×

SMSU ATHLETICS: Nearly 40 SMSU spring student-athletes earn Academic All-NSIC honors

BURNSVILLE – The Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference announced the 2019 Spring All-Academic team on Thursday and a total of 39 Southwest Minnesota State University student-athletes have been recognized for their efforts in the classroom during the academic year.

To be eligible for the NSIC All-Academic Team, student-athletes must have a 3.20 cumulative GPA or higher while NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence student-athletes must have a 3.60 cumulative GPA or higher. SMSU had 15 student-athletes earn Team of Excellence distinction.

Furthermore, the athlete must have reached sophomore athletic and academic standing at her/his institution (true freshmen, red-shirt freshmen and ineligible athletic transfers are not eligible) and must have completed at least one full academic year at that institution.

Student-athletes in the sports of baseball, softball, women’s golf, women’s tennis, men’s outdoor track & field and women’s outdoor track & field were named to the spring team.

2019 SMSU Spring Academic All-NSIC Honorees

*All-Academic Team of Excellence

members

Baseball

*Jayden Fleck Sr. Hutchinson

*Nathan Kuhn Jr. Eagan

*Connor Johnson Sr. Detroit Lakes

*John Bezdicek So. Plymouth

*Jake Hendricks So. Waconia

Tanner Strommen Jr. Burlington, Wis.

Matt Bezdicek So. Plymouth

Donny Schroeder So. Plymouth

Alex Jorgensen Sr. De Pere, Wis.

Spencer Rudnik Jr. Lewiston

Christopher Berg So. Cottonwood

Softball

*Emma Grote Jr. Blair, Neb.

*Sara DeSmet Sr. Minneota

*Athena Golling Sr. Antioch, Calif.

*Kali Tomlinson Jr. Las Vegas, Nev.

*Kaylee Hentges Jr. Belle Plaine

Madison Krog Jr. Carson, Wash.

Megan Cull Jr. Colgate, Wis.

Madysson Schliinz So. Maple Plain

Abbie Decker Sr. Dyersville, Iowa

Men’s Track & Field

Connor Wigand So. Manitowoc, Wis.

Clayton Hartle Jr. Chandler

Ben Broze Sr. North Mankato

Joseph Bustrak So. Moose Lake

Jake Evans Sr. Pipestone

Hever Valenzuela Jr. Montevideo

Isaiah Nelson So. Hutchinson

Josh Behning Sr. Crystal Lake, Ill.

Women’s Track & Field

*Meghan Sullivan So. Mason City, Iowa

*Emily Gillingham So. Minneota

*Avery Lester So. Sioux City, Iowa

*Rebecca Manteuffel So. Cologne

Kristen Weber Sr. Earlham, Iowa

Women’s Tennis

*Hannah Starke Jr. Hutchinson

Paige Janka Jr. Owatonna

Cora Delich So. Eveleth

Gabby Potthoff So. White Bear Lake

Olivia Watzke So. Hutchinson

Women’s Golf

Hannah Kohls So. Forest Lake

Content courtesy

of SMSU Athletic

Communications

COMMENTS