PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Marshall can’t get past Benilde St. Margaret’s

HOPKINS – The Marshall girls basketball team fell to Benilde-St. Margaret’s 49-39 on Saturday. Jordyn Hilgemann led the way for the Tigers with 23 points while Lenei Estrada added six and Courtni Nielsen had five. Emily Meier led in rebounds with six while Kaia Sueker led in assists with two.

Marshall will face Hutchinson on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

BSM 49, Marshall 39

Marshall 21 18 – 39

BSM 25 24 – 49

SCORING: Marshall (Hilgemann 5-11, 10-10 23; Estrada 3-4, 0-0 6; Nielsen 1-3, 3-4 5; Sueker 1-10, 0-0 3; Meier 0-0 2-4 2).

REBOUNDS: Marshall 13 (Meier 6; Nielsen 3).

ASSISTS: Marshall 4 (Sueker 2; Hilgemann, Nielsen 1).

STEALS: Marshall 18 (Estrada 7; Meier, Nielsen, Wendorff, Hilgemann, Sueker 2).

BLOCKS: Marshall 1 (Nielsen).

BOYS 

BASKETBALL

MCC 81, SESM 52

SLAYTON – The Murray County Central boys basketball team defeated Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 81-52 on Saturday.

Nate Everson led the way for the Rebels with 27 points while Justin Benda added 19 and Jack Pierson had 14. Pierson led the way in rebounds with 13 while Everson added 12. Everson also led in assists with six.

MCC will face Canby today at 7:15 p.m.

MCC 81, SESM 52

SESM 28 24 – 52

MCC 43 38 – 81

SCORING: MCC (Everson 10-17, 7-8 27; Benda 5-10, 9-14 19; Pierson 7-13, 0-3 14; Mason Woldt 4-5, 0-0 8; Kresko 2-7, 1-2 5; N. Boerboom 0-2, 3-4 3; B. Schmitz 0-5, 2-2 2; C. Boerboom 1-2, 0-0 2; Ackerman 0-1, 1-2 1).

REBOUNDS: MCC 46 (Pierson 13; Everson 12; B. Schmitz, Kresko 6; N. Boerboom 3).

ASSISTS: MCC 19 (Everson 6; Kresko 4).

STEALS: MCC 12 (Everson 4; Galvez, Benda, N. Boerboom 2).

BLOCKS: MCC none.

TMB 67,

Sleepy Eye 63 (OT)

SLEEPY EYE – The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton boys basketball team defeated Sleepy Eye 67-63 in overtime on Saturday in the final day of the Sleepy Eye tournament.

Fritz Landherr led the way for the Panthers with 15 points while Trevor Larson added 13 and Jake Tauer had 11. Jett Davis led in rebounds with 16 while Tauer led in assists with eight.

TMB will face Minneota on Friday at 7:15 p.m.

TMB 67, Sleepy Eye 63 (OT)

TMB 38 22 7 – 67

Sleepy Eye 25 35 3 – 63

SCORING: TMB (Landherr 7-16, 0-1 15; Larson 4-11, 1-2 13; Tauer 4-15, 0-2 11; Davis 3-14, 1-3 7; Gervais 3-9, 1-2 7; Zick 2-6, 0-0 5; Fogelson 1-3, 2-2 4; Timmerman 2-5, 0-0 4; Munson 0-5, 1-3 1).

REBOUNDS: TMB 54 (Davis 16; Gervais 13; Tauer, Larson, Munson, Landherr, Fogelson, Timmerman 4).

ASSISTS: TMB 14 (Tauer 8; Gervais 3).

STEALS: TMB 5 (Gervais 2).

BLOCKS: TMB 4 (Davis).

Wabasso 56,

CBG 45

WABASSO – The Wabasso boys basketball team defeated Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 56-45 on Saturday.

Mason Dallenbach led the way for the Rabbits with 22 points while Brock Rohlik added 19. Rohlik and Michael Turbes led in rebounds with 11 each while Isaac Kronback led in assists with two.

Wabasso will face Minnesota Valley Lutheran on Tuesday at 7:15 p.m.

