Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

7 Tigers advance to semis in 3AA wrestling tourney

February 23, 2013
Marshall Independent

With no Marshall-area wrestling team qualifying for the state meet this year, area wrestlers have to work to try to punch their solo tickets to St. Paul. Wrestlers from five area teams began that quest Friday during Day 1 of the Section 3AA individual wrestling tournament in Redwood Falls.

The Marshall/Lakeview wrestling team had seven wrestlers make it to today's semifinals, including Kesmond Willert (113 pounds), Nick Erbes (120), Riley Roth (132), Ramzi Gregoire (138), Campbell Hofstetter (182), Justin Varpness (220) and Austin Nath (285).

"We wrestled pretty well and hopefully we can keep that momentum going," Marshall head coach Justin Bouwman said.

Willert had a big win in his 113-pound match, knocking off No. 3 seed Clayton Hartle of Fulda/Murray County Central. Bouwman said that was the lone upset for his team on the night.

Marshall's Campbell Hofstetter was the lone Tiger to make state last year and hopes to get back there for his senior season, and be joined by some teammates as well.

Nerves can play a factor in Day 2 of the tournament, and Bouwman said he hopes his wrestlers can stay calm and collected while still bringing the needed energy to make it through the final rounds.

"It's just another day," Bouwman said. "Yeah, it's the section semis and section finals, but you're going to have to wrestle as well, if not better, than you did (Friday), and you're going to have to get after it."

Among other area teams at the tournament, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley had eight wrestlers go unbeaten on Friday, Quad County had seven, and Fulda/Murray County Central and Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove both had three.

Day 2 action at the Section 3AA individual tournament starts today at 10 a.m. at Redwood Valley High School.

Section 3AA Individual Wrestling Tournament

Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley Individual Results

106-Donny Bothun 1-0; 113-Jordan Bothun 2-0; 120-Trystan Bukowski 0-1; 132-Action Herman 0-1; 138-Michael Stottler 0-1; 145-Keith Abraham 1-0; 152-Wyatt Ireland 0-1; 160-Garth Ochsendorft 1-0; 170-Joe Weeding 2-0; 182-Jordan Staab 1-0; 195-Cole Bungarden 0-1; 220-JD Struxness 1-0; 285-Brandon Schmitt 1-0.

Fulda/Murray County Central Individual Results

106-Jon Gehl 0-1; 113-Clayton Hartle 1-1; 120-Tate Meyer 0-1; 126-Ben Blanchette 0-1; 132-Dalton Keeler 1-1; 138-Jordan Clarke 1-1; 160-Ben Loosbrock 2-0; 170-Dylan Nelson 0-1; 182-Shay Postma 1-1; 220-Brian Behrends 1-0; 285-Aaron Benson 1-0.

Marshall/Lakeview Individual Results

106-Toby Semler 0-1; 113-Kesmond Willert 1-0; 120-Nick Erbes 2-0; 126-Matt Facile 0-1; 132-Riley Roth 2-0; 138-Ramzi Gregoire 2-0; 152-Jarrett Louwagie 0-1; 170-Brandon Appel 0-1; 182-Campbell Hofstetter 1-0; 195-Jared Holland 1-1; 220-Justin Varpness 2-0; 285-Austin Nath 1-0.

Quad County Individual Results

113-Colten Specht 1-0; 120-Trevor Fagen 1-0; 126-Zach Kluver 1-0; 132-Dylan Johnson 2-0; 138-Kirby Winson 1-0; 145-Wyatt Hatch 1-0; 152-Brandon Bratsch 1-1; 160-Zach Fischer 0-1; 170-Oscar Arce 0-1; 182-Aaron Lalim 0-1; 195-Trey Cox 1-0; 285-Brier Bossman 1-1.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove Individual Results

106-Daulton Carlson 0-1; 106-Nash Meyer 0-1; 120-Devin Skalek 0-1; 126-Logan Axford 1-0; 132-Caleb Christian 1-1; 138-Sterling Schwartz 0-1; 145-Anthony Koch 1-0; 152-Austin Peterson 2-0; 160-Brennon Cooley 0-1; 170-Tanner Michelson 0-1; 182-Pietro Margato 0-1; 195-Jake Petersen 0-1.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web