Campus Notes for May 8

Zeug initiated into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi

The following local resident was recently initiated into The Honor Society of Phi Kappa Phi, the nation’s oldest and most selective all-discipline collegiate honor society.

Bethany Zeug of Marshall was initiated at South Dakota State University.

Minnesota West announces candidates for graduation

Minnesota West Community & Technical College — Minnesota West will recognize 2019 graduates at Commencement Ceremonies on each of the campuses on the following dates:

Jackson campus — 7 p.m. Thursday at the Jackson County Central Performing Arts Center.

Pipestone campus & Luverne center — 7 p.m. Tuesday, May 14, at the Pipestone Area High School gymnasium.

Granite Falls campus — 7 p.m. Wednesday, May 15, at the Yellow Medicine East High School auditorium.

Canby campus — 7 p.m. Thursday, May 16, at the Canby High School gymnasium.

Worthington campus — 7 p.m. Friday, May 17, at the Minnesota West Center for Health and Wellness.

Below is a list of candidates for graduation spring of 2019.

Balaton: Cynthia Dirckx; Boyd: Ashley Bendickson, Kayla Strand; Canby: Candyce Eubank, Karlee Haack, Taylor Haugen, Earl McDaniel; Clarkfield: Daniel Bartels, Britny Henrichs, Grace Irvine, Wyatt Risa, Philomene Skinaway; Cottonwood: Makala Barker, Vanessa Erickson, Adam Kompelien, Gail Penske, Bridget Varpness; Currie: Savannah Driessen, McKenna Schreier; Dawson: Brian Cam, Karla Coon, McKenzie Lee, Heather Myers, Kimberly Schacherer; Echo: Jack Anderson; Granite Falls: Hannah Anderson, Colton Antonson, Trenton Bahn, Carline Barber, Christopher Dreier, Chantel Heggestad, Chetwin Ishmon, Mackenzie Jager, Regina Kiza, Angie Midthun, Lacey Renslow, Skyler Sand, Nevada Schroeder; Hanley Falls: Makana Barker, Noah Christensen, Kolin Eckstrom, Andrew Loe, Seantae Read; Hendricks: Jasilynn Nelson; Ivanhoe: Kathleen Richmond; Lake Benton: Shaelean Melchor, Hans Ritter; Lamberton: Amber Demuth, Isaac MaKarrall, Samantha McClellan; Marshall: Natasha Adams, Olabisi Adebayo, Raymond Alu, Mackinzie Andreas, Dawn Arends, Nicholas Atcher, Melissa Bruss, Jemimah Chepkogei, Jayme Citrowske, Molly Coil, Emma Cole, Raeann Denny, Paige Flinn, Jonathan Flores, Jacob Garcia, Jesus Garcia, Samuel Gleason, Carlee Goslar, Joseph Hanson, Muhannad Ilyas, Betty Kemei, Mark Kerkaert, Maureen Kimaiga, Elias Kipkosgei, Christine Lanners, Darcie Listul, Daniel Lopez, Annie Magnuson, Michael McKenna, Roselida Mukanga, Charity Ngelo, Bobbi Jo Nichols, Chimezirim Njemanze, Tyler Thielges, Barbara Thomsen, Cameron Van Overbeke, Debra VanWatermeulen, Kouan Thy Xiong; Milroy: Kyle Christensen; Minneota: Nicole Coequyt, Tyler Craft, Thresa Daniels, Denaca Moorse, Kale Walsh; Porter: Spencer Moeller; Russell: Shawn Streeter; Slayton: Karrisa Allers, Mitchell Bonnstetter, Jennifer Hesse, Selena Lopez Cardenas, Dylan Nelson, Shawna Nelson, Mikayla Olivier, Kaden Strate, Gail Wokson; Taunton: Preston Nuy, Austin Thompson; Tracy: Briar Engelkes, Cecilia Hernandez, Mariah Hicks, Dence Kue, Koob Moua, MacKenzie Schultz, Pa Thao, Noe Trejo; Vesta: Tanner Johnson; Walnut Grove: Mason Garbe, Ka Lia Lor; Westbrook: Ciara Bents, Christopher Ebeling, Coya Pilaczynski; Wood Lake: Leah Berg, Justin Torke.

Minnesota State University, Mankato to award degrees to area students

Minnesota State University, Mankato will award 2,304 degrees at the end of the spring 2019 semester, with approximately 1,700 students participating in three graduation ceremonies on campus Saturday in Taylor Center’s Bresnan Arena.

Undergraduate students receiving recognition will include 166 students graduating summa cum laude (3.8 grade-point average and higher), 222 students graduating magna cum laude (grade-point averages of 3.5 to 3.79) and 252 students graduating cum laude (grade-point averages of 3.3 to 3.49).

Ghent: Baily Kaas, AA, liberal studies. Granite Falls: Jordan Hinz, BS, communication disorders, summa cum laude; Sidney Knapper, BS, psychology. Marshall: Michelle Arndorfer, BS, finance; Lisa Lucas, MFA, creative writing. Tracy: Adam Hendriks, MPA, public administration; Jessica Meyer, AA, liberal studies. Tyler: Maria Dunblazier, MS, counseling and student personnel; Kaleb Larsen, BA, sociology, summa cum laude. Vesta: Jenifer Goblish, MS, communication studies. Walnut Grove: Shane Buchman, BS, manufacturing engineering tech; Tarynn Dallenbach, BS, nursing, summa cum laude; Mai Yia Her, BS, dental hygiene, cum laude; Ratana Vang, BS, psychology; Sandy Yang, BS, community health education.

COMMENTS