YOUTH SWIMMING: Southwest Swim Club attends multiple invites

MARSHALL – The Southwest Swim Club attended three swim competitions in January. The Optimist High Point Meet was held in Watertown S.D. on Jan. 13-14 and featured 250 athletes from nine swim clubs from South Dakota and Minnesota. SSC had eight athletes participating in 27 individual events.

The SFST January Invite was held on Jan. 19-21 in Sioux Falls, S.D. and featured 275 athletes from 15 swim clubs from South Dakota, Iowa, and Minnesota. SSC had nine athletes participating in 45 individual events.

Finally, the Penguin Invite was held in Mankato on Sunday and featured 200 athletes from nine Minnesota swim clubs. SSC had 13 athletes participating 47 individual events.

Watertown Optimist High Point Meet Results:

Botsford, Ryan (10): *100 Free (1:27.82, 7th), *50 Back (42.89, 4th), *50 Breast (52.01, 5th)

Dunn, Austin (12): *200 Free (2:23.58, 2nd), *50 Back (34.75, 3rd), 50 Fly (35.32, 2nd), *50 Free (29.96, 4th)

Johnson, Tera (13): 100 Breast (1:28.57), 100 Free (1:07.56), *200 Free (2:48.85)

Larson, Alex (11): *100 Back (1:23.32, 6th), 100 Free (1:18.76), 50 Breast (43.95)

Larson, Maddie (14): 100 Breast (1:18.50, 3rd), 100 Free (1:05.60)

Milstead, Paige (13): *100 Back (1:19.44), 100 Breast (1:32.57), 200 Back (3:00.44, 8th), 200 Breast (3:07.94), 200 Free (2:26.83), 200 IM (2:51.30), 50 Free (31.05)

Smirnova, Alina (14): *200 Breast (2:32.38, 1st), *50 Free (26.03, 1st)

Smirnova, Alisa (14): *100 Fly (1:07.18, 1st)

SFST January Invite Results:

Bell, Mansi (12): *200 IM (2:46.41, 3rd), *50 Free (28.94, 4th), 500 Free (6:09.66, 3rd)

Brandy, Hailey (13): *100 Back (1:06.43-P, 1:06.78-F, 6th), 100 Fly (1:06.71-P, 1:06.85-F , 5th), 100 Free (57.93-P, 58.38-F, 6th), 200 IM (2:23.98-P, 2:23.66-F, 4th), *50 Free (26.11-P, 25.78-F, 2nd), 500 Free (5:33.02-P, 5:35.95-F, 5th)

Brandt, Taylor (8): 100 Free (1:36.65, 4th), 25 Back (22.54, 4th), 25 Fly (22.76, 2nd), 25 Free (18.89, 2nd), 50 Back (50.18, 3rd), *50 Free (41.75, 2nd)

Deutz, Autumn (10): *100 Breast (1:48.34, 10th), *100 Free (1:22.60), *50 Back (40.98, 6th), *50 Breast (47.88, 4th), *50 Fly (52.20), *50 Free (34.22, 4th)

Felton-Krog, Brielle (7): 25 Back (29.60), *50 Free (1:01.79)

Johnson, Tera (13): *100 Free (1:05.09-P, 1:05.62), *200 Breast (3:04.09-P, 3:02.76-F, 10th), *500 Free (6:30.70-P, 6:31.31-F)

Milstead, Paige (13): 100 Breast (1:25.33-P, 1:24.87-F, 9th), *100 Free (1:05.35-P, 1:07.13-F), *1000 Free (13.00.22, 7th), *200 Back (2:46.90-P, 2:42.77-F), 50 Free (31.26-P), 500 Free (6:11.83-P, 6:15.38-F)

Netzley, Holland (13): *100 Free (1:03.48-P, 1:02.78-F), 200 Breast (3:07.57-P, 3:04.34-F), *200 Free (2:24.91-P, 2:21.92-F), *200 IM (2:53.88-P, 2:43.10-F), *50 Free (29.05-P, 27.96-F), 500 Free (6:43.17-P, 6:27.67-F)

Stucke, Kaylie (14): *100 Fly (1:16.61-P), 100 Free (1:00.71-P), 1000 Free (11:51.21, 5th), 200 Free (2:08.15-P, 2:08.11-F, 6th), 50 Free (28.25-P, 28.13-F, 9th)

Penguin Invite Results:

Beavers, Emma (12): 100 Breast (1:20.93), *100 IM (1:16.16), 50 Breast (37.48), *50 Free (30.18)

Bentz, Nyssa (15): *100 Breast (1:13.44), 100 IM (1:04.45), 100 Free (55.07), 100 Fly (1:06.88)

Botsford, Ryan (10): *100 Free (1:24.39h), 50 Back (43.07), *50 Free (36.94)

Dunn, Austin (12): *200 Back (2:34.60), *200 IM (2:45.33), *100 Back (1:13.05), *500 Free (6:14.61)

Dunn, Drew (8): *50 Back (1:11.71), *50 Free (59.07)

Hurst, Lydia (15): 200 Free (2:10.90), *50 Free (27.29), 100 Free (1:00.90), 100 Fly (1:13.19)

Larson, Alex (11): *50 Fly (36.57), 50 Free (33.02), *50 Breast (43.65)

Larson, Maddie (14): 100 Breast (1:17.94), 100 IM (1:10.84), 50 Free (31.09), 200 Breast (2:50.20)

Milstead, Paige (13): 100 Breast (1:27.16), 50 Free (32.18), 100 Free (1:11.17), *100 Back (1:18.32)

Netzley, Holland (13): *100 IM (1:16.64), 50 Free (28.98), *1000 Free (13:50.41)

Stucke, Kaylie (14): 200 Free (2:08.57), 100 IM (1:12.02), 50 Free (27.83), 100 Free (1:00.79)

Wolske, Gabriel (9): *50 Back (1:01.37), *50 Free (1:01.97)

Wolske, Isaiah (10): *50 Back (59.48), *50 Free (46.81), *100 Free (2:06.74)

*Denotes Personal Best

Content courtesy

of Southwest

Swim Club

COMMENTS