PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Lancers come back to beat TMB

CANBY — Canby defeated Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 51-48 on Thursday.

Hannah Jelen led Canby with 17 points and eight rebounds, while Marissa Hansen added 10 points in the win.

Cassidy Smith paced TMB with 14 points.

Both teams will return to action on Dec. 13 as Canby (2-2) travels to Ortonville while TMB (1-3) travels to Murray County Central.

TMB 24 24 — 48

Canby 20 31 — 51

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON: Smith 6-16 0-0 14, Christian 0-2 1-2 1, Edwards 4-8 1-2 9, Peterson 1-3 0-0 3, Lessman 2-5 1-3 5, Dolan 3-10 2-3 8, Mayer 3-5 1-2 8. TOTALS: 19-52 6-12 48.

CANBY: S. Hansen 2-10 0-0 5, Ruether 1-2 0-0 2, Cleveland 2-5 0-0 6, Jelen 7-12 3-3 17, Johnson 1-5 1-2 3, M. Hansen 4-6 2-5 10, Wright 3-6 0-0 6, Arndt 1-2 0-0 2. TOTALS: 21-48 6-10 51.

3-POINTERS: TMB 4-11 (Smith 2-4, Mayer 1-1, Peterson 1-2); Canby 3-11 (Cleveland 2-5, S. Hansen 1-5). REBOUNDS: Canby 15 (Jelen 8). ASSISTS: Canby 17 (Cleveland 3, Johnson 3). STEALS: Canby 9 (Cleveland 3). BLOCKS: Canby 4 (Cleveland 4). FOULS: Canby 12 (None). TURNOVERS: Canby 15.

LQPV 82, DB 39

RURAL MADISON — Lac qui Parle Valley defeated Dawson-Boyd 82-39 on Thursday.

Alex Sather led Dawson-Boyd with 10 points and eight rebounds.

Mary Bothun added seven points in the loss, while Megan Mamer and Avery Bartunek tallied six points apiece.

Dawson-Boyd (2-2) hosts Hancock on Tuesday.

LQPV 46 36 — 82

DB 20 19 — 39

DAWSON-BOYD: Bothun 2-7 1-2 7, Mamer 2-2 2-2 6, Wyum 1-4 0-0 3, Spencer 0-0 2-4 2, Stratmoen 1-3 3-4 5, Sather 3-12 4-4 10, Bartunek 2-12 2-2 6. TOTALS: 11-41 14-18 39.

3-POINTERS: 3-9 (Bothun 2-6, Wyum 1-2). REBOUNDS: 26 (Sather 8). ASSISTS: 7 (Bartunek 3). STEALS: 8 (Bothun 2, Sather 2, Bartunek 2). BLOCKS: 1 (Mamer 1). FOULS: 13 (None). TURNOVERS: 33.

WWG 58, HLO/F 55

WESTBROOK — Westbrook-Walnut Grove defeated Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 58-55 on Thursday.

Four players scored in double digits for the Chargers. Bethany Byers led the way with 15 points and nine rebounds, while Alli VandeKieft added 14 points.

Grace Woelber finished with 11 points and Brittany Erickson recorded 10 points.

WWG (2-1) hosts Adrian on Tuesday.

HLO/F 24 31 — 55

WWG 28 30 — 58

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: Berglund 0-0 2-2 2, Alli VandeKieft 5-14 4-7 14, Byers 7-11 1-5 15, Bunting 2-2 0-1 4, Jorgenson 1-3 0-0 2, Erickson 5-13 0-2 10, Woelber 4-10 2-3 11. TOTALS: 24-53 9-20 58.

3-POINTERS: 1-5 (Woelber 1-2). REBOUNDS: 27 (Byers 9). ASSISTS: 10 (VandeKieft 3). STEALS: 7 (Erickson 3). BLOCKS: 2 (Jorgenson 2). FOULS: 15 (None). TURNOVERS: 20.

RTR 45, YME 43

GRANITE FALLS — Russell-Tyler-Ruthton edged Yellow Medicine East 45-43 on Thursday night.

Jonni Biren led the way for RTR with 10 points.

Haley Muenchow and Brooke Thomsen added eight points apiece in the win while Shawna Thomsen and Allie Christianson scored six points for the Knights.

YME was led by Madison Hinz, who scored 14 points.

