PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Marshall picks up 3-1 win over Worthington

WORTHINGTON — Marshall picked up a Big South win on the road Tuesday night, defeating Worthington 3-1.

Marshall got out to an early lead in the first period as Sydney Mauch scored on a pass from Olivia Peterson.

The duo connected again early in the second period before Jadyn Briffett scored Marshall’s last goal of the game in the second period.

Emma Klenken was strong in the net, saving 15 of 16 shots. Worthington’s lone goal came from Hannah Barrie in the third period to stop the shutout.

Marshall (12-4-2) hosts New Ulm on Thursday.

Boys Hockey

Marshall 6,

Worthington 2

WORTHINGTON – Tied through two periods, the Marshall offense came to life, scoring four unanswered goals to defeat Worthington 6-2 on Tuesday.

Mason Plante scored two goals in the final period to help Marshall to the win, assisting on the other two goals of the period.

Ryley Serreyn recorded 10 saves on 12 shots in the win, while the Tigers offense recorded 65 shots on goal.

Marshall (13-2) travels to New Ulm on Thursday.

Boys Basketball

Marshall 74,

Luverne 28

LUVERNE — Marshall used its depth to create a balanced scoring attack, defeating Luverne 74-28 on Tuesday.

Noah Puetz led Marshall with 15 points and eight rebounds.

Matt Onken added 10 points for the Tigers, while Camryn Allex scored eight points.

Fifteen players scored for Marshall in the win.

Marshall (7-3) hosts Pipestone Area on Friday in the first of four consecutive home games.

Marshall 35 39 — 74

Luverne 12 16 — 28

MARSHALL: Allex 4-6 0-0 8, Aufenthie 2-2 0-0 4, Black 1-3 1-2 3, Douglas 1-1 0-0 2, Ehlers 1-4 0-0 2, Grant 1-3 0-0 2, Hilgemann 1-1 0-0 2, Hmielewski 2-5 0-0 5, Lance 3-6 0-0 6, Onken 3-4 4-4 10, Paulsen 2-3 0-0 5, Puetz 7-12 1-1 15, Pochardt 1-1 0-0 2, Runia 2-2 0-0 4, Steinbach 1-1 3-5 5.

REBOUNDS: Marshall 31 (Puetz 8). ASSISTS: Marshall 14 (Allex 3). STEALS: Marshall 17 (Paulsen 4). BLOCKS: Marshall 0. FOULS: Marshall 12. TURNOVERS: Marshall 8.

Minneota 84,

CMCS 64

PRINSBURG — Top-ranked Minneota stayed undefeated with an 84-64 road victory at Central Minnesota Christian School on Tuesday.

Thomas Hennen led Minneota with 29 points and six assists.

Jacob Hennen added 27 points in the win, while Logan Sussner recorded 23 points and 13 rebounds.

Peter Martin scored 25 points to lead CMCS.

Minneota (12-0) hosts Dawson-Boyd on Friday.

Minneota 52 32 — 84

Central 44 20 — 64

MINNEOTA: Boerboom 1-4 1-2 3, J. Hennen 11-13 2-4 27, T. Hennen 9-17 6-7 29, Saltzer 1-4 0-0 2, Sussner 5-18 13-15 23.

REBOUNDS: Minneota 33 (Sussner 13). ASSISTS: Minneota 18 (T. Hennen 6, Josephson 6). STEALS: Minneota 8 (Josephson 3). BLOCKS: Minneota 8 (T. Hennen 3, Sussner 3). FOULS: Minneota 13. TURNOVERS: Minneota 10.

RTR 74, DB 72

DAWSON — Russell-Tyler-Ruthton picked up a key conference victory on the road, defeating Dawson-Boyd 74-72 on Tuesday.

It was a milestone night for Cooper Hansen, who reached 1,000 career points in the first half. He finished with 28 points in the game.

Carter Hansen added 19 points and 10 rebounds in the win, while Payton Hess scored 17 points.

Romell Horton led Dawson-Boyd with 19 points and five assists, while Bentley Boike added 18 points and five rebounds.

RTR (7-3) travels to Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg on Friday while Dawson-Boyd (4-5) travels to Minneota on Friday.

RTR 37 37 — 74

DB 46 26 — 72

RUSSELL-TYLER-RUTHTON: Hess 5-10 4-4 17, Ca. Hansen 7-13 4-10 19, Co. Hansen 10-16 6-9 28, Baune 1-1 0-0 2, Hauswedell 2-6 2-2 6, Kerr 1-2 0-0 2.

DAWSON-BOYD: Husby 2-3 0-0 4, Horton 7-14 4-4 19, Anyasike 2-3 1-2 5, Durfee 4-10 2-2 13, Lee 4-7 3-8 13, Boike 7-12 4-10 18.