Wabasso 56, CGB 45

CGB 26 19 – 45

Wabasso 24 32 – 56

SCORING: Wabasso (Dallenbach 5-15, 12-14 22; Rohlik 7-20, 4-9 19; Kronback 2-7, 0-0 4; Turbes 2-4, 0-0 4; Swedzinski 2-2, 0-0 4; Rabenberg 1-4, 1-2 3).

REBOUNDS: Wabasso 49 (Rohlik, Turbes 11; Swedzinski, Rabenberg 6).

ASSISTS: Wabasso 4 (Kronback 2; Dallenbach, Wall 1).

STEALS: Wabasso 9 (Kronback, Dallenbach 2).

BLOCKS: Wabasso 4 (Turbes, Kronback, Rabenberg, Rohlik 1).

WRESTLING

Litchfield

Invite

LITCHFIELD – The Minneota wrestling team took third place at the Litchfield Invitational on Saturday with a team score of 177. Hutchinson took first with a score of 192 and Totino-Grace took second with a score of 177.5.

For Minneota, Eric Carrasco took first at the 113-weight class while Blake Reiss (145-weight class) and Cole VanOverbeke (160-weight class) also placed first. Kade Lozinski (132-weight class), Teddy Pesch (138-weight class) and Shawn Buysse (182-weight class) all took second.

Jonah Gruenes (138-weight class) and Layne Lozinski (195-weight class) took third while Josh Laleman (170-weight class) and Justin Johnson (182-weight class) took fourth. Zack Fier (120-weight class) and Barry Gronke (220-weight class) took fifth while Troy Vankeulen (106-weight class), Truman Wambeke (126-weight class) and Tate Walerius (152-weight class) all took sixth to round out the competitors for Minneota.

Minneota will compete next Saturday at Jackson County Central at 9:30 a.m.

106: Troy Vankeulen (Minneota) – 6th

Quarterfinals – Andrew Joedeman (Litchfield) over Troy Vankeulen (Minneota) (MD 10-2)

Cons. Round 1 – Troy Vankeulen (Minneota) received a bye

Cons. Semis – Rameses Peterson (Totino-Grace) over Troy Vankeulen (Minneota) (MD 10-1)

5th Place Match – Treyton Card (Hutchinson) over Troy Vankeulen (Minneota) (Dec 6-0)

113: Eric Carrasco (Minneota) – 1st

Quarterfinals – Eric Carrasco (Minneota) over Gibson Kragt (Milaca-Faith Christian) (Fall 3:27)

Semifinals – Eric Carrasco (Minneota) over Devin Steinhaus (Litchfield) (Dec 9-7)

1st Place Match – Eric Carrasco (Minneota) over Grant Peirce (Hutchinson) (SV-1 6-4)

120: Zack Fier (Minneota) – 5th

Quarterfinals – Zack Fier (Minneota) over Conner Lincoln (Eden Valley-Watkins) (Fall 2:52)

Semifinals – Joey Thompson (Totino-Grace) over Zack Fier (Minneota) (TF 19-4 3:24)

Cons. Semis – Michael Loger (Totino-Grace) over Zack Fier (Minneota) (Fall 2:33)

5th Place Match – Zack Fier (Minneota) over Conner Lincoln (Eden Valley-Watkins) (Fall 2:27)

126: Truman Wambeke (Minneota) – 6th

Quarterfinals – Truman Wambeke (Minneota) over Dane Morel (Totino-Grace) (Fall 2:22)

Semifinals – Aryan Payne (Litchfield) over Truman Wambeke (Minneota) (TF 16-1 5:06)

Cons. Semis – Gavin Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Truman Wambeke (Minneota) (Fall 1:17)

5th Place Match – Dane Morel (Totino-Grace) over Truman Wambeke (Minneota) (Fall 1:31)

132: Kade Lozinski (Minneota) – 2nd

Quarterfinals – Kade Lozinski (Minneota) received a bye

Semifinals – Kade Lozinski (Minneota) over Taylor Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) (Fall 1:05)

1st Place Match – Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) over Kade Lozinski (Minneota) (Fall 2:40)