RTR (2-2) travels to Edgerton on Dec. 13 while YME (1-3) travels to Tracy-Milroy-Balaton on Dec. 14.

RTR 22 23 — 45

YME 22 21 — 43

RUSSELL-TYLER-RUTHTON: B. Thomsen 4 0-0 8, Hess 1 0-0 2, Carr 1 1-2 3, H. Muenchow 4 0-2 8, M. Muenchow 0 1-2 1, S. Thomsen 2 1-2 6, Biren 2 4-6 10, Christianson 3 0-0 6.

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST: Hinz 4-11 4-5 14, Anderson 3-7 1-2 7, McCosh 2-6 0-0 4, Dyrdahl 5-13 2-2 12, Dahlager 2-10 0-0 4, Gullickson 1-7 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17-56 7-11 43.

3-POINTERS: RTR 3 (Biren 2, S. Thomsen 1); YME 2-14 (Hinz 2-8). REBOUNDS: YME 34 (Dyrdahl 14). ASSISTS: YME 11 (Hinz 3, Dahlager 3). STEALS: YME 11 (Anderson 4). BLOCKS: YME 4 (Hinz 3, Gullickson 1). FOULS: RTR 17 (None); YME 15 (None). TURNOVERS: YME 23.

Girls Hockey

Marshall 3,

New Ulm 2

NEW ULM — They needed an extra period to do it, but the Marshall Tigers defeated New Ulm 3-2 in overtime on Thursday night and broke a long streak in the process.

According to Marshall coach Cassi Weiss, it was Marshall’s first win over New Ulm since 2009.

“We played hard, tough and we never gave up,” Weiss said. “We passed the puck well and got pucks to the net which resulted in the overtime goal.”

The game-winning goal came from Sydney Mauch off passes from Olivia Peterson and Logan Sherman.

It was Mauch’s second score of the night, while the Tigers also got a goal from Emmy Barker.

Emma Klenken recorded 34 saves in the net for Marshall, while the Tigers recorded 18 shots on goal.

Marshall (5-3) hosts Windom Area on Tuesday.

Marshall 1 0 1 1 — 3

New Ulm 1 1 0 0 — 2

Scoring

FIRST PERIOD

Marshall: Mauch (Penske)

NU: Wiltscheck

SECOND PERIOD

NU: Gag

THIRD PERIOD

Marshall: Barker (Sherman)

OVERTIME

Marshall: Mauch (Peterson, Sherman)

SHOTS ON GOAL: Marshall 18, New Ulm 36

SAVES: Marshall 34, New Ulm 15

Wrestling

W/RRC 40,

Pipestone Area 39

LAMBERTON — Wabasso/Red Rock Central stayed undefeated on the season with a 40-39 win over Pipestone Area on Thursday.

The Arrows held a 39-6 lead through 152 before the Bobcats ended the match with 34 points over the last six bouts. Pipestone forfeited a pair of late weight classes, so the deciding match was at 220, when Lance Wagner pinned Mason Krakow 48 seconds into the bout.

Jared Schroepfer and Damian Osland each added a second-period pin in the Bobcats victory, while Mason Irlbeck got a pin in the first period of the 132 bout.

Also recording a wins was Calvin Anderson, while Derek Werner and Ryan Liebl won by forfeit.

W/RRC 84,

F/MCC 0

LAMBERTON — Wabasso/Red Rock Central started the night with an 84-0 shutout victory over Fulda/Murray County Central.

Eight of the 14 weight classes had no match on the mat. The Bobcats got 42 of their 84 points via forfeits, while the 126 weight class was left open by both teams. The other six bouts ended in pins for Wabasso/RRC.

Adryen Tietz got things rolling on the mat for the Bobcats with a pin in the 106 bout. Josh Hesse pinned Christian Kuball at 145, while Luke Wagner, Damian Osland, Calvin Anderson and Derek Werner also recorded pins.

Zak Zimmerman, Chase Irlbeck, Mason Irlbeck, Vander Mathiowetz, Jared Schroepfer, Lance Wagner and Ryan Liebl all won by forfeit.

Pipestone 70, F/MCC 0

LAMBERTON — Fulda/Murray County Central was blanked by Pipestone Area on Thursday night.

Five weight classes were forfeited by Fulda/MCC, while an additional two classes were left open by both teams.

Pipestone Area recorded six pins in the victory.

COMMENTS