×

PREP ATHLETICS: Camden announces academic All-conference teams for winter sports

MARSHALL — The Camden Conference recently announced its Academic All-Conference teams for winter sports and several area athletes made the list.

For Canby, Natalie Bach was the lone representative for dance team while Jayla Hulzebos, MacKenzie Ruether, Aidyn Bruns, RyAnn Hansen, Camryn Ufkin, Elysa Wollum and Maya Wente made it for girls basketball and Jordan Ries, Will Varcoe, Blake Stoks and Pressley Viessman made it for boys basketball.

For Dawson-Boyd, Paige Clausen and Ella Mork made it for dance while Rachael Lund and Elly Stratmoen made it for girls basketball, Jordan Hastad, Zeke Sather and Collin Swedzinski made it for boys basketball and student manager Grace Haas made it for wrestling.

For Lakeview, Bailey Kuehn was the lone representative for dance while Kaitlynn Bot, Aubrey Kaczmarek, Mallory Ebnet, Faith Louwagie and Leah Wymer made it for girls basketball and Cole Arends made it for boys basketball.

For Minneota, Abby Hennen, Olivia Mahan-Deitte, Abby Rost, Natalee Rolbiecki, Jeren Rost and McKenna Yost made it for girls basketball while Jacob Citterman and Jacob Hennen made it for boys basketball and Jonah Gruenes made it for wrestling.

For Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, Skylar Borresen, Kalleigh Carr, Allie Christianson, Haley Muenchow, McKinley Schreurs, Maddison Wendland and Faith Thomsen made it for girls basketball and Logan Lamote made it for boys basketball.

For Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, Dalaynie Meyer made it for dance while Jaysa Davis, Margaret Dolan, Camille Dolan, Maddi Langerock, Madison Timmerman and Lauren Zick made it for girls basketball and Nathan Fultz, Dustin VanDam, Nick Ankrum and Matt Munson made it for boys basketball.

For Yellow Medicine East, Sophia Poff and Jenna Weir made it for dance while Shelby Mortenson made it for girls basketball, Tyler Nordaune, Ian Clarke and Isaac Jimenez made it for boys basketball and Abel Chaparro and Derrick Lien made it for wrestling.

Joining them are Case Mulder, Caleb VanderBeek and Ben Van Eps (Central Minnesota Christian), Maret Gjerde, Hayley Demuth, Grace Collins, Isaac Call, Jacob Gareis, Coy Gunderson and El Johnson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg), Michaela Munsterman, Macie Lund, Cassidie Olson, Addy Bonn, Kaiden Allpress, Landon Schirm and Blake Wollschlager (Lac qui Parle Valley), Rose Nett, Kaisa Jaenisch, Ella Bourne, Brynn Lozinski, student manager Olivia Naatjes, Gabrielle Randt Logan Cronen and Dreyer Homan (MACCRAY) and Holly Bratsch, Jennifer Bratsch, Tyler Froland and Kaden Kolker.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.38/week.

Subscribe Today