PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Dawson-Boyd takes down Wabasso in second half, 46-35

WABASSO — Dawson-Boyd defeated Wabasso 46-35 on Thursday.

Individual statistics were not available for Dawson-Boyd at press time.

Colton Taylor led Wabasso with 11 points and five assists.

Dawson-Boyd (14-5) plays at Renville County West today while Wabasso (2-17) hosts Springfield today.

Dawson 14 32 — 48

Wabasso 18 17 — 35

WABASSO: Col. Taylor 2-3 7-8 11, Rohlik 3-6 0-0 6, Coo. Taylor 2-9 0-0 6, Plaetz 1-3 0-0 2, Eis 1-1 0-0 2, Franta 2-13 0-0 4, Zeug 2-4 0-1 4. TOTALS: 13-40 7-9 35.

3-POINTERS: Wabasso 2-17 (Coo. Taylor 2-6). REBOUNDS: Wabasso 31 (Franta 11). ASSISTS: Wabasso 9 (Col. Taylor 5). STEALS: Wabasso 10 (Col. Taylor 3, Franta 3). BLOCKS: Wabasso 0. FOULS: Wabasso 17. TURNOVERS: Wabasso 21.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

DB 54, RCW 40

DAWSON — Dawson-Boyd defeated Renville County West 54-40 on Thursday.

Alex Sather led Dawson-Boyd with 17 points and eight rebounds.

Mary Bothun added 13 points and 12 rebounds in the win, while Avery Bartunek finished with 10 points and seven assists.

DB (7-15) hosts Lac qui Parle Valley on Tuesday.

RCW 22 18 — 40

DB 27 27 — 54

DAWSON-BOYD: Johnson 2-6 0-1 6, Bothun 6-8 1-2 13, Sather 7-16 2-2 17, Bartunek 3-14 4-7 10, Mamer 1-1 0-2 2, Wyum 2-7 0-1 6. TOTALS: 21-55 7-15 54.

3-POINTERS: 5-19 (Johnson 2-4, Wyum 2-7, Sather 1-3). REBOUNDS: 26 (Bothun 12, Sather 8). ASSISTS: 14 (Bartunek 7). STEALS: 20 (Bothun 5, Johnson 5). BLOCKS: 2 (Bartunek 1, Mamer 1). FOULS: 9. TURNOVERS: 18.

YME 91, RTR 53

GRANITE FALLS — Yellow Medicine East defeated Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 91-53 on Thursday.

Anna McCosh led YME with 27 points.

Madison Hinz added 19 points and nine assists, while Hannah Gullickson finished with 12 points and five rebounds.

YME (15-6) hosts Canby on Tuesday while RTR (10-13) will face Fulda on Saturday afternoon at Southwest Minnesota State University.

DB 28 25 — 53

YME 47 44 — 91

RUSSELL-TYLER-RUTHTON: B. Thomsen 12, S. Thomsen 8, M. Muenchow 8, Carr 7, Hess 6, Buchert 5, Christensen 5, H. Muenchow 2.

YELLOW MEDICINE EAST: McCosh 27, Hinz 19, Gullickson 12, K. Mortenson 10, Anderson 7, Dyrdahl 6, Mathiowetz 4, Dahlager 2, Ruff-Mulligan 2, S. Mortenson 2.

REBOUNDS: Yellow Medicine East 25 (Dyrdahl 5, Gullickson 5). ASSISTS: Yellow Medicine East 31 (Hinz 9, Dahlager 9). STEALS: Yellow Medicine East 15 (Hinz 3, Dahlager 3, McCosh 3). BLOCKS: Yellow Medicine East 2 (McCosh 1, Gullickson 1). FOULS: Yellow Medicine East 13. TURNOVERS: Yellow Medicine East 19.

Edgerton 66,

WWG 28

WESTBROOK — Edgerton defeated Westbrook-Walnut Grove 66-28 on Thursday.

The WWG offense struggled in the first half, as it went into halftime with a 30-6 deficit.