138: Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) – 3rd

Quarterfinals – Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) over Bryce Erkenbrack (Totino-Grace) (MD 11-0)

Semifinals – Jerry Simes (Litchfield) over Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) (MD 15-4)

Cons. Semis – Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) over William Danilyuk (Milaca-Faith Christian) (Fall 2:56)

3rd Place Match – Jonah Gruenes (Minneota) over Camden Kron (Hutchinson) (Dec 6-3)

138: Teddy Pesch (Minneota) – 2nd

Quarterfinals – Teddy Pesch (Minneota) over Sam Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) (Fall 1:10)

Semifinals – Teddy Pesch (Minneota) over Tate Runge (Alexandria Area) (Dec 5-0)

1st Place Match – Jerry Simes (Litchfield) over Teddy Pesch (Minneota) (Dec 6-5)

145: Blake Reiss (Minneota) – 1st

Quarterfinals – Blake Reiss (Minneota) over JP Rodel (Alexandria Area) (Fall 0:42)

Semifinals – Blake Reiss (Minneota) over Trevyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) (Dec 7-2)

1st Place Match – Blake Reiss (Minneota) over William Jaeger (Totino-Grace) (Fall 0:41)

152: Tate Walerius (Minneota) – 6th

Quarterfinals – Zach Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Tate Walerius (Minneota) (Fall 3:03)

Cons. Round 1 – Tate Walerius (Minneota) received a bye

Cons. Semis – Anthony Arens (Totino-Grace) over Tate Walerius (Minneota) (TF 15-0 4:46)

5th Place Match – Jesse Reiner (Hutchinson) over Tate Walerius (Minneota) (MD 13-2)

160: Cole VanOverbeke (Minneota) – 1st

Quarterfinals – Cole VanOverbeke (Minneota) received a bye

Semifinals – Cole VanOverbeke (Minneota) over Bryce Penk (Litchfield) (Fall 1:09)

1st Place Match – Cole VanOverbeke (Minneota) over Adam Sylvester (Totino-Grace) (Fall 1:42)

170: Josh Laleman (Minneota) – 4th

Quarterfinals – Josh Laleman (Minneota) over Carter Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) (Fall 0:57)

Semifinals – Logan Nelson (Litchfield) over Josh Laleman (Minneota) (Fall 3:01)

Cons. Semis – Josh Laleman (Minneota) over Jayshaun Hinz (Monticello) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match – Ian Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) over Josh Laleman (Minneota) (Dec 5-2)

182: Shawn Buysse (Minneota) – 2nd

Quarterfinals – Shawn Buysse (Minneota) received a bye

Semifinals – Shawn Buysse (Minneota) over Alex Nelson (Hutchinson) (Dec 5-2)

1st Place Match – Christian Kurth (Hutchinson) over Shawn Buysse (Minneota) (Dec 4-3)

182: Justin Johnson (Minneota) – 4th

Quarterfinals – Justin Johnson (Minneota) over Bear Bouwman (Totino-Grace) (Fall 4:31)

Semifinals – Christian Kurth (Hutchinson) over Justin Johnson (Minneota) (Fall 0:42)

Cons. Semis – Justin Johnson (Minneota) over Ben Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match – Alex Nelson (Hutchinson) over Justin Johnson (Minneota) (Fall 3:23)

195: Layne Lozinski (Minneota) – 3rd

Quarterfinals – Layne Lozinski (Minneota) received a bye

Semifinals – Jacob Ranning (Totino-Grace) over Layne Lozinski (Minneota) (Fall 4:27)

Cons. Semis – Layne Lozinski (Minneota) received a bye

3rd Place Match – Layne Lozinski (Minneota) over Tanner Gill (Hutchinson) (Fall 1:00)

220: Barry Gronke (Minneota) – 5th

Quarterfinals – Jesse Midas (Monticello) over Barry Gronke (Minneota) (Fall 1:50)

Cons. Round 1 – Barry Gronke (Minneota) received a bye

Cons. Semis – Bodee Zens (Milaca-Faith Christian) over Barry Gronke (Minneota) (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match – Barry Gronke (Minneota) over Dylan Isakson (Litchfield) (Fall 1:26)

COMMENTS