REBOUNDS: RTR 30 (Ca. Hansen 10); Dawson-Boyd 26 (Durfee 6). ASSISTS: RTR 7 (Co. Hansen 4); Dawson-Boyd 13 (Horton 5). STEALS: RTR 2 (Ca. Hansen 1, Co. Hansen 1); Dawson-Boyd 4 (Four with 1). BLOCKS: RTR 0; Dawson-Boyd 0. FOULS: RTR 18; Dawson-Boyd 21. TURNOVERS: RTR 9; Dawson-Boyd 6.

LQPV 76,

Lakeview 65

MADISON — Lac qui Parle Valley defeated Lakeview 76-65 on Tuesday.

Parker Hoffman recorded 16 points and seven rebounds to lead Lakeview.

Aaron Loe added 15 points in the win, while William Grube scored 12 points.

Lakeview (2-8) hosts MACCRAY on Thursday.

Lake 36 29 — 65

LQPV 43 33 — 76

LAKEVIEW: Hoffman 6-12 2-2 16, Loe 6-10 2-3 15, Grube 4-9 0-0 12, Louwagie 4-10 0-0 9, Larsen 1-3 3-4 6, Imes 1-4 0-0 3, Bot 1-5 0-1 2, Errington 0-0 2-3 2.

REBOUNDS: Lakeview 34 (Imes 9, Bot 8). ASSISTS: Lakeview 16 (Louwagie 4, Imes 4). STEALS: Lakeview 10 (Louwagie 3, Larsen 3). BLOCKS: Lakeview 1 (Bot 1). FOULS: Lakeview 18. TURNOVERS: Lakeview 18.

Fulda 58,

Wabasso 46

WABASSO — Fulda defeated Wabasso 58-46 on Tuesday.

Colby Wall led Wabasso with 15 points.

Brock Rohlik added 12 points and nine rebounds in the loss, while Mason Dallenbach scored nine points.

Wabasso (2-9) travels to Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop on Friday.

Fulda 32 26 — 58

Wabasso 16 30 — 46

WABASSO: Dallenbach 3-11 1-1 9, Rohlik 6-11 0-0 12, Wagner 1-2 0-0 3, Wall 6-10 0-0 15, Kuehn 1-1 0-0 2, Kronback 1-5 0-0 3, Turbes 1-1 0-0 2.

REBOUNDS: Wabasso 30 (Rohlik 9). ASSISTS: Wabasso 12 (Rohlik 3, Rabenberg 3). STEALS: Wabasso 7 (Wall 3). BLOCKS: Wabasso 2 (Rohlik 1, Rabenberg 1). FOULS: Wabasso 15. TURNOVERS: Wabasso 31.

TMB 64, KMS 56

KERKHOVEN — Tracy-Milroy-Balaton defeated Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 64-56 on Tuesday.

It’s the fifth consecutive win for TMB.

Trevor Larson led TMB with 17 points, connecting on five 3-pointers in the game.

Rylan Fogelson added 15 points and 11 rebounds for the Panthers.

Isaac Call led KMS with 15 points.

TMB (8-2) hosts Lac qui Parle Valley on Thursday.

TMB 40 24 — 64

KMS 27 29 — 56

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON: Tauer 3-9 0-0 8, Larson 6-10 0-0 17, Zick 1-4 0-0 3, Landherr 3-8 0-0 6, Fogelson 7-10 1-2 15, Timmerman 1-1 1-2 3, Davis 2-3 0-0 4, Gervais 4-8 0-0 8.

REBOUNDS: TMB 34 (Fogelson 11). ASSISTS: TMB 19 (Tauer 5). STEALS: TMB 4 (Davis 2). BLOCKS: TMB 2 (Fogelson 2). FOULS: TMB 14. TURNOVERS: TMB 6.

RCW 89, YME 70

RENVILLE — Renville County West defeated Yellow Medicine East 89-70.

Riley Ashburn led RCW with 28 points, while Justin Schrupp added 25 points.

Jahrell Ishmon scored 26 points to lead YME. Bennett Knapper recorded 12 points in the loss.

YME (1-7) hosts Central Minnesota Christian School on Thursday.

YME 28 42 — 70

RCW 36 53 — 89

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST: Korstad 1-3 0-0 2, Knapper 4-12 1-2 12, Sneller 2-5 0-0 4, Jimenez 3-4 0-0 6, J. Ishmon 9-15 5-8 26, Johnson 4-8 2-2 10, D. Anderson 4-7 0-1 8, C. Ishmon 0-2 2-4 2.

REBOUNDS: YME 15 (Three with 4). ASSISTS: YME 7 (Sneller 5). STEALS: YME 9 (Sneller 3). BLOCKS: YME 0. FOULS: YME 19. TURNOVERS: YME 13.

Girls Basketball

YME 58, RCW 32

GRANITE FALLS — Yellow Medicine East used a strong second half to defeat Renville County West 58-32 on Tuesday.

Madison Hinz led YME with 17 points and five rebounds.

