PREP FOOTBALL: Marshall, Minneota, Dawson-Boyd all stay put in latest prep polls
Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of October 16, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:
Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Lakeville North (5) (7-0) 50 1
2. Blaine (7-0) 43 2
3. Eden Prairie (6-1) 42 3
4. Edina (6-1) 34 4
5. Woodbury (6-1) 31 5
6. Champlin Park (5-2) 20 NR
7. Rosemount (5-2) 13 NR
8. Wayzata (4-3) 12 NR
9. East Ridge (4-3) 9 10
10. Buffalo (6-2) 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Cretin-Derham Hall 5, Minnetonka 4, Prior Lake 3, St. Michael-Albertville 2, Mounds View 1.
Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Owatonna (4) (7-0) 57 1
2. Elk River (7-0) 53 2
3. St. Thomas Acad. (2) (7-0) 52 3
4. Robbinsdale Cooper (7-0) 42 4
5. Chanhassen (7-0) 35 6
6. Waconia (6-1) 26 5
7. Sauk Rapids-Rice (6-1) 23 8
8. Bemidji (6-1) 19 10
9. Mankato West (6-1) 12 9
10. Hastings (6-1) 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Spring Lake Park 4.
Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Holy Angels (7) (7-0) 70 1
2. Winona (7-0) 61 2
3. Hutchinson (7-0) 56 3
4. Detroit Lakes (7-0) 47 4
5. SMB-Wolfpack (7-0) 42 5
6. Marshall (7-0) 35 6
7. Hermantown (7-0) 28 8
8. Providence Acad. (7-0) 24 9
9. Cloquet (6-1) 10 10
10. Willmar (6-1) 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Fridley 4, Dassel-Cokato 2.
Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Pierz (6) (7-0) 60 1
2. Rochester Lourdes (7-0) 54 2
3. Mora (7-0) 45 3
4. Spectrum (7-0) 41 4
5. Breck (6-1) 30 6
6. Fairmont (6-1) 29 7
7. New London-Spicer (7-0) 26 5
8. Annandale (6-1) 17 8
9. Jordan (6-1) 16 9
10. Albany (6-1) 8 10
Others receiving votes: Jackson County Central 4.
Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Caledonia (5) (7-0) 50 1
2. Minneapolis North (7-0) 45 2
3. Redwood Valley (7-0) 38 4
4. Hawley (6-1) 24 9
5. Pipestone (6-1) 23 8
6. Royalton (7-0) 22 6
7. W-E-M (6-1) 21 NR
8. Chatfield (6-1) 20 10
9. Barnesville (6-1) 14 3
10. St. Charles (6-1) 10 5
Others receiving votes: Pillager 6, St. Agnes 2.
Class A
School Total Points Prv
1. Minneota (5) (7-0) 50 1
2. BOLD (7-0) 41 2
3. Mahnomen-Waubun (7-0) 34 4
4. Blooming Prairie (7-0) 33 3
5. Ottertail Central (7-0) 31 5
6. United South Central (7-0) 28 6
7. Goodhue (6-1) 15 8
8. Ada-Borup (7-1) 12 10
9. Dawson-Boyd (6-1) 11 9
10. Rushford-Peterson (6-1) 7 NR
(tie) Fertile-Beltrami (5-2) 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Polk County West 4, Murray County Central 2.
Class 9-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Spring Grove (4) (7-0) 49 1
2. Stephen-Argyle (1) (7-0) 43 2
3. Verndale (7-0) 37 T3
4. Cromwell (7-0) 33 T3
5. Cook County (7-0) 26 5
6. MLA (7-0) 23 6
7. South Ridge (7-0) 18 7
(tie) Houston (6-1) 18 8
9. NCE UH (7-0) 16 9
10. HBC (6-1) 5 NR
Others receiving votes: Ogilvie 4, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 1, Underwood 1, Edgerton/Ellsworth 1.