×

Education Briefs for July 24

Local students named to SCSU dean’s list

St. Cloud State University has announced the names of more than 1,700 students whose academic achievement placed them on the 2020 spring semester dean’s list. To be eligible for the honor, students must have a grade point average of 3.75 or higher on a 4.0 scale.

Local students on the dean’s list are:

Hanley Falls: Brynn Cherveny; Marshall: Thalia Deutz, Morgan McCloud, Olivia Peterson, Mason Reese, Reagan Wartner; Milroy: Anna Soupir; Tracy: MayLinh Dom, Nathanael Przybilla; Tyler: Katie Larsen

Students named to U of M dean’s list

The following students have been named to the 2020 spring semester dean’s list at the University of Minnesota Twin Cities, the university announced recently.

To qualify for the dean’s list, a student must complete 12 or more letter-graded credits while attaining a 3.66 grade-point average.

Canby: Alexis Bakalakos

Clarkfield: Jakob Christopherson, Sophia Louwagie

Cottonwood: Jacob Meiners

Ivanhoe: Jacob Greathouse

Marshall: Joseph Blanchard, Melodee Grant, Chinonso Nwakama, Parker Winkelman

Russell: Hunter Schouviller

Tracy: Ethan Voss

SMSU announces 2020 spring semester dean’s lists

Southwest Minnesota State University students have been honored for achievement during the 2020 spring semester of study.

There are two honors categories for the dean’s list. An undergraduate student who completes 12 or more A-F graded credits and achieves a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher earns honors. If a 4.0 grade-point average is achieved, the student earns high honors.

High honors

Canby: Jenna Houseman, Jenna Kockelman, Larissa Kockelman; Cottonwood: Leah Brusven, Jamie Timmerman; Hanley Falls: Mariah Schuler; Lynd: Katie Boerboom, Zoe DeBoer, Rachel Meyer; Marshall: Ojasope Ale, Deona Casey, Oluwaseun Famakinwa,Lisa Hansen, Autumn Hess, Zoe Hess, Taylor Himley, Prakash Kafle, Kelsey Pieschke, Erin Stevens; Milroy: Miriam Krause, Devin Soupir, Ashley Zwach; Minneota: Emily Gillingham, Morgan Kockelman; Ruthton: Emily Vos; Wood Lake: Hannah Penske.

Honors

Arco: Lacey Barke; Balaton: Sabrina Condelli, Rachel Kinny; Canby: Cammie Weber; Cottonwood: Brooklin Peltier; Dawson: Angela Haugen; Echo: Jill Remmele; Ghent: Cole Hennen; Hendricks: Courtni Frank, Abigail Satterlee; Ivanhoe: Benjamin Engels, Cora Engels; Lake Benton: Bryton Dressen, Sirrina Martinez; Lynd: Parker DeBates; Marshall: Jackye Alene Meba, Marshall: Christophor Bain, Shelby Borst, Mikayla Chesley, Kayla Chester, Alisha Cooper, Tesfa Desta, Tanner Ellingson, Carrie Enga, Chidera Ezeh, Indie Finlo, Issac Fischer, Jacob Ginocchio, Naomi Githongo, Hailemichael Hagos, Rajesh Hamal, James Hardy, Benjamin Heichel, Jacob Hinze, Lora Hudson, Lydia Hurst, LauraAkissi Ilboudo, Fadumo Ismail, Mariama Jallow, Stephanie Koerber, Samuel Kontz, Louis Lozinski, Paytyn Lundeen, Avianna McFarquhar, Farah Mohamed, Ayan Nur, Hameedah Owolabi, Daryl Pennington, Natalie Petrich, Darian Ross, Alexandrea Samuelson, Katelyn Schauer, Coury Shrestha, Will Skar-Jones, Olivia Smith, Courtney Snyder, Chris Syphokham, Chanelle Walker; Milroy: Carl Swedzinski; Minneota: Elizabeth Davis, Charlie Josephson, Stephanie Kimpe, Lydia Sussner, Raeann Tuff; Revere: Nicholas Berg; Slayton: Payton Braun, MacKenzie DeLong; Taunton: Maria Callens; Tracy: Anna Kern, Sara Stoneberg; Tyler: Gwyneth Duus; Wabasso: Sidney Pitzl; Walnut Grove: Kelly Truedson, Regan Truedson, Charlie Vang; Wanda: Morgan Frank; Westbrook: McKenzie Deprez; Wood Lake: Madison Brovold, Tyler Imes.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

COMMENTS