SMSU TENNIS: Mustangs close first weekend of spring season with 1-2 mark

ST. JOSEPH, Mo. – The Southwest Minnesota State women’s tennis opened the 2019 spring season on Friday and Saturday recording a 1-2 record at the Stoney Creek Invite hosted by Missouri Western State.

SMSU opened play on Friday with a 4-2 victory over Truman State (Mo.), before losing 4-0 to Newman University (Kan.) later in the day. On Saturday morning, SMSU dropped a 4-0 match-up to Missouri Western State.

SMSU is now 5-2 overall and returns to action on next weekend with matches versus Winona State and Upper Iowa in Winona to open NSIC play.

SMSU Results

Final Score: SMSU – 4, TSU – 2

Doubles Results:

1. M. Dunn/A Rogers (TSU) defeated D. Flores/O. Watzke 7-6 (4)

2. Paige Janka/H. Starke (SMSU) defeated M. Ebby/E. Kickham 6-4

3. C. Delich/Gabby Potthoff (SMSU) defeated K. Peterson/F. Rassel 6-3

Order of Finish: 3, 2*, 1

Singles Results:

1. Fatima Murphy (SMSU) defeated Maura Dunn 5-7, 7-5, 10-5

2. Alex Rogers (TSU) defeated Olivia Watzke 6-1, 4-6, 10-7

3. Daniela Flores (SMSU) defeated Morgan Ebby 6-3, 1-6, 10-7

4. Finessa Rassel (TSU) defeated Cora Delich 6-3, 1-6, 10-6

5. Hannah Starke (SMSU) defeated Kayla Peterson 6-1, 6-3

6. Hanna Himmelman (SMSU) led Emily Kickham 2-1

Order of Finish: 5, 2, 4, 3, 1*

Final Score: NU – 4, SMSU – 0

Doubles Results:

1. L. Gerasimova/V. Litvinova (NU) defeated H. Starke/O. Watzke 6-0

2. I. Campos Bifano/Emily Young (NU) defeated Daniela Flores/P. Janka 6-4

3. M. D’Angelo Calvalcanti/E. Wise (NU) defeated C. Delich/F. Murphy 6-3

Order of Finish: 1, 3*, 2

Singles Results:

1. Vlada Litvinova (NU) defeated Fatima Murphy 6-2, 6-1

2. Liza Gerasimova (NU) defeated Olivia Watzke 6-0, 6-0

3. Isabela Campos Bifano (NU) led Cora Delich 6-1, 5-1

4. Mariana Gaviria (NU) led Hannah Starke 6-1, 3-3

5. Mirella D’Angelo Calvalcanti (NU) defeated Hanna Himmelman 6-1, 6-0

6. Emily Wise (NU) vs. Paige Janka (SMSU) Scheduled, but Not Played

Order of Finish: 2, 5, 1*

Final Score: MWSU – 4, SMSU – 0

Doubles Results:

1. J. AbrMeu Roman/K. Strom (MWSU) defeated F. Murphy/O. Watzke 6-1

2. M. Birosta/E. Dunn (MWSU) led D. Flores/Paige Janka 4-1

3. C. Gilmore/Bojana Vuksan (MWSU) defeated C. Delich/Gabby Potthoff

Order of Finish: 3, 1*

Singles Results:

1. Karolina Strom (MWSU) defeated Fatima Murphy 6-1, 6-1

2. Joanna Abreu Roman (MWSU) defeated Cora Delich 6-1, 6-1

3. Mireia Birosta (MWSU) defeated Olivia Watzke 6-2, 6-2

4. Daniela Flores (SMSU) led Ciarra Gilmore 6-4, 0-4

5. Hannah Starke (SMSU) led Erica Dunn 6-3, 1-2

6. Hanna Himmelman (SMSU) led Daniela Alvarado Maldonado 1-0

Order of Finish: 1, 2, 3*

Content courtesy

of SMSU Athletic

Communications

COMMENTS