PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Marshall uses effective first half to take out Pipestone Area

PIPESTONE – The Marshall girls basketball team defeated Pipestone Area 63-41 on Monday.

Marshall coach Dan Westby was pleased with his team’s strong start to the game offensively which helped guide their win.

“We were able to get out to a good start. We had an 18-5 lead at one point and took a 36-18 lead at the half,” Westby said. “We took care of the ball and were patient and took good shots.”

Jordyn Hilgemann led the way for the Tigers with 17 points while Hannah Meier added 14 and Kaia Sueker had nine. Hannah Meier led in rebounds with seven while Sueker led in assists with four.

With the win, the Tigers took the Big South West conference title with an 11-1 record. It’s their seventh in the last eight years.

Marshall (17-5) will face New Ulm on Feb. 13.

Marshall 36 27-63

Pipestone 18 23-41

SCORING: Marshall 17-38, 45 percent (Hilgemann 5-13, 6-8 17; H. Meier 4-6, 6-9 14; Sueker 1-7, 6-8 9; Andries 2-3, 4-4 8; Sample 3-4, 0-0 7; Jones 1-1, 2-2 5; E. Meier 1-3, 0-0 2; Estrada 0-1, 1-2 1).

3-POINT FGS: Marshall 4-17, 24 percent (Sueker, Sample, Jones, Hilgemann 1).

REBOUNDS: Marshall 26 (H. Meier 7; Andries 6; E. Meier 4).

ASSISTS: Marshall 9 (Sueker 4; Sample 2).

STEALS: Marshall 7 (Andries, E. Meier 2).

BLOCKS: Marshall 1 (Andries).

FOULS: Marshall 14.

TURNOVERS: Marshall 12.

Wabasso 74,

GFW 48

FAIRFAX – The Wabasso girls basketball team defeated Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 74-48 on Monday.

Jenna Frank led the way for the Rabbits with 19 while Maddy Guetter and Gina Goblirsch each had 14 and McKenna Nelson and Allison Fenger each had 12.

Wabasso (16-3) will face Springfield on Friday at 7:15 p.m.

Wabasso 40 34-74

GFW 23 25-48

SCORING: Wabasso (Frank 19; Guetter 14; Goblirsch 14; Nelson 12; Fenger 12; Jenniges 2; M. Rothmeier 2).

REBOUNDS: Wabasso 41 (Guetter 15; Fenger 11).

ASSISTS: Wabasso 24 (Guetter 9).

STEALS: Wabasso 15 (Frank, Fenger 3).

BLOCKS: Wabasso 4 (Guetter, Frank, Goblirsch, Fenger 1).

YME 91, Benson 54

GRANITE FALLS — Yellow Medicine East defeated Benson 91-54 on Monday.

Anna McCosh led the Sting with 24 points and 13 rebounds.

Madison Hinz added 21 points in the win.

YME (14-6) hosts Russell-Tyler-Ruthton on Thursday.

Benson 34 20 — 54

YME 63 28 — 91

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST: McCosh 24, Hinz 21, Mortenson 13, Dahlager 10, Gullickson 8, Dyrdahl 8, Anderson 5, Steffen 2.

REBOUNDS: 34 (McCosh 13, Mortenson 6). ASSISTS: 20 (Dahlager 7, Hinz 4). STEALS: 14 (Dahlager 5, Hinz 3). BLOCKS: 1 (Gullickson 1). FOULS: 17. TURNOVERS: 8.

Ortonville 50, Canby 43

CANBY – The Canby girls basketball team fell to Ortonville 50-43 on Monday.

Norah King and Morgan Cleveland led the way for the Lancers with nine points each while Sarah Hansen and Alyssa Beckius each had eight. Beckius led in rebounds with 11 and in assists with five as well.

Canby (7-13) will face Minneota on Thursday at 7:15 p.m.

Ortonville 15 35-50

Canby 28 15-43

SCORING: Canby 16-39, 41 percent (King 4-4, 1-2 9; Cleveland 3-5, 2-2 9; S. Hansen 3-9, 1-3 8; Beckius 3-8, 2-2 8; M. Hansen 1-2, 2-2 4; Leppke 1-4, 1-2 3; H. Jelen 1-6, 0-0 2).

3-POINT FGS: Canby 2-11, 18 percent (S. Hansen 1, Cleveland 1).