Camryn Bunting led WWG with eight points and 12 rebounds.

WWG (3-18) travels to Ellsworth on Tuesday.

Westbrook 6 22 — 28

Edgerton 30 36 — 66

WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE: Merrick 1-4 0-0 2, Berglund 1-1 0-0 2, Steen 1-5 0-0 3, Byers 3-7 0-0 7, Bunting 4-7 0-4 8, Jorgenson 1-2 0-0 3, Woelber 1-17 0-2 3. 12-43 0-6 28.

3-POINTERS: 4-18 (Steen 1-1, Jorgenson 1-2, Byers 1-3, Woelber 1-12). REBOUNDS: 28 (Bunting 12). ASSISTS: 12 (Merrick 3). STEALS: 2 (Bunting 2). BLOCKS: 1 (Bunting 1). TURNOVERS: 22.

TMB 67,

Lakeview 50

COTTONWOOD — Tracy-Milroy-Balaton defeated Lakeview 67-50 on Thursday.

Individual statistics were not available for TMB at press time.

Haley Unke and Savanna Louwagie led Lakeview with nine points apiece.

TMB (21-1) plays at Windom Area today while Lakeview (8-15) will play Red Rock Central on Saturday at Southwest Minnesota State University.

TMB 36 31 — 67

Lakeview 12 38 — 50

LAKEVIEW: Unke 3-5 1-3 9, Imes 2-7 3-4 7, Brusven 1-2 2-2 5, Plotz 0-4 1-2 1, Kaczmarek 2-7 0-0 4, Brower 0-4 1-2 1, Grube 0-3 3-3 3, Louwagie 3-3 0-0 9, Bot 1-5 2-2 4, Rausch 3-4 1-2 7. TOTALS: 15-46 14-20 50.

3-POINTERS: Lakeview 6-9 (Louwagie 3-3, Unke 2-2, Brusven 1-1). REBOUNDS: Lakeview 25 (Plotz 5). ASSISTS: Lakeview 11 (Lienemann 4). STEALS: Lakeview 14 (Plotz 4). BLOCKS: Lakeview 0. FOULS: Lakeview 22. TURNOVERS: Lakeview 23.

Minneota 69,

Canby 44

CANBY — Minneota defeated Canby 69-44 on Thursday.

Lydia Sussner scored a game-high 22 points to lead Minneota.

Lizzy Gillingham added 15 points in the win.

Morgan Cleveland led Canby with 10 points, four rebounds and three assists.

Canby (7-14) will face Wheaton/Herman-Norcross on Saturday while Minneota (18-4) plays at Maranatha Christian Academy on Saturday. Minneota enters the game as the No. 8 team in Class A, while MCA is the third-ranked team in Class AA.

Minneota 41 28 — 69

Canby 23 21 — 44

MINNEOTA: Kockelman 1-9 0-0 3, Gillingham 6-17 2-4 15, M. Hennen 3-10 2-4 9, Rolbiecki 1-3 1-2 3, A. Hennen 6-13 0-3 13, Rost 1-4 2-2 4, Sussner 9-19 4-8 22. TOTALS: 27-79 11-23 69.

CANBY: S. Hansen 1-5 2-2 5, Cleveland 4-8 0-0 10, H. Jelen 3-4 0-0 8, Wright 2-7 1-2 5, M. Hansen 2-3 1-4 5, Leppke 3-7 0-0 6, Beckius 1-6 0-0 3, King 1-4 0-0 2. TOTALS: 17-46 4-8 44.

3-POINTERS: Canby 6-17 (H. Jelen 2-3, Cleveland 2-5, Beckius 1-2, S. Hansen 1-5). REBOUNDS: Canby 25 (Four with 4). ASSISTS: Canby 14 (S. Hansen 4). STEALS: Canby 5 (S. Hansen 2). BLOCKS: Canby 2 (K. Jelen 1, King 1). FOULS: Canby 20. TURNOVERS: Canby 23.

COMMENTS