PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Marshall outlasts Hutchinson in OT

Photo by Sam Thiel Marshall’s Abby Wendorff prepares to shoot a jumper during their game against Hutchinson on Tuesday. Marshall defeated Hutchinson 70-66 in overtime.

MARSHALL — Marshall needed an extra five minutes to defeat Hutchinson 70-66 on Tuesday.

Hutch didn’t have an answer defensively for Jordyn Hilgemann, who finished with 32 points.

Abigail Wendorff added 16 points in the win, while Lenei Estrada tallied 13 points and five rebounds.

“It was a big win for us,” Marshall coach Dan Westby said after the game. “We were in the same situation a year ago and weren’t able to get it done. It’s good to rack up as many section wins as possible, so this was big for us.”

Marshall (2-1) will face New Ulm on Saturday morning in St. James as part of the Big South Showcase.

Hutch 28 33 5 — 66

Marshall 24 37 9 — 70

MARSHALL: Sueker 1-5 1-3 4, Estrada 4-7 2-3 13, Hilgemann 10-20 11-14 32, Wendorff 5-7 35 16, Nielson 1-1 0-0 2, Meier 1-4 1-2 3. TOTALS: 22-46 18-27 70.

3-POINTERS: 8-25 (Wendorff 3-4, Estrada 3-6, Sueker 1-5, Hilgemann 1-8). REBOUNDS: 22 (Estrada 5). ASSISTS: 9 (Sueker 3). STEALS: 15 (Estrada 4). BLOCKS: 1 (Wendorff 1). FOULS: 17 (Sueker). TURNOVERS: 16.

Minneota 72,

YME 35

GRANITE FALLS — The No. 1-ranked Minneota Vikings defeated Yellow Medicine East 72-35 on Tuesday night.

It was a balanced scoring effort for Minneota, as six players ended the game in double-digit scoring. Lydia Sussner led the way with 14 points, while Lizzy Gillingham added 13 points.

Mackenzie Dyrdahl led YME with 12 points.

Minneota (3-0, 2-0 Camden) hosts Lakeview on Monday while YME (1-2, 0-2 Camden) hosts Russell-Tyler-Ruthton on Thursday.

Minneota 41 31 — 72

YME 21 14 — 35

MINNEOTA: Kockelman 4 0-0 10, Gillingham 6-12 1-3 13, M. Hennen 4-14 1-4 10, Rolbiecki 4-5 0-1 10, A. Hennen 4-12 2-2 12, Rost 1-2 0-0 3, Sussner 5-11 4-6 14. TOTALS: 28-68 8-16 72.

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST: Flores 0-1 0-0 0, Hinz 1-5 0-0 3, Anderson 3-6 0-0 6, McCosh 1-6 0-2 2, Dyrdahl 5-9 2-3 12, Dahlager 4-9 0-0 8, Gullickson 1-2 0-0 2, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Mortenson 1-2 0-0 2. TOTALS: 16-41 2-5 35.

3-POINTERS: Minneota 8-22 (Kockelman 2-5, Rolbiecki 2-2, A. Hennen 2-6, M. Hennen 1-3, Rost 1-2); YME 1-10 (Hinz 1-5). REBOUNDS: Minneota 33 (Gillingham 8, Sussner 7); YME 23 (McCosh 7). ASSISTS: Minneota 16 (A. Hennen 4); YME 10 (Anderson 4, Dahlager 4). STEALS: Minneota 19 (M. Hennen 6); YME 3 (Anderson 1, Dyrdahl, Ruff-Mulligan). BLOCKS: Minneota 3 (Sussner 2, A. Hennen 1); YME 1 (Mortenson 1). FOULS: Minneota 12 (None); YME 14 (Anderson). TURNOVERS: Minneota 10; YME 23.

DB 53, RCW 43

DAWSON — Dawson-Boyd defeated Renville County West 53-43 on Tuesday night.

Alex Sather led DB with 13 points, five rebounds and five assists.

Avery Bartunek added 13 points and eight rebounds in the win, while Megan Mamer tallied 12 points and six rebounds.

DB (2-1, 1-1 Camden) travels to Lac qui Parle Valley on Thursday.

