April Htoo, Kaia Jordahl, Deepak Karki, Rachel Kinny, Jordyn Lanoye-Guerrero, Samantha Nielsen, Boluwatife Onabanjo, Kyle Ouverson, Nathan Palm, Margot Pearson, Bryan Peralta Garces, Zoe Pudil, Caitlyn Regan, Nolan Schultz, Paige Shwaluk, Hirytesilassie Siraw, Tessa Steinkraus, Seada Sultan, Peyton Weidner, Christopher Wersal, Jenna Zeug; Milroy: John Schmitt; Minneota: Dylan DeSmet, Jared Josephson, Michelle Moragne, Braeden Panka, Lydia Sussner; Slayton: Amber Wells; Taunton: Tara Sterzinger; Tracy: Hailey Caron, Jacob Tauer, Emily Kern; Vesta: Elaina Leach; Walnut Grove: Rheanne Sabinske, Truedson, Regan Truedson, Houa Yang; Wood Lake MN: Kiana Imes, Tyler Imes, Hannah Penske

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox
Are you a paying subscriber to the newspaper? *
   

COMMENTS

Starting at $4.38/week.

Subscribe Today