×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: TMB/WWG cruises around Pipestone Area in Section 3A team tournament opener

TRACY — The reigning two-time defending section champion Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove wrestling opened up the Section 3A Team Tournament on Thursday with a convincing 64-16 win over Pipestone Area.

The No. 2-seeded Panthers won 11 of the 14 weight classes, including six pins.

Devin Carter opened up the match at 106 pounds by pinning Davis Budden in the second period.

Holding a 24-4 advantage through 132 pounds, TMB/WWG and Pipestone Area would alternate wins in the next five bouts to bring the score to 40-16. TMB/WWG got pins from Blaine Peterson at 138 and Sawyer Schwartz at 170, while Caden Johnson won at 152 by major decision. The Arrows recorded a pair of pins at 145 and 160.

The Panthers swept the last four bouts of the dual, with pins by Eathan Martinez, Trevor Eisfeld and Travis Willhite.

With the win, TMB/WWG advances to the semifinal round of the Section 3A Team Tournament, where the Panthers will face No. 3-seeded Minneota in Lamberton on Saturday. The Vikings defeated Wabasso/Red Rock Central 47-21 on Thursday night.

Canby 48,

Adrian Area 17

CANBY — Canby earned a 48-17 win over Adrian Area on Thursday to open up Section 3A Team Tournament action.

The No. 4-seeded Lancers opened up an early 15-0 lead through three bouts, as Lane Fink and Jake Wagner each recorded a pin.

The Lancers and Dragons alternated victories through the next eight bouts to bring the score to 33-17 through 182 pounds. Coltyn Drietz recorded a pin for Canby while Tanner Drietz, Kalib Greenman and Josh Steffen added major decision wins.

The Lancers swept the final three bouts of the dual, including pins from 220-pounder Shane Noyes and heavyweight Denver Noyes.

With the win, Canby advances to the semifinal round of the Section 3A Team Tournament, where the Lancers will face No. 1-seeded Jackson County Central in Lamberton on Saturday. The Huskies defeated Windom/Mountain Lake 45-29 on Thursday night.

Prep boys basketball

Lakeview 64, YME 53

GRANITE FALLS — Lakeview earned a 64-53 win over Yellow Medicine East on Thursday to clinch the Camden South division title.

Aaron Loe led the Lakers with 14 points.

Colby Marczak added 13 points and eight rebounds in the win, while Jackson Klocow and Carter Louwagie scored nine points apiece.

Lakeview (16-6) will travel to Russell-Tyler-Ruthton on Tuesday while YME (0-19) will host Canby on Tuesday.

Lakeview 26 38 — 64

YME 28 25 — 53

LAKEVIEW: Loe 4-7 6-8 14, Marczak 3-8 7-8 13, Klocow 3-7 0-0 9, Louwagie 3-5 0-0 9, Hoffman 1-6 4-6 6, Caron 3-4 0-1 6, Errington 2-10 0-2 4, Grube 1-5 0-0 3. TOTALS: 20-52 17-25 64.

REBOUNDS: Lakeview 34 (Marczak 8, Hoffman 8). ASSISTS: Lakeview 17 (Hoffman 4). STEALS: Lakeview 9 (Marczak 3, Louwagie 3). BLOCKS: Lakeview 4 (Hoffman 3). FOULS: Lakeview 14. TURNOVERS: Lakeview 14.

DB 81, MACCRAY 76

DAWSON — Dawson-Boyd held off a second-half comeback attempt to defeat MACCRAY 81-76 on Thursday.

Romell Horton led the Blackjacks with 34 points and eight rebounds.

Zach Durfee added 24 points and seven rebounds in the win, while Micah Olson finished with eight points.

DB (13-8) will host Canby on Monday.

MACCRAY 28 48 — 76

Dawson 46 35 — 81

DAWSON-BOYD: Durfee 10-18 3-4 24, Horton 11-15 9-11 34, Kvaal 2-3 0-0 5, Olson 3-6 0-0 8, Liebl 2-7 0-0 6, Sather 2-4 0-0 4. TOTALS: 30-54 12-15 81.

