×

PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Marshall gets tripped up by Hutchinson, 2-1

HUTCHINSON – The Marshall baseball team fell in a tight 2-1 loss to Hutchinson on Monday.

Hutchinson struck first in the bottom of the first with a run before the two teams went back and forth trading scoreless innings. Marshall would get a run in the top of the seventh to tie things at 1-1, but Hutchinson responded with a run in the bottom half of the frame to earn the walk-off win.

Cody Greve led the way for Marshall with a 2 for 4 day at the plate with an RBI while Jackson Hughes, Alex Thompson, Nick Macchio, Kaleb Welvaert and Matt Hmielewski all added a hit each.

Isaac Schmitt earned the start for Marshall, going five innings while allowing one run on four hits and striking out five.

Marshall (5-5) will face Worthington today at 5:30 p.m.

Hutchinson 2, Marshall 1

Marshall 000 000 1 – 1 7 0

Hutchinson 100 000 1 – 2 7 1

HITTING: Marshall (Hughes 1-3; Greve 2-4, RBI; Thompson 1-3; Macchio 1-2; Welvaert 1-2; Hmielewski 1-2).

PITCHING (IP-R-ER-H-BB-SO): Marshall (Schmitt 5-1-1-4-3-5; Terfehr 1-0-0-1-0-0; Hughes 0.1-1-1-2-1-0).

TMB 11, YME 0

(5 innings)

MILROY – The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton baseball team defeated Yellow Medicine East 11-0 in five innings on Monday.

Jake Byrne led the way for the Panthers with a 2 for 3 day at the plate with two RBI while Caleb Nordsiden and Sawyer Otto each added a hit and two RBI. Byrne earned the victory on the mound, going 5.1 innings while allowing no runs on one hit and striking out seven.

Jared Martin picked up the lone hit for YME, going 1 for 1. Bennett Knapper took the loss on the mound, going 3.1 innings while allowing nine runs on seven hits and striking out two.

TMB (8-2) will face Lakeview on Thursday at 4:30 p.m. in Milroy while YME (3-6) will face Renville County West today at 4:30 p.m.

TMB 11, YME 0 (5 innings)

YME 000 00 – 0 1 2

TMB 102 8x – 11 8 1

HITTING: TMB (Byrne 2-3, 2 RBI; Nordsiden 1-2, 2 RBI; Otto 1-2, 2 RBI); YME (Martin 1-1).

PITCHING (IP-R-ER-H-BB-SO): TMB (Byrne 5.1-0-0-1-6-7; Gervais 0.2-0-0-0-0-0); YME (Knapper 3.1-9-9-7-3-2; Martin 0.2-2-2-1-1-0).

RCW 15,

Lakeview 0

COTTONWOOD – The Lakeview baseball team fell to Renville County West 15-0 on Monday.

Aaron Lienemann and Zach Mueller led the way for the Lakers with a hit apiece. Noah Jensen took the loss on the mound, going four innings while allowing nine runs on eight hits and striking out three.

Lakeview will face TMB on Thursday at 4:30 p.m. in Milroy.

RCW 15, Lakeview 0

RCW 341 106 0 – 15 12 1

Lakeview 000 000 0 – 0 2 8

HITTING: Lakeview (Lienemann 1-3; Mueller 1-3).

PITCHING (IP-R-ER-H-BB-SO): Lakeview (Jensen 4-9-4-8-1-3; Ross-Bahn 2-6-0-4-4-2).

Minneota 24, DB 4 (5 innings)

MINNEOTA – The Minneota baseball team defeated Dawson-Boyd 24-4 in five innings on Monday.

Jaymes Moon, Ted Pesch, Austin Sorensen, Josh Laleman and Braeden Panka all had two hits each for Minneota while Moon and Pesch combined for three RBI.

Sorensen earned the victory for Minneota, going two innings while allowing four runs on one hit while striking out three.

