PREP SPORTS ROUNDUP: Panthers take out MCC, 68-57

TRACY – The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton girls basketball team defeated Murray County Central 68-57 on Monday.

Evy Dolan led the way for the Panthers with 26 points while Sydney Lanoue added 16 and Kaylee Kirk had 10. Dolan led in rebounds with seven while Kirk led in assists with eight.

Rachel Van Iperen led the way for the Rebels with 21 points while Montana Beckmann added nine and Riley Schmitz had eight. Van Iperen led in rebounds with 12 while Beckmann led in assists with seven.

TMB (15-1) will face Minneota on Friday at 7:15 p.m. while MCC (8-9) will face Edgerton today at 7:15 p.m.

MCC 30 27-57

TMB 31 37-68

SCORING: TMB 25-73, 34 percent (Dolan 12-22, 2-5, 26; Lanoue 4-13, 8-10 16; Kirk 3-13, 4-4 10; Smith 3-8, 3-4 9; Edwards 1-4, 1-2 3; Christian 1-6, 0-1 2; Karkle 1-3, 0-0 2); MCC 22-52, 42 percent (Van Iperen 9-15, 3-4 21; Beckmann 3-8, 2-3 9; R. Schmitz 3-8, 1-2 8; Muecke 3-5, 0-0 7; Christiansen 2-4, 2-2 7; Groves 1-8, 1-2 3; Wieneke 1-2, 0-0 2).

3-POINT FGS: TMB 0-9, 0 percent; MCC 4-12, 33 percent (R. Schmitz, Muecke, Christiansen, Beckmann 1).

REBOUNDS: TMB 28 (Dolan 7; Lanoue, Kirk 5; Karbo 4); MCC 35 (Van Iperen 12; Beckmann 6; B. Schmitz 4).

ASSISTS: TMB 19 (Kirk 8; Lanoue 4); MCC 17 (Beckmann 7; R. Schmitz 4).

STEALS: TMB 24 (Lanoue, Karbo 6; Kirk 5; Dolan 4); MCC 9 (Beckmann 3; Wieneke, R. Schmitz 2).

BLOCKS: TMB 5 (Karbo 4; Wendland 1); MCC 4 (Groves 2; Van Iperen, Muecke 1).

FOULS: TMB 15; MCC 18.

TURNOVERS: TMB 15; MCC 31.

BOYS 

BASKETBALL

Minneota 70,

Ortonville 68

ORTONVILLE – The Minneota boys basketball team defeated Ortonville 70-68 on Monday.

Logan Sussner led the way for the Vikings with 21 points while Jacob Hennen added 17 and Thomas Hennen had 16. Sussner led in rebounds with 13 while Jacob Hennen added 12. Isaac Hennen led in assists with five.

Minneota (15-1) will face Tracy-Milroy-Balaton today at 7:15 p.m.

Minneota 38 32-70

Ortonville 42 26-68

SCORING: Minneota 26-63, 41.3 percent (Sussner 8-13, 5-7 21; J. Hennen 6-13, 3-4 17; T. Hennen 7-19, 0-1 16; Josephson 2-3, 0-0 6; Boerboom 2-8, 0-0 5; I. Hennen 1-6, 3-4 5).

3-POINT FGS: Minneota 7-24, 29.2 percent (Josephson, T. Hennen, J. Hennen 2; Boerboom 1).

REBOUNDS: Minneota 36 (Sussner 13; J. Hennen 12; I. Hennen 5).

ASSISTS: Minneota 16 (I. Hennen 5; J. Hennen, T. Hennen 3).

STEALS: Minneota 8 (J. Hennen 3; Josephson 2).

BLOCKS: Minneota 1 (Josephson).

FOULS: Minneota 9.

TURNOVERS: Minneota 11.

RTR 74,

Ellsworth 27

TYLER – The Russell-Tyler-Ruthton Knights remained undefeated with a 74-27 thrashing of the Ellsworth Panthers.

Westin Kirk did a bit of everything for the Knights, scoring 23 points, recording seven steals, dishing out five assists and grabbing five rebounds.

Cooper Hansen scored 17 points. Jonah Johnson scored 10 points, grabbed six rebounds and dished out six assists.

The Knights will be back in action on Thursday against the Minneota Vikings.

SCORING: RTR (Kirk 23; Cooper Hansen 17; Johnson 10; Baune 7; Kern 6; Carter Hansen 5).

REBOUNDS: RTR (Johnson 6; Kirk 5).

ASSISTS: RTR (Johnson 6; Kirk 5).

STEALS: RTR (Kirk 7).

TURNOVERS: RTR (16).

FRIDAY BOYS

BASKETBALL

Lakeview 61,

Benson 45

BENSON – The Lakeview boys basketball team defeated Benson 61-45 on Friday.

Tate Varpness led the way for the Lakers with 17 points while Aaron Loe added 15 and Kailen French had 11. Jarod Goepferich led in rebounds with 10 while Tyler Imes led in assists with four.

Lakeview (11-4) will face YME today at 7:15 p.m.

Lakeview 35 26-61

Benson 21 24-45

SCORING: Lakeview 21-59, 36 percent (Varpness 5-19, 7-11 17; Loe 6-11, 0-0 15; French 3-7, 5-8 11; Goepferich 4-8, 0-0 8; Imes 2-7, 0-0 5; Hoffman 1-3, 0-0 2; Fenske 0-2, 2-2 2; Merkins 0-0 1-2, 1).

3-POINT FGS: Lakeview 4-16, 25 percent (Loe 3; Imes 1).

REBOUNDS: Lakeview 36 (Goepferich 10; Varpness 8; Bot 4; Imes, French 3).

ASSISTS: Lakeview 11 (Imes 4; Goepferich, Loe 2; Varpness, French, Hoffman 1).

STEALS: Lakeview 9 (French, Goepferich, Imes 2; Loe, Fenske, Bot 1).

BLOCKS: Lakeview 4 (Goepferich 3; Loe 1).

FOULS: Lakeview 10.

TURNOVERS: Lakeview 11.

THURSDAY WRESTLING

TMB/WWG 70, Fulda/MCC 6

TRACY – The Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut-Grove wrestling team defeated Fulda/Murray County Central 70-6 on Thursday.

Ayden Horner won by major decision to lead the way for TMB/WWG while Tyler Vandendriessche and Anthony Axford won by fall. The rest of the team won by forfeit.

TMB/WWG will face Marshall today at 7 p.m. while Fulda/MCC will face Glencoe/LP and New Ulm on Feb. 8 at 5 p.m.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove (TMBW) 70.00 Fulda-Murray Cty Central (FMCC) 6.00

106: Ayden Horner (TMBW) over Dawson Blankenship (FMCC) (MD 10-1) 113: Jayden Torgeson (TMBW) over (FMCC) (For.) 120: Danny Blankenship (FMCC) over (TMBW) (For.) 126: Double Forfeit 132: Derek VanDam (TMBW) over (FMCC) (For.) 138: Tyler Vandendriessche (TMBW) over Christian Kuball (FMCC) (Fall 1:28) 145: Anthony Axford (TMBW) over Rylan Behnke (FMCC) (Fall 0:53) 152: Austin Axford (TMBW) over (FMCC) (For.) 160: Sawyer Schwartz (TMBW) over (FMCC) (For.) 170: Trevor Eisfeld (TMBW) over (FMCC) (For.) 182: Jace Paplow (TMBW) over (FMCC) (For.) 195: Austin Buchholz (TMBW) over (FMCC) (For.) 220: Tyler Timm (TMBW) over (FMCC) (For.) 285: Sam Bauer (TMBW) over (FMCC) (For.)

COMMENTS