REBOUNDS: DB 23 (Horton 8, Durfee 7). ASSISTS: DB 12 (Durfee 3). STEALS: DB 4 (Horton 2). BLOCKS: DB 0. FOULS: DB 5. TURNOVERS: DB 7.

WWG 55, HBC 53

WESTBROOK — Westbrook-Walnut Grove edged Hills-Beaver Creek 55-53 on Thursday.

Ethan Mischke led the way for WWG with 19 points.

Hunter Lien added 13 points for the Chargers in the win, while Nathan Kuehl and Nathan Ross scored 11 points apiece.

WWG (14-8) will travel to Red Rock Central today.

HBC 25 28 — 53

WWG 27 28 — 55

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: Mischke 7 3-4 19, Kuehl 4 0-0 11, Lien 5 1-2 13, Parker 0 1-2 1, Ross 5 1-2 11. TOTALS: 21 6-10 55.

Prep girls basketball

HBC 72, WWG 33

WESTBROOK — Hills-Beaver Creek defeated Westbrook-Walnut Grove 72-33 on Thursday.

Alli VandeKieft led WWG with 10 points.

Kayla Reimers added seven points in the loss, while Camryn Bunting scored six points.

WWG (3-16) will travel to Adrian/Ellsworth today.

HBC 47 25 — 72

WWG 15 18 — 33

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: Berglund 1-6 0-0 2, VandeKieft 4-10 1-2 10, Herding 1-1 0-0 2, Steen 0-2 2-2 2, Bunting 3-8 0-0 6, Freeburg 1-2 0-0 2, Reimers 2-6 1-2 7, Foster 1-1 0-0 2. TOTALS: 13-40 4-6 33.

REBOUNDS: WWG 22 (VandeKieft 4, DeSmith 4, Bunting 4). ASSISTS: WWG 8 (VandeKieft 3). STEALS: WWG 6 (Berglund 2, DeSmith 2). BLOCKS: WWG 1 (Dennistoun 1). FOULS: WWG 11. TURNOVERS: WWG 26.

MCC 78, A/E 66

SLAYTON — Murray County Central defeated Adrian/Ellsworth 78-66 on Thursday.

Sam Larson led the way for MCC with 16 points and five rebounds.

Brianna Schmitz added 14 points, six rebounds and six assists in the win while Morgan Clarke scored 10 points.

MCC (6-15) will travel to Edgerton on Monday.

A/E 27 39 — 66

MCC 47 31 — 78

MURRAY COUNTY CENTRAL: Schmitz 3-4 7-8 14, Christensen 3-12 0-0 9, Graphenteen 4-6 1-4 9, Clarke 4-7 0-1 10, Larson 6-8 3-4 16, Boock 3-7 0-0 8, Engbarth 2-3 2-2 7, Hoekman 2-8 0-0 5. TOTALS: 27-55 13-19 78.

REBOUNDS: MCC 25 (Schmitz 6). ASSISTS: MCC 17 (Christensen 7). STEALS: MCC 7 (Christensen 2, Larson 2). BLOCKS: MCC 1 (Larson 1). FOULS: MCC 16. TURNOVERS: MCC 19.

RRC 65, Edgerton 40

EDGERTON — Red Rock Central defeated Edgerton 65-40 on Thursday.

Bianca Weis and Lily Stavnes led RRC with 16 points apiece.

Karli Arkell added 14 points and 13 rebounds in the win.

RRC (11-11) will host Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda on Monday.

RRC 41 24 — 65

Edgerton 24 16 — 40

RED ROCK CENTRAL: Weis 16, Stavnes 16, Hensch 3, Schroepfer 7, Hemmingsen 2, Arkell 14, Evans 7.

REBOUNDS: RRC 37 (Arkell 13, Evans 8). ASSISTS: RRC 14 (Schroepfer 4). STEALS: RRC 12 (Stavnes 6). BLOCKS: RRC 1 (Stavnes 1). FOULS: RRC 18. TURNOVERS: RRC 9.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)