Sam Anderson added 11 points in the win while Mackenzie Dyrdahl finished with eight points.

Tracie Read scored 14 points to lead RCW.

YME (2-6) hosts Central Minnesota Christian School on Thursday.

RCW 19 13 — 32

YME 24 34 — 58

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST: Hinz 4-13 5-5 17, Anderson 4-14 2-2 11, McCosh 2-7 0-2 4, Dyrdahl 4-11 0-0 8, Dahlager 2-8 0-0 5, Gullickson 3-8 0-2 6, Ruff-Mulligan 1-3 0-0 3, Mortenson 2-2 0-0 4.

REBOUNDS: YME 32 (Anderson 7, Gullickson 7). ASSISTS: YME 16 (Dahlager 5). STEALS: YME 13 (Hinz 4, Dahlager 4). BLOCKS: YME 3 (Dyrdahl 1, Dahlager 1, Gullickson 1). FOULS: YME 12. TURNOVERS: YME 5.

RTR 54, DB 46

TYLER — Russell-Tyler-Ruthton picked up a home win, defeating Dawson-Boyd 54-46 on Tuesday.

Brooke Thomsen led RTR with 14 points.

Haley Muenchow added 10 points and seven rebounds, while Madison Muenchow scored nine points in the win.

Alex Sather led Dawson-Boyd with 20 points and seven rebounds.

RTR (6-5) travels to Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg on Tuesday while DB (3-7) hosts Minneota on Friday.

DB 17 29 — 46

RTR 20 34 — 54

DAWSON-BOYD: Bothun 3-9 2-2 10, Mamer 0-5 1-7 1, Wyum 1-6 0-0 3, Sather 6-18 7-8 20, Bartunek 5-7 1-5 12.

RUSSELL-TYLER-RUTHTON: B. Thomsen 7-15 0-0 14, Carr 2-6 0-0 4, H. Muenchow 4-7 2-4 10, M. Muenchow 4-7 1-1 9, S. Thomsen 2-8 0-0 5, Biren 3-8 2-4 8, Christianson 2-4 0-0 4.

REBOUNDS: Dawson-Boyd 30 (Mamer 7, Sather 7, Bartunek 7); RTR 31 (H. Muenchow 7). ASSISTS: Dawson-Boyd 8 (Sather 3); RTR 10 (B. Thomsen 3, Biren 3). STEALS: Dawson-Boyd 13 (Bartunek 6); RTR 11 (B. Thomsen 5). BLOCKS: Dawson-Boyd 1 (Bartunek 1); RTR 1 (H. Muenchow 1). FOULS: Dawson-Boyd 15; RTR 17. TURNOVERS: Dawson-Boyd 22; RTR 23.

KMS 61, TMB 48

TRACY — Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg picked up a 61-48 road victory over Tracy-Milroy-Balaton on Tuesday.

Katie Krieger scored 19 points to lead KMS.

Cassidy Smith and Samantha Edwards led TMB with 11 points apiece.

Jadyn Lessman added eight points and six rebounds for the Panthers.

TMB (2-9) travels to Lac qui Parle Valley on Friday.

KMS 30 31 — 61

TMB 22 26 — 48

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON: Smith 5-12 0-0 11, Wendland 2-6 0-0 4, Christian 0-1 1-2 1, Edwards 4-10 3-4 11, Peterson 1-4 2-2 4, Danielson 1-6 0-0 3, Lessman 2-9 3-5 8, Dolan 3-5 0-5 6.

REBOUNDS: TMB 37 (Edwards 7, Dolan 7). ASSISTS: TMB 11 (Smith 3). STEALS: TMB 7 (Wendland 2, Peterson 2). BLOCKS: TMB 1 (Mayer 1). FOULS: TMB 18 (Peterson). TURNOVERS: TMB 16.

Canby 48,

MACCRAY 42

CANBY — Canby picked up a home win on Tuesday night, defeating MACCRAY 48-42.

The win snapped a seven-game losing streak for the Lancers.

Sarah Hansen and Kayelee Johnson scored 12 points apiece to lead Canby.

Marissa Hansen added 11 points and five rebounds in the win.

Sage Mecker led MACCRAY with 15 points.

Canby (3-9) travels to Renville County West on Friday.

Renville 26 16 — 42

Canby 22 26 — 48

CANBY: S. Hansen 4-8 2-5 12, Ruether 1-3 3-4 6, Cleveland 1-8 0-0 3, Jelen 1-2 1-2 4, Johnson 5-8 2-2 12, M. Hansen 5-10 1-4 11.

REBOUNDS: Canby 27 (Cleveland 6). ASSISTS: Canby 9 (Ruether 3). STEALS: Canby 14 (S. Hansen 6). BLOCKS: Canby 1 (Cleveland 1). FOULS: Canby 14. TURNOVERS: Canby 21.

COMMENTS