Codie Johnson had the lone hit for Dawson-Boyd while Brenden Stultz earned the start on the mound.

Minneota will face Canby on Thursday at 4:30 p.m. while Dawson-Boyd will face RTR on Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Minneota 24, Dawson-Boyd 4 (5 innings)

DB 040 00 – 4 1 2

Minneota (14)73 0x – 24 17 0

HITTING: DB (C. Johnson 1 H); Minneota (Moon 2-4, 2 RBI; Pesch 2-4, RBI; A. Sorensen 2-3; Laleman 2-3; Panka 2-2).

PITCHING (IP-R-ER-H-BB-SO): DB (Not available at press time); Minneota (Sorensen 2-4-4-1-4-3; Moorse 3-0-0-0-2-4).

Wabasso 12, RRC/WWG 4

WABASSO – The Wabasso baseball team defeated Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 12-4 on Monday.

Sam Rabenberg led the way for the Rabbits with a 3 for 4 day at the plate with two RBI while Lance Wagner went 2 for 2 with a home run and five RBI and Cole Frericks added a pair of hits and an RBI.

Ty Altermatt earned the win on the mound, going six innings while allowing four runs on five hits and striking out seven.

Calvin Anderson led the way for RRC/WWG with two hits while Cory Anderson added a home run and three RBI and Mason Irlbeck had a hit.

Trenton Halvorson took the loss on the mound, going 3.2 innings while allowing seven runs on seven hits and striking out four.

RRC/WWG will face Adrian today at 4:30 p.m. while Wabasso will face Sleepy Eye today at 5 p.m.

RRC/WWG 004 000 0 – 4 5 1

Wabasso 103 413 x – 12 13 3

HITTING: RRC/WWG (Cory Anderson 1-3, HR, 3 RBI; Calvin Anderson 2-3; Mason Irlbeck 1-3); Wabasso (Wagner 2-2, HR, 5 RBI; Rabenberg 3-4, 2 RBI; Frericks 2-4, RBI).

PITCHING (IP-R-ER-H-BB-SO): RRC/WWG (Halvorson 3.2-7-7-7-2-4; A. Irlbeck 0.1-1-1-3-0-0); Wabasso (Altermatt 6-4-4-5-4-7; Benz 1-0-0-0-0-1).

Softball

Wabasso 15, RRC/WWG 3

LAMBERTON – The Wabasso softball team defeated Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 15-3 on Monday.

Allison Fenger and Avery Carlson led the way for the Rabbits with two hits each while Sarah Franta, Cora Eichten and Jenna Frank all added a hit, including a home run for Frank.

Franta earned the victory in the circle, striking out four.

Wabasso (6-6) will face Sleepy Eye today at 4:30 p.m.

MACCRAY 4, M/C 1

M/C 13,

MACCRAY 9

RAYMOND – The Minneota/Canby softball team earned a doubleheader split against MACCRAY on Monday, falling in Game 1 4-1 before bouncing back with a 13-9 win in Game 2.

In Game 1, Abby Hennen, Emily Pohlen, Kaylee Johnson, Abby Rangaard and Audra Buysse led the way for the Vikings with a hit each while Buysse picked up the lone RBI.

Brooklyn Nelson took the loss in the circle, going 5.1 innings while allowing three runs on six hits and striking out seven.

In Game 2, Abby Hennen and Sydney Larson led the way with a pair of hits, including a home run and two RBI apiece while Johnson added three hits and an RBI.

Larson earned the win in the circle, going all seven innings while allowing nine runs on five hits and striking out seven.

Minneota/Canby will face RCW today at 4:30 p.m.

Game 1

MACCRAY 4, M/C 1

MACCRAY 002 001 1 – 4 8 5

M/C 000 000 1 – 1 5 0

HITTING: M/C (A. Hennen 1-3; Johnson 1-4; Pohlen 1-3; Rangaard 1-3; Buysse 1-3, RBI).

