Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

PREP WRESTLING: Buysse, Engler, VanOverbeke place for Vikings

December 30, 2013
Marshall Independent

FARGO, N.D. - Brock Buysse, Landyn VanOverbeke and Alec Engler finished among the top eight places in their weight classes as Minneota/Lincoln HI ended up tied for 35th in the team standings during the Rumble on the Red Tournament on Saturday at the FargoDome.

Buysse (13-4 overall) placed seventh at 106 pounds by pinning Rosemount's Reuben Cephas in one minute, 36 seconds.

VanOverbeke (13-5) dropped an 8-1 decision to Stoughton's Collin Kraus to place eighth at 126.

Engler (10-3) lost a 2-1 decision to West Fargo's Anjelo Shepherd to finish eighth at 145.

All of the Vikings other wrestlers were eliminated before the final round.

RUMBLE ON THE RED

Team Standings - 1. Apple Valley 343; 2. West Fargo 187; 3. Scott West 160; 4. Cambridge-Isanti 145; 5. Foley 135; 6. Owatonna 127; 7. Farmington 115; 8. Anoka 114; 9. Lakeville North 101; 10. Rosemount 98; 11. Windom/Mountain Lake 98; 12. Woodbury 96; 13. United South Central 75; 14. Frazee 74; 15. (tie) Andover and Delano 68; 17. Worthington 68; 18. Kenyon-Wanamingo 67; 19. Detroit Lakes 67; 20. Albert Lea 66; 21. Valley City 65; 22. (tie) Carrington, South Border and St. Francis 65; 25. (tie) Stoughton and White Bear Lake 64; 27. Coon Rapids 63; 28. (tie) Border West, Central Cass and Thief River Falls 61; 31. Chaska-Chanhassen 59; 32. (tie) Becker and Chisago Lakes Area 58; 34. Moorhead 56; 35. (tie) Fargo Davies, Lisbon 52 and Minneota/Lincoln HI 52; 38. Eagan 50; 39. Benilde St. Margaret's 48; 40. Waconia 45; 41. Forest Lake 44; 42. Eden Prairie 43; 43. (tie) East Ridge and Royalton-Upsala 41; 45. Tri-Valley 41; 46. Jamestown 40; 47. Elk River 38; 48. Rapid City Stevens 37; 49. Orono 36; 50. Osseo 35; 51. Spearfish 32; 52. St. Cloud Apollo 31; 53. (tie) Byron and Wahpeton 28; 55. Bismarck St. Mary's 26; 56. Hillsboro-Central Valley 26; 57. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 25; 58. Burnsville 23; 59. Fargo North 21; 60. (tie) Cloquet-Esko and Fertile-Beltrami 21; 62. Sisseton 15; 63. (tie) Fargo South and St. Cloud Tech 14; 65. River Ridge Trinity 12; 66. Burlington DesLacs 11; 67. Hettinger 10; 68. Harvey 4; 69. Grand Forks Red River 0.

Outstanding Wrestler - Ryan Schuman, Tri-Valley, 138.

106 - Championship: Tucker Sjomeling (Delano), 17-0, over Tyler Eischens (Anoka), 18-1, 8th. (Decision 7-4). Third Place: Jared Franek (West Fargo), 21-2, 8th. over Kyle Rathman (Apple Valley), 15-3, (Decision 6-5). Fifth Place: Garett Aldrich (Albert Lea), 18-6, over Naser Ali (Eagan), 12-5, (Decision 3-1). Seventh Place: Brock Buysse (Minneota), 13-4, over Reuben Cephas (Rosemount), 12-6, (Pin 1:36).

113 - Championship: Tanner Cole (Owatonna), 16-1, over Jamin LeDuc (Farmington), 15-2, (Decision 4-3). Third Place: Tyler Waterson (Spearfish), 21-2, over Jake Allar (Benilde St. Margaret's), 15-2, (Decision 10-6). Fifth Place: Wyatt Stevens (Windom/Mountain Lake), 15-5, over Austin Rust (Central Cass), 21-3, (Decision 3-0). Seventh Place: Jared Clawiter (Kenyon Wanamingo), 13-5, over Noah Buck (Apple Valley), 13-7, (Decision 3-1).

120 - Championship: Cameron Sykora (Border West), 13-0, over Zach Hasselberger (Stoughton), 19-2, (Major Decision 14-0). Third Place: Joe Fischenich (Windom/Mountain Lake), 17-2, over Taylor Venz (Farmington), 13-6, (Decision 9-6). Fifth Place: Dylan Connell (Chisago Lakes Area), 18-3, over Andy Andress (White Bear Lake), 16-6, (Major Decision 14-2). Seventh Place: Monty Frederiksen (Cambridge-Isanti), 9-8, over Dawit Gebreab (Eagan), 8-9, (Decision 3-1).

126 - Championship: David Flynn (Scott West), 20-2, over Tyler Funk (Foley), 17-2, (Decision 6-0). Third Place: Travis Swanson (Cambridge-Isanti), 20-3, over Reid Lyden (East Ridge), 14-3, (Decision 8-1). Fifth Place: Anthony Luft (Worthington), 17-2, over Gannon Volk (Apple Valley), 13-4, (Decision 10-8, OT). Seventh Place: Collin Kraus (Stoughton), 20-2, over Landyn VanOverbeke (Minneota), 13-5, (Decision 8-1).

