×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Hilgemann scores 40 as Marshall rolls past Windom Area, 101-66

WINDOM — The Marshall girls basketball team defeated Windom Area 101-66 on Friday.

Jordyn Hilgemann led the way for the Tigers with 40 points while Paige Andries added 14 and Corrin Naughton and Abby Wendorff each added 12. Emily Meier and Wendorff led in rebounds with four each while Naughton led in assists with nine.

Marshall will face Mankato West today at 5 p.m.

Marshall 101, Windom Area 66

Marshall 45 56 — 101

Windom 35 31 — 66

Scoring: Marshall (Hilgemann 16-26, 6-7 40; Andries 5-6, 4-5 14; Naughton 4-9, 0-0 12; Wendorff 5-8, 0-0 12; Meier 3-7, 1-2 7; Nielsen 2-3, 1-3 5; Estrada 1-4, 2-2 4; Bednarek 1-1, 0-0 3; Wegner 1-1, 0-0 2; Gillingham 0-0, 1-2 1; Webb 0-0 1-2, 1).

Rebounds: Marshall 18 (Wendorff, Meier 4; Estrada 3).

Assists: Marshall 25 (Naughton 9; Hilgemann 4).

Steals: Marshall 25 (Estrada, Hilgemann 5).

Blocks: Marshall 2 (Hilgemann, Wegner 1).

Minneota 64,

CMCS 52

PRINSBURG — The Minneota girls basketball team defeated Central Minnesota Christian 64-52 on Friday.

Abby Hennen led the way for the Vikings with 20 points while Natalee Rolbiecki added 12 and Abby Rost had 10. Abby Rost led in rebounds with eight while Abby and Morgan Hennen led in assists with four each.

Minneota will face Dawson-Boyd on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

Minneota 64, CMCS 52

Minneota 32 32 — 64

CMCS 30 22 — 52

Scoring: Minneota (A. Hennen 8-12, 1-1 20; Rolbiecki 4-9, 2-2 12; A. Rost 5-6, 0-2 10; M. Hennen 4-11, 0-0 8; J. Rost 3-4, 0-0 6; Yost 2-5, 0-0 4; Jurrens 1-2, 0-0 2; Stassen 1-2, 0-0 2).

Rebounds: Minneota 23 (A. Rost 8; A. Hennen, Yost 5; Rolbiecki 3; J. Rost, M. Hennen 1).

Assists: Minneota 10 (A. Hennen, M. Hennen 4; J. Rost, Stassen 1).

Steals: Minneota 10 (A. Hennen 5; M. Hennen, Rolbiecki, A. Rost, Stassen, Yost 1).

Blocks: Minneota 1 (A. Hennen).

YME 63, RCW 50

RENVILLE — The Yellow Medicine East girls basketball team defeated Renville County West 63-50 on Friday.

Madison Hinz led the way for the Sting with 16 points while Lauren McCosh added 13, Hannah Stark had 12 and Brylea Ruff had 11. McCosh led in rebounds with 10 while Yansi Flores led in assists with nine.

YME will face CMCS on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

YME 63, RCW 50

YME 35 28 — 63

RCW 15 35 — 50

Scoring: YME (Hinz 6-14, 1-2 16; McCosh 6-18, 1-2 13; Stark 5-12, 2-2 12; Ruff 4-11, 0-0 11; Flores 2-2, 0-0 5; Mortenson 2-7, 0-0 4; Bones 1-2, 0-0 2).

Rebounds: YME 30 (McCosh 10; Hinz 6; Ruff 5; Mortenson 4; Flores 3; Stark 2).

Assists: YME 18 (Flores 9; Hinz 4; Stark 2; Ruff, Mortenson 1).

Steals: YME 13 (Flores 5; McCosh, Hinz, Ruff, Mortenson 2).

Blocks: YME 4 (Mortenson 3; Flores 1).

Boys basketball

Marshall 95,

Windom Area 52

WINDOM — The Marshall boys basketball team defeated Windom Area 95-52 on Friday.

Noah Puetz led the way for the Tigers with 31 points while Yahya Black added 12 and Bryce Lance had 11. Black led in rebounds with four while Chase Douglas led in assists with five.