PITCHING (IP-R-ER-H-BB-SO): M/C (Nelson 5.1-3-3-6-1-7; Larson 1.2-1-1-3-0-2).

Game 2

M/C 220 020 7 – 13 8 4

MACCRAY 330 300 0 – 9 5 9

HITTING: M/C (A. Hennen 2-5, HR, 2 RBI; Johnson 3-4, RBI; Pohlen 1-5; Larson 2-4, HR, 2 RBI).

PITCHING (IP-R-ER-H-BB-SO): M/C (Larson 7-9-2-5-5-7).

YME 5, Lakeview 3

Lakeview 10,

YME 3

GRANITE FALLS – The Lakeview softball team earned a doubleheader split against Yellow Medicine East on Monday, falling in Game 1 5-3 before defeating YME 10-3 in Game 2.

In Game 1, Kiana Imes led the way for the Lakers with a 3 for 4 day at the plate while Josie Johnson added two hits and Grace Rausch and Natasha Blomme each had a hit, with Rausch picking up the lone RBI.

Johnson took the loss in the circle, going six innings while allowing five runs on 10 hits and striking out four.

Cherish Hammer and Emily Johnson led the way for the Sting with two hits and an RBI each while Kaitlin Wohlman and Hannah Stark added a hit and an RBI apiece.

Emily Cobb earned the win in the circle, going seven innings while allowing three runs on seven hits and striking out seven.

In Game 2, Imes led the way for the Lakers with a 3 for 4 day at the plate while Carly Kosel added two hits and an RBI and Rausch had a hit and an RBI.

Michaela Schuster earned the win in the circle, going seven innings while allowing three runs on 13 hits and striking out four.

Hammer and Cobb led the way for the Sting with two hits and an RBI each. Cobb took the loss in the circle, going 4.2 innings while allowing nine runs on nine hits and striking out three.

Lakeview will face RTR on Thursday at 4:30 p.m. while YME will face Hancock today at 4 p.m.

Game 1

YME 5, Lakeview 3

Lakeview 000 002 1 – 3 7 2

YME 030 020 x – 5 10 1

HITTING: Lakeview (Imes 3-4; Johnson 2-3; Rausch 1-3, RBI; Blomme 1-2); YME (Hammer 2-2, RBI; Johnson 2-3, RBI; Wohlman 1-2, RBI; Stark 1-3, RBI).

PITCHING (IP-R-ER-H-BB-SO): Lakeview (Johnson 6-5-5-10-1-4); YME (Cobb 7-3-1-7-3-7).

Game 2

Lakeview 10, YME 3

YME 010 020 0 – 3 13 0

Lakeview 211 060 x – 10 10 0

HITTING: YME (Rupp 2-4; Flores 2-4; Nordaune 2-3; Hammer 2-3, RBI; Cobb 2-3, RBI; Stark 1-4; McCosh 1-3; Cherveny 1-1); Lakeview (Schuster 2-4; Imes 3-4; Rausch 1-2, RBI; Kirckof 1-2; Johnson 1-2; Kosel 2-3, RBI).

PITCHING (IP-R-ER-H-BB-SO): YME (Cobb 4.2-9-7-9-5-3; Weir 1.1-1-0-1-1-0); Lakeview (Schuster 7-3-2-13-3-4).

Golf

Lakeview Invite

COTTONWOOD – Multiple area teams competed in the Lakeview Invite on Monday at Cottonwood Country Club.

Boys

On the boys side, Yellow Medicine East took first with a team score of 183, followed by Lakeview in second (185), Minneota in third (186), Canby in fourth (199) and Russell-Tyler-Ruthton in fifth (218) and TMB had an incomplete score.

For YME, Ben Rillo led the way for the Sting with a 43 while Sam Ohliger shot 44 and Jacob Peterson and Bryant Restland both had 48s. Tucker Olson shot 65 to round out their scores.