RCW 19 24 — 43

DB 22 31 — 53

DAWSON-BOYD: Bothun 4-7 0-0 8, Mamer 5-10 2-5 12, Wyum 1-3 0-0 3, Johnson 1-2 0-0 2, Stratmoen 1-1 0-1 2, Sather 4-14 5-9 13, Bartunek 4-6 5-8 13. TOTALS: 20-43 12-23 53.

3-POINTERS: 1-10 (Wyum 1-3). REBOUNDS: 36 Bartunek 8, Mamer 6). ASSISTS: 13 (Sather 5, Bartunek 4). STEALS: 12 (Sather 4). BLOCKS: 0. FOULS: 13. TURNOVERS: 25.

Pipestone 61,

MCC 50

SLAYTON — Pipestone Area defeated Murray County Central 61-50 on Tuesday night.

Ines Rios Rus led the Rebels with 13 points, 10 rebounds and six blocks.

Montana Beckmann added 10 points and eight rebounds in the loss.

MCC (2-1) hosts Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey on Thursday.

Pipe 41 20 — 61

MCC 37 13 — 50

MURRAY COUNTY CENTRAL: Hamman 3-3 0-0 6, Muecke 3-7 0-0 8, Schmitz 2-5 2-2 7, Rios Rus 4-9 5-10 13, Christensen 1-2 0-0 2, Beckmann 3-13 4-5 10, Larson 1-4 2-4 4. TOTALS: 17-47 13-22 50.

3-POINTERS: 3-13 (Muecke 2-5, Schmitz 1-2). REBOUNDS: 34 (Rios Rus 10). ASSISTS: 8 (Beckmann 4). STEALS: 10 (Rios Rus 3, Beckmann 3). BLOCKS: 8 (Rios Rus 6). FOULS: 16. TURNOVERS: 27.

BOYS 

BASKETBALL

MVL 70,

Wabasso 36

WABASSO – Minnesota Valley Lutheran defeated Wabasso 70-36 on Tuesday.

The Rabbits struggled to get much offense going, shooting just 12-for-41 (29 percent) in the loss.

Mason Dallenbach led Wabasso with eight points, while Isaac Kronback added seven points.

Wabasso (1-2) hosts Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart on Saturday.

MVL 41 29 – 70

Wab 13 23 – 36

WABASSO: Dallenbach 2-5 4-5 8, Rohlik 1-7 0-2 2, Wagner 1-2 0-0 3, Wall 2-4 2-2 6, Kuehn 1-1 0-0 2, Kronback 2-10 1-3 7, Turbes 1-3 0-0 2, Lanoue 1-1 0-0 3, Swedzinski 1-2 0-0 2, Frericks 0-0 1-2 1. TOTALS: 12-41 8-14 36.

3-POINTERS: 4-11 (Kronback 2-4, Lanoue 1-1, Wagner 1-2). REBOUNDS: 30 (Three with 4). ASSISTS: 5 (Dallenbach 2). STEALS: 10 (Three with 2). BLOCKS: 2 (Thompson 1, Frericks 1). FOULS: 13. TURNOVERS: 27.

WWG 78,

Windom 49

WESTBROOK – Westbrook-Walnut Grove defeated Windom Area 78-49 on Tuesday.

Ethan Mischke led WWG with 23 points.

Wyatt Christians tallied 11 points, while Parker Freeburg added 17 points, 13 rebounds and four blocks in the win.

WWG hosts Red Rock Central on Friday.

BOYS HOCKEY

Marshall 6,

Luverne 2

LUVERNE — Marshall used a third-period surge to break a tie and defeat Luverne 6-2 on Tuesday.

It was Marshall’s first win over Luverne since 2013.

Mason Plante led the Tigers with two goals.

Dominik Caspers stopped 34 shots in the win.

Marshall (3-1) hosts New Ulm on Thursday.

Marshall 2 0 4 — 6

Luverne 1 1 0 — 2

Scoring Summary

FIRST PERIOD

M: Frost, 10:31 (Plante)

L: Serie, 8:50 (VonTersch, Nath)

M: Plante, 3:23 (Archbold)

SECOND PERIOD

L: Sterrett, 6:36

THIRD PERIOD

M: Archbold, 16:20 (Plante)

M: Plante, 10:05 (Archbold, Remme)

M: Whyte, 5:27 (Frost, Plante)

M: Antony, 2:30

SHOTS ON GOAL: Marshall 49; Luverne 36

SAVES: Marshall 34 (Caspers 34);

Luverne 43

COMMENTS