132 - Championship: Maolu Woiwor (Apple Valley), 15-1, over Jordan Shearer (West Fargo), 19-2, (Decision 9-3). Third Place: Jared Willaby (Windom/Mountain Lake), 17-2, over Adam Hedin (Rosemount), 16-2, (Decision 5-1). Fifth Place: Brandon Moen (Owatonna), 16-6, over Matt Rustad (Farmington), 17-6, (Decision 5-1). Seventh Place: Kenny Mark (Moorhead), 17-3, over Grant Bolduan (White Bear Lake), 6-3, (Pin 2:13).

138 - Championship: Ryan Schuman (Tri-Valley), 21-0, 1st. over Seth Gross (Apple Valley), 14-1, (Decision 4-3). Third Place: James Pleski (Forest Lake), 16-3, over Logan Kass (Benilde St. Margaret's), 12-2, (Decision 3-1). Fifth Place: Ben Brancale (Eden Prairie), 11-3, over Austin Hjelle (Thief River Falls), 17-4, (Decision 6-4). Seventh Place: Patrick Freeman (Carrington), 20-2, over Austin Skillings (Frazee), 16-7, (Decision 6-3).

145 - Championship: Zach Siegle (Scott West), 20-1, over Brock Morgan (Apple Valley), 11-1, (Decision 4-2). Third Place: Carson Brolsma (Osseo), 25-1, over Walker Carr (Carrington), 22-2, (Decision 7-0). Fifth Place: Ben Donally (Woodbury), 14-4, over Dylan Herman (United South Central), 15-3, (Decision 3-2). Seventh Place: Anjelo Shepherd (West Fargo), 18-6, over Alec Engler (Minneota), 10-3, (Decision 2-1).

152 - Championship: Dayton Racer (Apple Valley), 16-0, over Dylan Urbach (Lisbon), 16-1, (Decision 6-0). Third Place: Brenden Olevson (Chaska-Chanhassen), 19-3, over Parker Jackson (Detroit Lakes), 18-2, (Decision 5-3, OT). Fifth Place: Kyle Schultz (Central Cass), 19-4, over Carter Nielsen (Foley), 16-4, (Medical Forfeit). Seventh Place: Jesse Shearer (West Fargo), 16-5, over Derek Herman (United South Central), 14-4, (Decision 7-5).

160 - Championship: Andrew Fogarty (Scott West), 20-1, over Weston Dobler (West Fargo), 19-3, (Decision 6-2). Third Place: Cody Skog (Cambridge-Isanti), 16-4, over Lucas Westrich (Lakeville North), 13-3, (Major Decision 10-2). Fifth Place: Justin Herold-Plakut (Woodbury), 16-2, over Kasey Klapprodt (Rapid City Stevens), 21-5, (Decision 7-5). Seventh Place: Brayden Kuntz (South Border), 13-3, over Mark Sontag (Chisago Lakes Area), 18-3, (Decision 6-2).

170 - Championship: Mark Hall (Apple Valley), 15-0, over Matt Njos (Anoka), 20-2, (Pin 4:38). Third Place: Corey Parsons (Andover), 14-1, over Mitch Lange (Royalton-Upsala), 16-2, (Decision 3-2). Fifth Place: Kollin Kragnes (West Fargo), 20-4, over Samuel Grove (Moorhead), 17-4, (Decision 3-1). Seventh Place: Austin Maanum (Border West), 14-2, over Justin Dunnell (Lakeville North), 10-6, (Decision 7-2).

182 - Championship: Bobby Steveson (Apple Valley), 17-1, over Jackson Striggow (Orono), 11-3, (Major Decision 14-5). Third Place: Joe Hoeve (Farmington), 14-5, over Colten Carlson (United South Central), 15-2, (Decision 4-1). Fifth Place: Tucker Meidinger (South Border), 11-2, over Zach Doty (Valley City), 20-3, (Decision 7-6). Seventh Place: Kyle Kragnes (West Fargo), 13-5, over Kody VanDenEykel (Frazee), 18-6, (Injury Default).

195 - Championship: Gable Steveson (Apple Valley), 15-2, 8th. over Tyler Midas (Foley), 12-2, (Decision 6-2). Third Place: Tristyn Hanson (Lakeville North), 16-2, over Vince Johnson (Windom/Mountain Lake), 17-4, (Decision 6-1). Fifth Place: Carson Hagen (Worthington), 11-2, over Dakota Johnson (Cambridge-Isanti), 9-6, (Decision 6-4, OT). Seventh Place: Eathan Gumke (Jamestown), 13-4, over Colbey Steeke (Hettinger), 18-6, (Decision 8-7).

220 - Championship: Paul Cheney (Apple Valley), 12-1, over Kyle Chromy (Cambridge-Isanti), 16-4, (Decision 9-4). Third Place: Kevin Kneisl (Delano), 14-2, over Mitch Keeler (Foley), 14-3, (Decision 8-2). Fifth Place: Jordan Magnuson (Valley City), 18-5, over Mason Olson (Becker), 11-5, (TB-1 1-0). Seventh Place: Jake Schultz (Scott West), 17-7, over Wyatt Smith (Lisbon), 13-6, (Injury Default).

285 - Championship: Spencer Sorenson (Owatonna), 6-0, over Lord Josh Hyeamang (Apple Valley), 16-3, (Decision 5-1). Third Place: Garrett Malstrom (Frazee), 18-3, over Mitchell Struffert (Foley), 17-3, (Decision 2-1). Fifth Place: Bryce Kirchner (St. Cloud Apollo), 11-2, over Brandon Metz (West Fargo), 17-7, (Decision 7-0). Seventh Place: Shad Olson (Coon Rapids), 13-3, over James Huwe (Detroit Lakes), 13-5, (Pin 3:40).

United Tournament

MONTEVIDEO - An individual wrestling tournament scheduled for Saturday at Montevideo High School was postponed due to inclement weather conditions.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web