For Lakeview, Aaron Loe led the way for the Lakers with a 43 while Bryce Arends and Nathan Grengs each shot 46 and Payton Kvistad, Parker Geistfeld and Cole Arends all had 50s to round out their scores.

For Minneota, Cole Myhre led the way for the Vikings with a 43 while Mitchell Rost shot 46, Nolan Boerboom had 47 and Braxton Downing shot 50. Joey Rybinski shot 58 and Chase Differding had a 63 to round out their scores.

For Canby, Jake Wagner led the way for the Lancers with a 40 while Carter Verhelst shot 48, Dylan Bach had 53 and Nathan Morris shot 58. Isaac Bach and Tristen Ufkin shot 59s to round out their scores.

For RTR, Jack Kerr led the way for the Knights with a 46 while Chase Christensen and Camden Hansen each had 52 and Anthony Johnson shot 68. Garrett Brandt shot 70 to round out their scores.

For TMB, Parker Hinrich was the lone Panther golfer, shooting a 61.

Girls

On the girls side, Lakeview took first with a team score of 230, followed by Minneota in second (236) and RTR in third (240) while Canby and YME all recorded incomplete scores.

For Lakeview, Kaitlin Fischer led the way for the Lakers with a 51 while Aubrey Kaczmarek shot 56, Shay Gregoire had 60 and Kennar Wee had a 63 to round out their scores.

For Minneota, Jeren Rost led the way for the Vikings with a 56 while Lauren Bowyer shot 58, Emily Rybinski had 60 and Natalie Bot shot 62 to round out their scores.

For RTR, Rylie Hess led the way for the Knights with a 51 while Allie Christensen had a 61, Skyler Borresen shot 62 and Shae O’Leary had 66. Zoey Williams shot 85 to round out their scores.

For YME, Madison Ohliger led the way for the Sting with a 54 while Sam Anderson shot 69 and Anna Viergutz had 70 to round out their scores.

For Canby, Jayla Hulzebos was the lone Lancer golfer, shooting a 54.

New Ulm Invite

NEW ULM – The Wabasso boys golf team took seventh in the New Ulm Invite on Monday with a team score of 443. Springfield took first with a score of 340, followed by Sleepy Eye United in second with 344 and New Ulm Cathedral in third at 354.

Tristan Kuehn led the way for the Rabbits with a 94 while Justin Bernardy added a 110, Jayden Carlson had 119 and Jayden Goblish shot 120. Noah Netzke shot 126 and Hunter Bernardy had a 128 to round out their scores.

Wabasso will face Sleepy Eye today at 4:30 p.m.

Camden North

RENVILLE – The Dawson-Boyd boys and girls golf teams competed in a couple of meets on Monday, hosting their own invite before playing in the Renville County West Invite.

Dawson Invite

On the boys side, Dawson-Boyd recorded an incomplete team score. CCS took first with a team score of 163, followed by Lac qui Parle Valley in second (167) and RCW in third (222). For Dawson-Boyd, Collin Swedzinski led the way with a 46 while Sawyer Plessner had a 57 and Grant Mortenson shot 64 to round out their scores.

On the girls side, Dawson-Boyd recorded an incomplete team score. LQPV took first with a 194. For Dawson-Boyd, Ella Mork led the way with a 52 while Rachel Lund had a 56 and Eden Weber shot 77 to round out their scores.

RCW Invite

On the boys side, Dawson-Boyd recorded an incomplete team score. CCS took first with a team score of 162, followed by LQPV in second (168) and CMCS in third (207). For Dawson-Boyd, Swedzinski led with a 44 while Plessner shot 59 and Mortenson had a 66 to round out their scores.

On the girls side, Dawson-Boyd recorded an incomplete team score. LQPV took first with a 173. For Dawson-Boyd, Mork led the way with a 51 while Lund shot 55 and Weber had a 77 to round out their scores.

Dawson-Boyd will compete on Wednesday in Benson at 9 a.m.

COMMENTS