Marshall will face Luverne on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

Marshall 95, Windom Area 52

Marshall 55 40 — 95

Windom 28 24 — 52

Scoring: Marshall (Puetz 15-17, 1-2 31; Black 6-6, 0-0 12; Lance 5-10, 0-0 11; Baker 4-8, 0-0 9; Runia 4-4, 0-0 8; Hmielewski 3-8, 0-0 7; Douglas 3-4, 0-0 6; Aufenthie 3-4, 0-0 6; Toulouse 0-0, 2-2 2; Werner 1-1, 0-0 2; Paulsen 0-0, 1-2 1).

Rebounds: Marshall 22 (Black 4; Lance, Puetz, Runia 3).

Assists: Marshall 20 (Douglas 5; Puetz 4; Black 3).

Steals: Marshall 15 (Douglas 4; Baker, Hmielewski, Lance, Puetz, Runia 2).

Blocks: Marshall 2 (Black).

TMB 68, RRC 58

TRACY — The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton boys basketball team defeated Red Rock Central 68-58 on Friday.

Trevor Larson led the way for the Panthers with 20 points while Christian Wendland added 15, Lucas Gervais had 13 and Tony Nelson had 11. Gervais led in rebounds with 12 while Jake Tauer led in assists with 14.

Sam Helmer led the way for RRC with 17 points while Luke Willhite added 12 and Mason Gode had 10. Jonah Hansen led in rebounds with eight while Willhite led in assists with five.

TMB will face KMS on Monday at 7:15 p.m. while RRC will face Edgerton on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

TMB 68, RRC 58

RRC 37 21 — 58

TMB 38 30 — 68

Scoring: RRC (Helmer 6-16, 0-1 17; Willhite 4-7, 2-2 12; Gode 5-8, 0-2 10; Smith 4-8, 0-2 9; Hansen 2-8, 0-0 5; Klabunde 2-9, 0-0 5); TMB (Larson 7-14, 1-2 20; Wendland 7-12, 1-1 15; Gervais 6-10, 1-2 13; Nelson 4-6, 3-9 11; Tauer 2-4, 1-2 5; Swenhaugen 0-3, 2-2 2; Munson 1-5, 0-0 2).

Rebounds: RRC 24 (Hansen 8; Smith, Klabunde 5, Willhite, Helmer, Gode 2); TMB 39 (Gervais 12; Wendland 8; Larson, Nelson 6; Tauer 4; Swenhaugen 2; Munson 1).

Assists: RRC 15 (Willhite 5; Hansen 4; Smith, Klabunde 2; Gode, Helmer 1); TMB 19 (Tauer 14; Wendland 2; Munson, Nelson, Gervais 1).

Steals: RRC 3 (Hansen, Willhite, Gode 1); TMB 5 (Tauer, Wendland 2; Swenhaugen 1).

Blocks: RRC 8 (Gode 4; Klabunde 3; Willhite 1); TMB 5 (Nelson 3; Wendland, Munson 1).

Thursday

boys basketball

MLA/Comfrey 66,

MCC 38

SLAYTON — The Murray County Central boys basketball team fell to Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 66-38 on Thursday.

Blake Schmitz led the way for the Rebels with seven points while Brayden Ahlers added six and Justin Clarke, Trevor Ackerman and Chant Mitchell each added five. Tyler Winter led in rebounds with eight while Kyler Deacon, Schmitz and Dylan Johnson led in assists with one each.

MLA/Comfrey 66, MCC 38

MLA/C 37 29 — 66

MCC 16 22 — 38

Scoring: MCC (Schmitz 3-15, 0-0 7; Ahlers 3-4, 0-1 6; Clarke 2-4, 0-0 5; Ackerman 1-3, 2-2 5; Chant Mitchell 1-2, 3-4 5; T. Winter 2-8, 0-0 4; ThunderHawk 0-0, 3-4 3; Tutt 1-3, 0-0 2; A. Johnson 0-0, 1-2 1).

Rebounds: MCC 32 (T. Winter 8; Ahlers 6; Deacon, Chant Mitchell 4; Schmitz, Tutt, Colton Mitchell 3; Ackerman 1).

Assists: MCC 3 (Deacon, Schmitz, D. Johnson 1).

Steals: MCC 11 (Deacon, Tutt 4; Colton Mitchell, Ahlers, D. Johnson 1).

Blocks: MCC 1 (Deacon).

COMMENTS