SECTION WRESTLING: 27 individual wrestlers clinch state berths at Day Two of sections

MARSHALL – The final day of the individual section wrestling tournament was held on Saturday afternoon, as 27 area wrestlers clinched a berth to compete in the state tournament.

Section 3AA

DAWSON – Nine area wresters qualified for the state tournament on Saturday afternoon on the final day of the Section 3AA tournament.

For Marshall, Hsa Khee Lar placed second in the 113-weight class with a win by rule over MAHACA’s Ethan Lebrija while Hsa La Eh also placed second in the 120-weight class with a win by rule over Fulda/MCC’s Danny Blankenship.

Zach Stahl placed second in the 160-weight class with a pin victory over Redwood-River Valley’s Eric Bommersbach (1:38) while Wyatt Martin won the 170-weight class with a pin victory over Fairmont/Martin County West’s Tristan Lange (4:43) and Jaiden Bahr placed second in the 195-weight class with a pin over Bommersbach (2:28) to round out the Tigers who will be represented at the state tournament.

For United, Trevon Johnson placed second in the 126-weight class with a win by rule over Fairmont/MCW’s Cale Steuber while Peyton Mortenson won the 160-weight class by pin over Stahl (0:31) and Austin Schmitt placed second in the 182-weight class with a win by rule over New London-Spicer’s Cade Barrett. Sam Henriksen also won the heavyweight class with a pin over RRV’s Chad Maddock (3:58) to round out the United wrestlers who will be represented at state.

Section 3A

PIPESTONE – Sixteen area wrestlers qualified for the state tournament on Saturday afternoon on the final day of the Section 3A tournament.

For Canby, Denver Noyes won the 220-weight class with a decision victory over Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut-Grove’s Tyler Timm (8-4) while Jaden Kindopp placed second in the 170-weight class with a win by rule over TMB/WWG’s Trevor Eisfeld. Kalib Greenman placed second in the 138-weight class with a pin over JCC’s Zach Poelaert (4:36) while Josh Hansen placed second in the heavyweight class with a pin victory over Wabasso/Red Rock Central’s Kyle Jacobson (5:09) to round out Canby’s state tournament representatives.

For Minneota, Eric Carrasco won the 106-weight class with a sudden victory over Jackson County Central’s Payton Handevidt (5-3) while Teddy Pesch placed second in the 132-weight class with a win by rule over Canby’s Payton Viessman. Cole VanOverbeke placed second in the 152-weight class with a pin victory over St. James Area’s Tallin Johnson (2:25) while Shawn Buysse placed second in the 182-weight class with a win by rule over TMB/WWG’s Jace Paplow to round out Minneota’s state tournament participants.

For TMB/WWG, Ayden Horner placed second in the 106-weight class with a decision victory over Hadevidt (5-1) while Dereck Ellingson placed second in the 126-weight class with a win by rule over JCC’s Ethan Hendrickson and Anthony Axford placed second in the 145-weight class with a technical fall victory over Canby’s Alex Full. Nash Mayer placed second in the 160-weight class with a pin victory over Minneota’s Kyle Banks (5:49) while Austin Buchholz placed second in the 195-weight class with a decision victory over Wabasso/RRC’s Derek Werner (13-6) and Tyler Timm placed second in the 220-weight class with a win by rule over Wabasso/RRC’s Isaac Schmiesing to round out the individual representatives for TMB/WWG, who will also be competing as a team this weekend.

For Wabasso/RRC, Jared Schroepfer won the 160-weight class with a decision victory over Mayer (9-2) while Nick Altermatt won the 170-weight class with a decision victory over Kindopp (4-2) to represent the Bobcats in the state tournament.

Section 5A

GLENWOOD – Two area wrestlers qualified for the state tournament on the final day of the Section 5A tournament on Saturday afternoon.

For Quad County, Ayden Friese placed second in the 145-weight class with a decision victory over Paynesville Area’s Daltin Christinsen (7-6) while Bryce Schmidt placed second in the 220-weight class with a win by rule over LPGE-Browerville’s Hans Holmquist.

The individual state tournament will take place this weekend at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

COMMENTS