REBOUNDS: Canby 32 (Beckius 11).

ASSISTS: Canby 14 (Beckius 5; S. Hansen, Cleveland, King 3)

STEALS: Canby 11 (King, H. Jelen 3).

BLOCKS: Canby 3 (King).

FOULS: Canby 15.

TURNOVERS: Canby 27.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Minneota 105, Fulda 83

FULDA — Minneota defeated Fulda 105-83 on Monday.

Logan Sussner led Minneota with 27 points and nine rebounds.

Jacob Hennen added 24 points and 16 rebounds in the win, while Thomas Hennen finished with 17 points.

Minneota (17-2) hosts Canby on Friday.

Minneota 57 48 — 105

Fulda 39 44 — 83

MARSHALL: Boerboom 3-7 3-3 11, I. Hennen 3-10 3-5 9, J. Hennen 10-18 0-0 24, T. Hennen 7-14 1-1 17, Josephson 2-7 0-0 5, Saltzer 1-1 0-0 2, Sorensen 4-7 0-0 10, Sussner 11-16 5-9 27. TOTALS: 41-81 12-18 105.

3-POINTERS: 11-24 (J. Hennen 4-7, Boerboom 2-3, Sorensen 2-4, T. Hennen 2-7, Josephson 1-3). REBOUNDS: 46 (J. Hennen 16, Sussner 9). ASSISTS: 15 (T. Hennen 5, J. Hennen 4). STEALS: 10 (T. Hennen 3). BLOCKS: 3 (T. Hennen 3). FOULS: 13. TURNOVERS: 10.

TMB 51,

Wabasso 47

TRACY — Tracy-Milroy-Balaton defeated Wabasso 51-47 in overtime on Monday.

Jake Tauer and Lucas Gervais led TMB with 11 points apiece.

Moses Dolan added nine points and seven assists in the win.

Brock Rohlik led Wabasso with 18 points and eight rebounds.

TMB (3-16) hosts Pipestone Area on Thursday while Wabasso (2-16) hosts Dawson-Boyd on Thursday.

Wabasso 18 24 5 — 47

TMB 24 18 9 — 51

WABASSO: Col. Taylor 1-11 2-4 4, Rohlik 7-11 4-5 18, Coo. Taylor 3-9 0-0 7, Plaetz 1-8 0-0 3, Franta 2-8 2-8 1-4 7, Zeug 1-3 2-4 4, Kuehn 2-3 0-0 4. TOTALS: 17-53 9-19 47.

TRACY-MILROY-BALATON: Dolan 3-9 1-2 9, Larson 1-5 0-0 3, Tauer 3-11 2-2 11, Munson 1-1 2-3 4, Landherr 1-3 0-2 2, Fogelson 2-4 0-0 5, Timmerman 1-3 1-2 3, Nordsiden 1-1 0-0 2, Davis 0-2 1-2 1, Gervais 5-6 0-2 11. TOTALS: 18-45 7-15 51.

3-POINTERS: Wabasso 4-30 (Franta 2-8, Coo. Taylor 1-5, Plaetz 1-8); Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 8-23 (Tauer 3-11, Dolan 2-4, Fogelson 1-1, Gervais 1-1, Larson 1-5). REBOUNDS: Wabasso 30 (Rohlik 8); Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 32 (Timmerman 9). ASSISTS: Wabasso 10 (Three with 3); Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 12 (Dolan 7). STEALS: Wabasso 12 (Franta 4); Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 2 (Dolan 2). BLOCKS: Wabasso 2 (Col. Taylor 2); Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 1 (Fogelson 1). FOULS: Wabasso 12; Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 16 (Gervais). TURNOVERS: Wabasso 13; Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 13.

GYMNASTICS

Redwood Valley 134.275,

Marshall 127.325

REDWOOD FALLS — Redwood Valley defeated Marshall 134.275-127.325 on Monday.

Saphi McFarquhar led Marshall with a second-place all-around score of 35.175. She took first place on the uneven bars (9.075), second place on the balance beam (8.5), second place in the floor exercise (8.9) and fourth place on the vault (8.7).

Taliya McFarquhar placed fourth all around, scoring 32.675. Her score included finishing third in the floor exercise (8.325), fifth on the vault (8.55), fifth on the beam (8.1) and fifth on the bars (7.7).

Marshall will compete at the Section 3A Meet on Feb. 17 in Luverne.

COMMENTS